John Burwell (35 results)

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.87
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.87
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Crotchety Rancher's Books, Dalton Gardens, ID, U.S.A.Crotchety Rancher's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Crisp, clean, tight and bright hardcover. Illustrated. The dust jacket has a chip missing at bottom of spine. And a small tear along back flap corner edge. "A complete guide for the go-light camper to packing and preparing tasty, nutritious meals.". Burwell, Ted…(illustrator).

Bare Bones #1: Winter 2020
Peter Enfantino; John Scoleri; David J. Schow; Matthew R. Bradley; Thomas W. Flynn Jr.; Gilbert Colon; Thomas Deja; J. Charles Burwell
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.01
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.09
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Gurps Grimoire : Tech Magic, Gate Magic and Hundreds of Spells for all Colleges
Thibault, Daniel U. & S. John Ross & Susan Pinsonneault & Guy Burwell & Ruth Thompson
- Softcover
Seller: Mahler Books, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, U.S.A.Mahler Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 14.95
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. This book is a campaign or reference copy only. It does have some cover shelfwear, edge wear, corner creasing; glue binding is compromised and many pages are loose : no missing pages. Inside pages have no writing. ; 8.4 X 0.3 X 10.7 inches; 127 pages. Guy Burwell; Ruth Thompson (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.01
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Guy Burwell; Ruth Thompson (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Chris Korczak, Bookseller, IOBA, Easthampton, MA, U.S.A.Chris Korczak, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Mild shelfwear. I note every flaw I find, so buy with confidence. Guy Burwell; Ruth Thompson (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Meadowland Media, fayetteville, AR, U.S.A.Meadowland Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. SHIPS DAILY WITH FREE TRACKING. Guy Burwell; Ruth Thompson (illustrator).

Published by Outdoor Life / Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, New York 1981
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cher Bibler, Tiffin, OH, U.S.A.Cher Bibler
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st printing. Sl shelfwear, very good in dust jacket with a little edgewear. Ted Burwell (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Patrico Books, Apollo Beach, FL, U.S.A.Patrico Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 23.85
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fair. Ships Out Tomorrow. Guy Burwell; Ruth Thompson (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Black and white illustrations throughout. First printing (paperback). Near fine in oversize illustrated wraps. Guy Burwell; Ruth Thompson (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.42
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 102 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.26 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.42
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 324 pages. 8.90x6.10x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.42
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 280 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.64 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.42
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 336 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.76 inches. In Stock.

ARGOSY Weekly: March, Mar. 21, 1936
Argosy (George F. Worts; Ralph R. Perry; George O. Noville; Judson P. Philips; Ted Copp; Eustace L. Adams; Stookie Allen; John Wilsach; J. T. Champion; William Warren, Jr.; J. W. Holden; Robert Clark; Irving Wallace; Hampton J. Meek; L. R. Burwell)
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1936
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 263, No. 1. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover art is uncredited for "Mr. Hazeltine - Murderer" (pt. 1 of 6) by George F. Worts. Includes "Shark Trail" (novelette) by Ralph R. Perry; "White Adventure" (true story) by Lt. Comm. George O. Noville; "Madison Square Gard…en, VI: 'The Big Show" by Judson P. Philips; "The Wildcatter" (pt. 2 of 3) by Ted Copp; "Death Rides the Wind" (pt. 3 of 5) by Eustace L. Adams; "Men of Daring - True Story in Pictures: Jack Abernathy, Wolf Fighter" by Stookie Allen; "Traitor's Shadow" (conclusion) by John Wilsach. Features: "Modern American Massacre" by J. T. Champion; "The Kiss of Death" by William Warren, Jr.; "No More Noise" by J. W. Holden; "Dead Sea Fruit" by Robert Clark; "The Virtuous City" by Irving Wallace; "Science Develops a Frankenstein Insect" by Hampton J. Meek; "Feathered Thief" by L. R. Burwell; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Illustrations uncredited. Minor edge tears; small shal;low loss to upper rear cover foredge corner; tanning. Book.

Lemming Spring 1975 no. 8
Burwell, Rex (editor); Linthicum, John; George, Katherine; Gast, David; et al.
Published by San Diego Council for Poetry, San Diego, CA 1975
- Softcover
Seller: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.The Haunted Bookshop, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Crisp, clean pages except for light toning around the margins; securely saddle-stapled binding is just starting to show rust, cover some toning around the top and left rear, otherwise excellent. 20pp.

