John a Major (218 results)

The People's Victory
Marriage Equality USA; Allen, Christine; Anguera, Fred; Bailes, Shelly; Berzon, Kirsten; Boyajian, Michael; Bradford, Billy; Burns, Kate; Burrows, Marvin; Callan, Geoff; Capley-Alfano, Joe; Capley-Alfano, Frank; Chandler, Beau; Chapin, Sean; Coatsworth, J.Scott; Farino, Michael; Gaffney, Stuart; Garcia, Tim; Goettemoeller, Mike; Gonzalez, Baltimore; Goodyear, Carmen; Hollister, Tracy; Jiminez, Mark "Major"; Kotulski PhD, Davina; Lambert-Rudd, Kitty; Lambert-Rudd, Cheryle; Lewis, John; Lim, Amos; Lyons, Zack; Marino-Thomas, Cathy; McKay, Molly; Mesh, Peter; Mewing, Colleen; Mewing, Jolene; O'Donnell, Joy; Offenders, Gender; Pontac, Ellen; Reyad, Mir; Sabatino, Michael; Scatamacchia, Charlie; Scott, Will; Shaw, Mike; Shores, Del; Silva, Brian; Smith, Scott; Stewart, Leslie; Stolte, Stephanie; Strachan, David Cameron; Stringfellow, Roland; Sullivan, Robert; Tharp, Jamila; Thompson, David; Thompson, Jan; Thoron, Sam; Tischer, Anne; Kempen, Simon Van; Vitale, Joseph; Voorheis, Robert; Wilson, Jokie X; Windsor, ...
- Softcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.

The Desert Rats: The History of the 7th Armoured Division 1938 to 1945
Verney, G.L. (Major-General, DSO, MVO); with a new introduction by General Sir John Hackett; foreword by Field Marshal Sir John Harding
- Hardcover
Seller: Walther's Books, Hopkins, MN, U.S.A.Walther's Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.01
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. With 16 pages of photographs and 21 maps.

Language: English
Published by Random House Value Pub, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1985
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bargain Finders of Colorado, Simla, CO, U.S.A.Bargain Finders of Colorado
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.95
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Gift Quality Book. Interior is tight, clean and unmarked. Hardcover has black cloth boards with gold lettering. DJ is whole, but with folds and tears at edges.

- Hardcover
Seller: Grants Books, Belding, MI, U.S.A.Grants Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
Original price: US$ 9.98; 10% offCurrent price: US$ 8.99
US$ 9.26 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Since ancient times, fascinating individuals have claimed the power to peer into the beyond using everything from crystal balls, trances, and messages from God to ancient spirits and the stars. Visions of Nostradamus and Other Prophets describes their lives and amazing predictions. You…'ll marvel at when they were on target down to amazingly minute details- and see when they fell short of the mark. Then, read their predictions for events still to come. Prophets profiled include: Nostradamus, who some claim foresaw the French Revolution and the evil reign of Hitler Leonardo da Vinci, the Renaissance artist who sketched submarines and flying machines. Kenneth Mackenzie, a seventeenth-century Scottish seer who received his second sight from a ghost. Jules Verne, the nineteenth-century science fiction writer whose stories featured space travel and television. Andrew Jackson Davis, an American who, in the mid1800s, predicted cars, gasoline, air travel, apartment buildings, and nine planets. Evangeline Adams, an astrologer known as "America's female Nostradamus" Edgar Cayce, who, while in a trance, could accurately diagnose a person's illness from hundreds of miles away-and who predicts a major U.S. earthquake at the turn of the new millennium Jeane Dixon, who sent John F. Kennedy frantic warnings that his life was in danger. merica's female Nostradamus" Edgar Cayce, who, while in a trance, could accurately diagnose a person's illness from hundreds of miles away- and who predicts a major U.S. earthquake at the turn of the new millennium. Jeane Dixon, who sent John F. Kennedy (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sessions Book Sales, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.Sessions Book Sales
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.95
US$ 4.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Facsimile Printing, 1st PB Ptg. 488 pages. Illustrated. This is a facsimile printing of the original edition by Dorrance & Co. Publishers, 1930. Previous owner left an unused 4.5" x 4.5" United States Marine Corps car sticker in the book. Size: 5.5 x 8.5. United States Marine Corps.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. 2nd ed. This book outlines how to reorganize the U.S. Army into a fully 2 and 3-Dimensional maneuver capable, ground force with terrain-agile, armored fighting vehicles sized to rapidly deploy by fixed-wing and rotary-wing aircraft to the scene of world conflicts and strike at the heart of freedom,s en…emies. The plan to build the Army into Air-Mech-Strike Forces, exploiting emerging information-age technologies, as well as America,s supremacy in aircraft and helicopter delivery systems---at the lowest cost to the taxpayers, is described in detail. These Army warfighting organizations, using existing and some newly purchased equipment, will shape the battlefield to America,s advantage, preserving the peace before it is lost; if not, then winning fights that must be fought quickly. The dangerous world we live in moves by the speed of the AIR, and the 21st Century U.S. Army 2D/3D combat team will dominate this medium by Air-Mech-Strike. John E. Richards (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.56
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Paperback. Condition: New. 2nd ed. This book outlines how to reorganize the U.S. Army into a fully 2 and 3-Dimensional maneuver capable, ground force with terrain-agile, armored fighting vehicles sized to rapidly deploy by fixed-wing and rotary-wing aircraft to the scene of world conflicts and strike at the heart of freedom,s en…emies. The plan to build the Army into Air-Mech-Strike Forces, exploiting emerging information-age technologies, as well as America,s supremacy in aircraft and helicopter delivery systems---at the lowest cost to the taxpayers, is described in detail. These Army warfighting organizations, using existing and some newly purchased equipment, will shape the battlefield to America,s advantage, preserving the peace before it is lost; if not, then winning fights that must be fought quickly. The dangerous world we live in moves by the speed of the AIR, and the 21st Century U.S. Army 2D/3D combat team will dominate this medium by Air-Mech-Strike. John E. Richards (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.95
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by George Banta Pub Co January 1924 1924
- Hardcover
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket.

