John Langlois (65 results)

From Louis XIV to Louis Armstrong: A Cultural Tapestry
Alfred E. Lemmon; John H. Lawrence; Gilles-Antoine Langlois; John Magill; Guillaume Ambroise; Jason Wiese
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.08
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.18
US$ 19.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Tome 3. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Volume 3. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity orga…nizations.

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.18
US$ 19.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Tome 4. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Volume 4. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity orga…nizations. Langlois, Alex (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.18
US$ 19.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Tome 1. Livre reconditionné de bibliothèque. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Volume 1. Refurbished library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizat…ions.

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 4.18
US$ 19.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Tome 3. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Volume 3. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 4.18
US$ 19.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Edition 2010. Tome 5. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Edition 2010. Volume 5. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

Common Routes: St. Domingue Louisiana
Alfred E. Lemmon; John H. Lawrence; Franklin W. Knight; John Garrigus; Gilles-Antoine Langlois; Laurent Dubois
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 43.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.52
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 53 pages. 10.00x8.00x0.14 inches. In Stock.
Published by Les Editions du Cerf / Albertinum (Fribourg), Paris / Belgique (Belgium) 1998
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller, Stillwater, MN, U.S.A.Henry Stachyra, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good+. Offprint. Pages 39--46, (i). Just a touch of wear to exterior. Brief author inscription on first page. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Inscribed by Author(s). Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.96
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. illustrated edition edition. 103 pages. 11.00x9.75x0.25 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Broad Street Books, Branchville, NJ, U.S.A.Broad Street Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 44.95
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. Book is in good overall condition, text is unmarked. Top corner of covers and top corner of first and last few pages have a light damp stain.

Language: English
Published by Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press (Limited Paperback Editions) 1981
- Softcover
Seller: Time Tested Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.Time Tested Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 6.56 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. No additional dates, editions or printings indicated. Near fine plus wraps/paperback. A minor, if not trivial curl to covers. Only trivial, if any additional signs of age/wear/previous use.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Princeton University Press 1981
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bryn Mawr Bookstore, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.Bryn Mawr Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Octavo. Pp. xvi, 487 [2]. With 17 illustrations. Eleven essays. Very slight lean to spine, else fine in green cloth boards. iDust jacket has two chips to edge.

- Softcover
Seller: Bookmans, tucson, AZ, U.S.A.Bookmans
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 55.99
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Published by Princeton University Press 1981 1981
- Softcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 18.02
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

Common Routes: St. Domingue Louisiana
Alfred E. Lemmon; John H. Lawrence; Franklin W. Knight; John Garrigus; Gilles-Antoine Langlois; Laurent Dubois
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.Bookplate
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Clean DJ and pages. Free from markings or creases. Binding is tight. KRM/State History/LA.

Published by W. S. Byler, New Haven 1957
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerPamphlet. [26p] + portfolio of 12 loose plates, 6.25x9.5 inches, poetry, art & music, very good journal in lightly soiled stapled white wraps. First issue of three issues produced. Poetry & translations by Barnstone. The plates are reproductions of drawings & etchings by three artists, Bailey, Roy & Ziemann. Also Griffith Rose's… "Song for Sappho" and Robert Brown's "Cancon" with music score.

- Hardcover
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 85.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 487pp. Near new condition, covers bright, text clean and binding tight in a very good lightly worn and chipped dust jacket which is now in a clear protective mylar sleeve.

