John Hauff (39 results)

THE TWELVE DANCING PRINCESSES
David, Alfred; Meek, Mary Elizabeth (editors) (Jacob Grimm; Wilhelm Grimm; Peter Christen Asbjornsen; Aleksandr Nikolaevich Afanasiev; Charles Perrault; Hans Christian Andersen; John Ruskin; Oscar Wilde; James Thurber; Wilhelm Hauff)
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, Bloomington and Indianapolis 1974
- Softcover
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Later Printing. 319 pp. (xxii) Trade paperback format. Edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: Jacob and Wilhelm Grimm: The Twelve Dancing Princesses; The Goosegirl; Rapunzel; The Devil's Three Golden Hairs; Briar Rose; Snow White; Our La…dy's Child; and The Bremen Town Musicians. Peter Christen Asbjornsen and Jorgen Moe: East of the Sun and West of the Moon. Peter Christen Asbjornsen: The Companion. Aleksandr Nikolaevich Afanasiev: Vasilisa the Beautiful; and Prince Ivan the Firebird and the Gray Wolf. Charles Perrault: Sleeping Beauty; Puss in Boots; The Fairies; and Cinderella. Madame Leprince de Beaumont: Beauty and the Beast. Hans Jacob Christoffel von Grimmelshausen: The First of the Bearskins. Wilhelm Hauff: Dwarf Longnose. James Thurber: Many Moons. Oscar Wilde: The Selfish Giant. John Ruskin: The King of the Golden River. And Hans Christian Andersen: The Tinderbox; The Swineherd; The Princess on the Pea; The Ugly Duckling; The Nightingale; and The Little Mermaid. Size: 8vo. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.31
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.94
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.83
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
More imagesA Dairy Farm in Somerset (People of Britain No.4) (1966 Paperback)
Eric J. Barker and John F. Davis. Illustrated by Kenneth Hauff
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford 1966
- Softcover
Seller: Booklover Oxford, Hellifield, Skipton, United KingdomBooklover Oxford
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.70
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very good condition used 1966 Reprint Edition Paperback. Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford. Author: Eric J. Barker and John F. Davis. Illustrated by Kenneth Hauff. Approx dims: 195mm h x 155mm w x 4mm d. Intact clean, slightly sunned condition green and brown pictorial card covers wit…h slight creasing and signs of handling. Intact spine. 32 clean/ slightly off white pages of English text with some b&w illustrations, no inscriptions. Image shown is actual book for sale. Synopsis: People of the Britain series published by the OUP in the early 1960s is a series of small booklets for older children giving a short informative history and description of specific people work occupations for different cities around Britain with some very good b&w illustrations.

Published by Published by Hachette and Co. London . 1912. 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.71
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original dark green cloth covers, black lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 7'' x 5'' 297, xii [pp]. Light rubbing to the extremities and in Very Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. GERMANY [Language, History].

The Shay Locomotive: An Illustrated History
Richard A. Henderson, John C. Benson, George R. Kadelak, Steve Hauff
- Hardcover
Seller: Arizona Hobbies LLC, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.Arizona Hobbies LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 99.95
US$ 7.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Hardcover, 600 pages, mostly B&W photographs and illustrations with Color photographs of more recent times. This book has been reprinted and is available again. The Shay Locomotive - An Illustrated History is the most complete, thorough, and accurate book ever produced on this unique and storied locomo…tive. The authors have spent decades researching, collecting photographs, and organizing the information in this all-new volume. The book features: More than 600 pages, more than 1000 photographs, illustrations, and drawings, Complete listing of every Shay built by shop number, by owneroperator, and by location, Limas involvement in the Shay from the first locomotive by Ephraim Shay in 1881 to the last Shay built in 1945, Photographs of every single surviving Shay, 3 Appendices of Patents, Drawings, and Specifications, Wrecks and mishaps, Mechanical evolution, and so much more! No fan of steam will want to miss this instant classic.

