John Ensor Harr Peter Johnson (22 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Hardcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.23
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Housing Works Online Bookstore, New York, NY, U.S.A.Housing Works Online Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.03
US$ 3.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Light general wear. May have light notes/highlighting. shelf wear. bumped edges. worn cover. Hardcover.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.Bay State Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 9.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. The book is complete and readable, with all pages and cover intact. Dust jacket, shrink wrap, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may have light notes, highlighting, or minor water exposure, but nothing that affects readability. May be an ex-library copy and could include library markings or stickers.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 10.91
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Coas Books, Las Cruces, NM, U.S.A.Coas Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.93
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Item has staining. Dust jacket is worn. Hardcover.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Printing.

- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.50
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. DJ has some light yellowing.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Small World Books, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.Small World Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.13
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Full number line. Boards clean and solid, light shelf wear only. Spine square, binding tight. Contents clean and bright, unmarked. DJ not clipped, light shelf wear. Edges with exceedingly light rubbing. A solid copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Crossroad Books, Eau Claire, WI, U.S.A.Crossroad Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.55
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Binding clean. Pages clean. Very light surface rubbing on DJ. Else DJ clean. ; B&W Photographs; BIHA18; 9.29 X 6.30 X 1.65 inches; 624 pages.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Dust jacket in good condition. First edition, first printing. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Inscribed by author on half title page. Light foxing to text block. Moderate l…oosening to binding. Secure packaging for safe delivery. signed and inscribed by author.

- Hardcover
Seller: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.Evolving Lens Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.00
US$ 4.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition; Second Printing. Book condition is Very Good; with a Very Good dust jacket. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 9.29 X 6.30 X 1.65 inches; 624 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: vladimir belskiy, alexandria, VA, U.S.A.vladimir belskiy
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.70
US$ 6.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Second Printing. 624 pages. Illustrations. Notes. Index. Minor wear and soiling to DJ. The sequel to The Rockefeller Century surveys the family's story from 1952 to the present, revealing the public uses of the vast Rockefeller wealth, as well as the private dram…as that have shaped such use. Authors Harr and Johnson are the only historians who have had access to previously secret family archival materials. Derived from a Kirkus Review: In The Rockefeller Century (1988), Harr and Johnson paid lengthy tribute to the philanthropies of three successive John D. Rockefellers. Picking up where they left off, the authors now use the career of JDR III as the centerpiece of another prolonged examionation that advances the family chronicle from the early 1950's, when JDR, Jr., retired, to the 1978 death of his namesake. As before, Harr and Johnson (both former Rockefeller aides) have had exclusive access to private archival sources, plus the cooperation of surviving family members. Even a short list of the worthy causes to which JDR III committed himself and his inherited wealth is impressive. Among other activities, he was a motive force in Asia Society, Colonial Williamsburg, Lincoln Center, and Population Council. Harr and Johnson provide behind-the-scenes glimpses of how large foundations operate on a workaday basis, of the ways in which trusts can be structured to ensure that future generations remain moneyed, and of what happens when unanticipated economic or fiscal developments leave the genuinely affluent short of cash, they provide detail and some insight. The authors postulate a sense of stewardship as a key factor that impelled JDR III to devote himself to a form of public service.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. DJ in archival cover. with a full number line starting with 1.

Language: English
Published by New York, Charles Scribner's Sons,, New York 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: Studio Bibliografico Marini, ROMA, RM, ItalyStudio Bibliografico Marini
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 23.84
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Fine. Prima edizione (First Edition). An American Family in Public and Private. Illustrated in black and white . 8vo. pp. 624. Dedica e firma autografe di Peter Johnson datata marzo 1994 (Inscription signed by Peter Johnson, dated March 1994). Ottimo (Fine). . Prima edizione (First Edition). . Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Hardcover
Seller: Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., , JapanYushodo Co., Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 34.38
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from Japan to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. xviii, 621 p.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 129.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.