China Under Mongol Rule
Langlois, John D., Jr. (EDT); Chan, Hok-Lam (CON); Lao, Yan-Shuan (CON); Farquhar, David M. (CON)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 91.40
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 99.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ 1981
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, FranceLibrairie Sheehy (Theologia Books)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 59.60
US$ 41.66 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Cloth, 1981, xvi, 487pp., 8 b/w plates. Very good copy in fair dustjacket in protective cover. Contents: Introduction (John D. Langlois). 1. Structure and Function in the Yuan Imperial Government (David M. Farquhar). 2. Chinese Official Historiography at the Yuan Court…. The Composition of the Liao, Chin, and Sung HIstories (Hok-lam Chan). 3. Southern Chinese Scholars and Educational Institutions in Early Yuan. Some Preliminary Remarks (Yan-shuan Lao). 4. Political Thought in Chin-hua under Mongol Rule (John D. Langlois). 5. Wu Ch'eng and the Perpetuation of the Classical Heritage in the Yuan (David Gedalecia). 6. Yu Chi and Southern Taoism during the Yuan Period (K'o-k'uan Sun). 7. The Muslims in the Early Yuan Dynasty (Morris Rossabi). 8. Tibetans in Yuan China (Herbert Franke). 9. The Role of Wu-hsing in Early Yuan Artistic Development under Mongol Rule (Chu-tsing Li). 10. The Impact of Reunification. Northern Elements in the Life and Art of Hsien-yu Shu [1257?-1302] and Their Relation to Early Yuan Literati Culture (Marilyn Wong Fu). 11. Mongol Influence on the Development of Northern Drama (Stephen H. West). Book.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ 1981
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, FranceLibrairie Sheehy (Theologia Books)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 59.60
US$ 41.66 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. xvi, 487pp., 8 b/w plates. Very good copy in good dustjacket in protective cover. Contents: Introduction (John D. Langlois). 1. Structure and Function in the Yuan Imperial Government (David M. Farquhar). 2. Chinese Official Historiography at the Yuan Court. The Compos…ition of the Liao, Chin, and Sung HIstories (Hok-lam Chan). 3. Southern Chinese Scholars and Educational Institutions in Early Yuan. Some Preliminary Remarks (Yan-shuan Lao). 4. Political Thought in Chin-hua under Mongol Rule (John D. Langlois). 5. Wu Ch'eng and the Perpetuation of the Classical Heritage in the Yuan (David Gedalecia). 6. Yu Chi and Southern Taoism during the Yuan Period (K'o-k'uan Sun). 7. The Muslims in the Early Yuan Dynasty (Morris Rossabi). 8. Tibetans in Yuan China (Herbert Franke). 9. The Role of Wu-hsing in Early Yuan Artistic Development under Mongol Rule (Chu-tsing Li). 10. The Impact of Reunification. Northern Elements in the Life and Art of Hsien-yu Shu [1257?-1302] and Their Relation to Early Yuan Literati Culture (Marilyn Wong Fu). 11. Mongol Influence on the Development of Northern Drama (Stephen H. West). Book.

Common Routes: St. Domingue Louisiana
Alfred E. Lemmon; John H. Lawrence; Franklin W. Knight; John Garrigus; Gilles-Antoine Langlois; Laurent Dubois
- Hardcover
Seller: avalokita, Sassnitz, Germanyavalokita
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 51.26
US$ 52.20 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut bis sehr gut. Autor/in Priscilla Lawrence Titel Common Routes: St. Domingue-Louisiana ISBN 2850569666 (ISBN-13: 9782850569661) Zustand leichte Gebrauchsspuren Guter- sehr guter Zustand Seiten 130 Gewicht 1020 g Einband Hardcover/gebunden Sprache Englisch Erschienen 2006.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 93.44
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Editor(s): Langlois, John D. Series: Princeton Legacy Library. Num Pages: 516 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1FPC; HBJF. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 229 x 152 x 26. Weight in Grams: 714. . 2014. Paperback. . . . .

China Under Mongol Rule
Langlois, John D., Jr. (EDT); Chan, Hok-Lam (CON); Lao, Yan-Shuan (CON); Farquhar, David M. (CON)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 102.96
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press,, Princeton: 1981
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 100.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First edition. Fine in a near fine (short closed edge tear on front flap) dust jacket. ; 487 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 107.15
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

China Under Mongol Rule
Langlois, John D., Jr. (EDT); Chan, Hok-Lam (CON); Lao, Yan-Shuan (CON); Farquhar, David M. (CON)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 94.93
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

From Louis XIV to Louis Armstrong
Alfred E. Lemmon; John H. Lawrence; Gilles-Antoine Langlois; John Magill; Guillaume Ambroise; Jason Wiese; Michaele Lienart [Editor]
- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 110.01
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

China Under Mongol Rule
Langlois, John D., Jr. (EDT); Chan, Hok-Lam (CON); Lao, Yan-Shuan (CON); Farquhar, David M. (CON)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 99.96
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.