ARGOSY Weekly: March, Mar. 21, 1936
Argosy (George F. Worts; Ralph R. Perry; George O. Noville; Judson P. Philips; Ted Copp; Eustace L. Adams; Stookie Allen; John Wilsach; J. T. Champion; William Warren, Jr.; J. W. Holden; Robert Clark; Irving Wallace; Hampton J. Meek; L. R. Burwell)
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1936
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 263, No. 1. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover art is uncredited for "Mr. Hazeltine - Murderer" (pt. 1 of 6) by George F. Worts. Includes "Shark Trail" (novelette) by Ralph R. Perry; "White Adventure" (true story) by Lt. Comm. George O. Noville; "Madison Square Gar…den, VI: 'The Big Show" by Judson P. Philips; "The Wildcatter" (pt. 2 of 3) by Ted Copp; "Death Rides the Wind" (pt. 3 of 5) by Eustace L. Adams; "Men of Daring - True Story in Pictures: Jack Abernathy, Wolf Fighter" by Stookie Allen; "Traitor's Shadow" (conclusion) by John Wilsach. Features: "Modern American Massacre" by J. T. Champion; "The Kiss of Death" by William Warren, Jr.; "No More Noise" by J. W. Holden; "Dead Sea Fruit" by Robert Clark; "The Virtuous City" by Irving Wallace; "Science Develops a Frankenstein Insect" by Hampton J. Meek; "Feathered Thief" by L. R. Burwell; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Illustrations uncredited. Minor creasing; 1/2" off spine heel. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.74
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 264 pages. 9.75x7.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Published by George P. Humphrey, Rochester, New York, U.S.A. 1897
- Hardcover
Seller: P.C. Schmidt, Bookseller, Kettering, OH, U.S.A.P.C. Schmidt, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Dustjacket. Reprint Edition. Seven late 19th century Colonial Reprints by Humphrey plus 2 original 1888 and 1901 publications, including full book on Jefferson by Adams; Scarce historical volume Contains: 1) Colonial Tract No 13, May 1898-- Captain John Smith-- A description of New England or…, the Observations and discoveries of Captain John Smith; 2) Colonial Tract No. 14, June 1898--Captain John Smith-- New Englands Trials; 3) Colonial Tract No. 17 Sepember 1898-- No author stated-- Extract from a Manuscript Collection of Annals Relative to Virginia; 4) Colonial Tract No 6 October 1897-- No author stated- Nova Britannia offering most excellent fruits by planting in Virginia;fine hardcover; 5) Colonial Tract no. 7 November 1897-- No author stated-- The New Life of Virginia; 6) Colonial Tract No 8 December 1897-- Thomas Jefferson- The Beginning, Progress, and Conclusion of Bacon's Rebellion in Virginia, in the Years 1675 and 1676; 7) Colonial Tract No 9 January 1898-- Mrs. An. Cotton-- An Account of Our late Troubles in Virginia; 8) Colonial Tracts No 10, February 1898--Captain Nathaniel Burwell-- A Narrative of the Indian and Civil Wars in Virginia, in the Years 1675 and 1676; 9) Circular of Information No 2 1888== Herbert B. Adams - Thomas Jefferson and The University of Virginia; Virginia Historical Society; 10) 1901-- Year Book of the Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities, for 1900-1901; Plus Sir William Berkeley-- A List of Those that have been Executed for the Late Rebellion in Virginia ca 1898: a solid copy in green cloth; binding solid; decorated endpages; Thomas Jefferson and the University of Virginia is a smaller page size so edge looks uneven but binding is very solid, that is the way book was bound ; SATISFACTION GUARANTEED; ALL ORDERS SHIPPED WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; Size: 6 x 9". Previous Owner Signature.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.67
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book analyzes wildlife populations in relation to humans in North America from the time of Native Americans to the present day. The author delves into the impact of European settlement, agriculture, and hunting on species such as the buffalo, heath hen, bobwhite, deer, and many ot…hers. The text also examines how changing attitudes towards wildlife, from necessity to recreation, have influenced its management and conservation. The author argues that while wildlife populations have declined overall, their presence in relation to human demand has changed dramatically. This shift is largely due to the loss of natural habitats and the increased popularity of hunting and trapping for sport. The book concludes that while wildlife populations may be smaller than in the past, they are still an important part of the American landscape and our relationship with them continues to evolve. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by American Society for Metals
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by American Society for Metals 1950 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Peter White Books, Alton, , United KingdomPeter White Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.81
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. VG - some wear and ex National Gas Turbine Establishment Library with the usual markings - red cloth hardcovers. Octavo. 387pp. Illustrated with drawings, diagrams and photographs.

- Hardcover
Seller: Fleur Fine Books, Port Neches, TX, U.S.A.Fleur Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 37.98
US$ 6.55 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HARDCOVER. Condition: Used; Good. Used; Good. 60-C-11 American Society for Metals 1950 Hardcover. No dust jacket. This is a former library book, with minimal library markings. Text is unmarked. Covers have light wear. Book Condition; Good . 1950. HARDCOVER.

- Softcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 99.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back. Guy Burwell; Ruth Thompson (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 124.27
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title. Guy Burwell; Ruth Thompson (illustrator).
Published by Vestry of St. John's Church, Glyndon Maryland 2000
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.2Vbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerHard cover. Copy number 387 Signed by Author and Rector EB ? Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. John Anderson, photographer (illustrator).

Game and wild-fur production and utilization on agricultural land 1942 [LeatherBound]
Miller, J. Paul (John Paul)Powell, Burwell B. (Burwell Britt)
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1942 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 68 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 68 Miller, J. Paul (John Paul), 1904-,Powell, Burwell B. (Burwell Britt), 1890-.