Published by MCA Heritage Library
- Hardcover
Seller: Bethesda Used Books, Bethesda, MD, U.S.A.Bethesda Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.95
US$ 4.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Originally published by Dorrance in 1930, this is a later reprint by MCA Heritage library. Moderate wear to the jacket, small chips and tears around the edges. Clean boardsm firm binding. Former owner's name on the front endpaper. One passage has been highlighted, the text… is otherwise unmarked. Not ex-library, no stickers. Ships in a box.

Heroes Among Us : Firsthand Accounts of Combat from America's Most Decorated Warriors in Iraq and Afghanistan
Larson, Chuck (EDT); Larson, Chuck (INT); Franks, Tommy (FRW); McCain, John (AFT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.04
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Dorrance & Co / Marine Corps Assoc Quantico, VA 1930; 1979 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Jeffrey Blake, Willow Grove, PA, U.S.A.Jeffrey Blake
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 488p. Very good dust jacket, tiny bit edgewear. NICE copy.
Language: English
Published by US Marine Corps, Washington 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: Benjamin Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaBenjamin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 12.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Folding maps throughout.

- Softcover
Seller: Naval and Military Press Ltd, Uckfield, , United KingdomNaval and Military Press Ltd
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 8.27
US$ 19.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New. 2006 N & M Press reprint (original 1859). SB.76 pp +2 maps in colour.Published Price £9.50 John Ryder Oliver was a young Lieutenant in the Royal Artillery who had been posted to garrison duty in South Africa when news arrived of the Indian Mutiny. His unit was re-assigned and he arrived in Calcutta on board the…S.S. âPenelopeâ in September 1857. Oliver particiupated in the suppression of the mutiny in central India, being present at the recapture of Cawnpore and Lucknow, two important centres of the mutinies where prolonged sieges and massacres had taken place. Mentioned in despatches, he later was awarded the LUcknow campaign medal. In the final stages of the mutinyâs suppression he marched with Sir Colin Campbell into Oude (Oudh). In this brief campaign diary, Oliver describes his experiences, and gives an excellent eye-witness account.

Heroes Among Us : Firsthand Accounts of Combat from America's Most Decorated Warriors in Iraq and Afghanistan
Larson, Chuck (EDT); Larson, Chuck (INT); Franks, Tommy (FRW); McCain, John (AFT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.19
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Westwood Books, Cramlington, , United KingdomWestwood Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 13.81
US$ 15.42 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 2004. Cassell, London, 2004. Pictorial soft cover. Book Condition : Fine like new, appears unread. slight marking page top. Heavy book will require extra postage. Book will be sent by UK postal servive. Bookseller Inventory #004628. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. N/A (illustrator).…N/A.
Language: English
Published by Historical Branch, Headquarters, U. S. Marine Corps, Washington 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Quarto volume in pictorial, paper-covered boards, B&W photographs, foldout charts and foldout color maps. Condition: ex-library copy with rubber-stamp on title page and on page 220; spine ends nicked; minor rubbing to edges of covers; else very good. Pages: viii, 220.