Published by Friedrich Ebert Stiftung 2002
- Softcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 38.00
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. wraps are a bit chipped by the spine. one inscription. all text remains clear, ntact and presentable. very good copy.[SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
People Of Britain (Series One).
Mitchison, Naomi; Eric J. Barker; John F Davis; Mary Waugh. Illust. by G W Lennox Paterson; J P McCrum; Kenneth Hauff.
Published by Oxford University Press 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, United KingdomLittle Owl Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.52
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hard cover brown cloth bds, Good, no dust jacket, bds bowed, contents clean and tight, one illustration neatly coloured in, one map has a blue biro edge in places, pge edge blocks marked with a black line block, neat name to ffep, pp32. Contents include: A Fishing Village on The Clyde; Grimsby Trawler…s; A Sheep Farm in North Wales; A Dairy Farm in Somerset; Norwich - A Market Town; Fruit and Hop Growing In Kent. Includes lovely drawings, diagrams and graphs in b/w.
People Of Britain (Series One).
Mitchison, Naomi; Eric J. Barker; John F Davis; Mary Waugh. Illust. by G W Lennox Paterson; J P McCrum; Kenneth Hauff.
Published by Oxford University Press 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, United KingdomLittle Owl Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.52
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hard cover brown cloth bds with protective film, no dust jacket, lib. no. to spine, film splitting at top on both spine hinges, a little wrinkled at rear otherwise Good, contents clean and tight, leading pge edge block just tanning, school lib. docket holder to ffep. Contents include: A Fishing Villag…e on The Clyde; Grimsby Trawlers; A Sheep Farm in North Wales; A Dairy Farm in Somerset; Norwich - A Market Town; Fruit and Hop Growing In Kent. Includes lovely drawings, diagrams and graphs in b/w.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 133.79
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 131.52
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 159.50
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New.
More images- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 113.42
US$ 81.01 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Advances in Information Retrieval | 39th European Conference on IR Research, ECIR 2017, Aberdeen, UK, April 8-13, 2017, Proceedings | Joemon M Jose (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Lecture Notes in Computer Science | xxxi | Englisch | 2017 | Springer | EAN 9783319566078 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Sp…ringer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 187.63
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 187.73
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 799 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.75 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 138.60
US$ 76.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 39th European Conference on IR Research, ECIR 2017, held in Aberdeen, UK, in April 2017. The 36 full papers and 47 poster papers presented together with 5 Abstracts, were carefully reviewed and…selected from 248 submissions. Being the premier European forum for the presentation of new research results in the field of Information Retrieval, ECIR features a wide range of topics such as: IR Theory and Practice;Deep Learning and IR; Web and Social Media IR; User Aspects; IR System Architectures; Content Representation and Processing; Evaluation; Multimedia and Cross-Media IR; Applications.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, GermanyButterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.37
US$ 69.44 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. 371 Seiten Das Buch präsentiert eine Sammlung der schönsten Geschichten vom Meer, ausgewählt und herausgegeben von Konrad Reich, mit Illustrationen von Wolfgang Würfel. Es vereint die Kreativität und maritime Faszination von Autoren aus verschiedenen Zeiten. Zustand: Einband mit stärkeren Gebrauchsspur…en, Seiten geringfügig gebräunt, insgesamt GUTER Zustand. HC1-263-8/8-00786479 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 668. Wolfgang Wurfel (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.88
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Scherz
- Hardcover
Seller: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, GermanyButterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 11.11
US$ 69.44 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 123 Seiten Eine Sammlung von Geschichten und Erzählungen, die sich mit dem Sternzeichen Schütze und dessen Charakteristika beschäftigt. Das Buch bietet Astrologie in literarischer Form. Zustand: Einband mit geringfügigen Gebrauchsspuren, insgesamt SEHR GUTER Zustand! HC1-424-6/8-00447028 Sprache:…Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 142.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.92
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.05
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Published by Chicago, IL
Seller: Rosenbloom Rare Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaRosenbloom Rare Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 95.00
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 24pp, no date early 1900s, chipping, light soiling to covers, illustrated catalog of stage illusion cabinets and apparatus, some prices scratched out and updated in ink.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.35
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

Published by c. 1910 1910
Seller: Quicker than the Eye, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Quicker than the Eye
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 150.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Wrappers, 24 pages. Each illusion illustrated. Mild toning and fold line in the middle, else in very good condition. An uncommon catalog for this Chicago illusion builder.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.34
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.38
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

Das kalte herz 1912 [LeatherBound]
Hauff, Wilhelm,Holzwarth, Franklin James, ed,Gorse, William John, joint ed
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1912 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 202 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 202 Language: German.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1889 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 239 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 239 Language: German.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.46
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.