The Magic Circular January / February, 1980 (Billy McComb on cover) / Edwin A Dawes "A Rich Cabinet of Magical Curiosities - The Sunderland Disaster (continued)" John Le Rossignol "The Magic Circle Shoe - 1980" / S H Sharpe "Through Magic-Coloured Spectacles" / G E Arrow smith "Pay Your Money and Take Your Choice!" / This Is Your Life - John A Daniel / Jack F Sellinger "The Card Magic of Major Davis - The Davis Pass"
Alan Snowden (Editor) / Edwin A Dawes "A Rich Cabinet of Magical Curiosities - The Sunderland Disaster (continued)" John Le Rossignol "The Magic Circle Shoe - 1980" / S H Sharpe "Through Magic-Coloured Spectacles" / G E Arrow smith "Pay Your Money and Take Your Choice!" / This Is Your Life - John A Daniel / Jack F Sellinger "The Card Magic of Major Davis - The Davis Pass"
Published by Magic Circle 1980
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.84
US$ 14.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 36 pages. Illustrated. Edwin A Dawes "A Rich Cabinet of Magical Curiosities - The Sunderland Disaster (continued)" John Le Rossignol "The Magic Circle Shoe - 1980" / S H Sharpe "Through Magic-Coloured Spectacles" / G E Arrow smith "Pay Your Money and Take Your Choice!" / This Is Your Life - John… A Daniel / Jack F Sellinger "The Card Magic of Major Davis - The Davis Pass" (VM10).
Published by Marine Corps Association - MCA, Quantico, VA 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: Stan Clark Military Books, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.Stan Clark Military Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 14.50
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 2nd Edition. 488 maps, photos, Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Ely:Chamber of Trade nd - foreword dated 1949
- Softcover
Seller: Robert F Butterworth, Lytham St.Annes, LANCS, United KingdomRobert F Butterworth
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.67
US$ 24.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd imp. Booklet. 84pp. Illus plates & sketch maps. Fold out plan etc at front. Covers sl rubbed, grubby & creased. Closed tear on fold out map. VG.
Published by Dorrance & Co, Philabdelphia 1979
- Hardcover
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 16.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 488 pp., Blue textured Hardback, Gilt title (Bright), Owner circular lawyers stamp else Fine in Near Fine DJ, reprint ed.

Essential Huainanzi
Liu An, King of Huainan; Major, John S. (TRN); Queen, Sarah A. (TRN); Meyer, Andrew Seth (TRN); Roth, Harold D. (TRN)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.62
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Associated Newspapers, London
- Hardcover
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United KingdomJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.29
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Maroon Cloth. Condition: Good Repaired Spine. No Jacket. Undated Circa. Tape to First Few and Last Pages.Please Email for further details Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Illustrated & Designed By Margaret Major (illustrator). Not Signed or Inscribed.
Published by U.S. Marine Corps
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. (WWII, History, Marines, Campaigns) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

Essential Huainanzi
Liu An, King of Huainan; Major, John S. (TRN); Queen, Sarah A. (TRN); Meyer, Andrew Seth (TRN); Roth, Harold D. (TRN)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 34.09
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More imagesDevil's Reckoning ( Canadian Collins White Circle # 415 ) . Inspector Arnold/ D. Merrion series
BURTON, Miles (1884-1965; Pseudonym of Major Cecil John Charles Street; AKA= John Rhode);
Published by Collins White Circle (of Canada) Pocket Edition., Canada 1949
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair to Good, Reading Copy. First Edition By This Publisher. 192 pages (Canadian Collins White Circle # 415 ) - BURTON, Miles (1884-1965; Pseudonym of Major Cecil John Charles Street; AKA= John Rhode); - Devil's Reckoning (Mystery/ Borderline Fantasy; 1st paperback; Scarce; Fantasy elements; Nice Painted c…over of pretty, woman lying dead on a bed, rose in hands!; Inspector Arnold/ D. Merrion series); Goodread notes = "A village steeped in black magic, an aristocratic vicar and his wayward wife (whose corpse turns up on the family tomb), and a neat tying-in of local legend." >> This is a reading copy. Cover creasing & scuffing; tape to covers & spine; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. GGA {Good Girl Art} Painted Cover (illustrator). Book.

Published by Mitchell Beazley International Limited, London 1983
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ABC Books, Panama, NY, U.S.A.ABC Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 224 pgs. of two color text + a 24 pg. map, transit, and bus section with color maps. 1st. Edition of an exceptionally rare travel guide in AS NEW shape, (usually these guides are worn to pieces)! This was the only example I could find being offered f…or sale anywhere when this one was listed. Electric blue HC boards with silver font on fc and spine. Perfect, no markings, appears almost as unread. DJ is bright and colorful with red & white font on spine and both covers, and a color photo of the the traditional changing of the guard on fc. VG shape, slight scuffing and shelf wear, one small mark on front page edge, sharp corners, no markings or other damage. Both book and DJ have no missing or damaged pages, are square, tight, clean, and odor free. DJ is NOT price clipped. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Color Maps (illustrator).
Published by Armed Forces Institute of Pathology
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Acceptable condition. 2nd edition. (Medicine, Pathology, Microscopes, Reference) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books. Bundled medi…a such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Language: English
Published by Historical Branch Headquarters U.S. Marine Corps, Wash. D.C. 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.Jeff Stark
Contact seller5-star sellerGlossy Hardback. Condition: VG Minus. Original 1st Printing. 220 pages. Many fold-out colorful maps of variety. This copy has rubber stamps of great interest: "For Official Use Only" and "Marine Barracks Navy no. 214 FPO New York, NY" and "Revieved 13 May 1953 Marine Barracks Navy #214 FPO, N.Y., N.Y." This copy was therefore di…stributed by the Marine Headquarters to Marine outposts rather than purchase from the GPO. This copy also contains a xeroxed typed letter laid-in - "Memorandum" on the distribution of this book procedures reminding that "This headquarters undertakes to provide gratuitous copy . to each Purple Heart Veterans . etc. amongst other criteria. It also lists other monographs in the series available. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.