John Manship (69 results)

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.58
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.51
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.57
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.46
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Abbeville Press, New York 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Jeremias Fine Arts, RMABA, Aurora, CO, U.S.A.Jeff Jeremias Fine Arts, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. 216 pages. Profusely illustrated. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. (ART16).

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 28.69
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.96
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sheapast Art and Books, Sherman Oaks, CA, U.S.A.Sheapast Art and Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 44.99
US$ 5.38 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Paul Manship by John Manship 1989 Abbeville Press hardcover in dustjacket folio The thoroughly enjoyable and informative story of Manship's life, affectionately told by his son, presents beautifully photographed sculptures spanning his entire career--incl…uding rare studies and plasters that no longer exist. 200 illustrations.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 40.00
US$ 12.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Quarto. Hardcover. Brown stamped cloth, black & illus. dust jacket, 216 pp. 188 bw, color repros. Considers the life and work of American sculptor Paul Manship (1885-1966). Written by Manship's only son, this book provides lush reproductions, a detailed listing of exhibitions, public holdings, chronology, collections,… bibliography and index. A great reference. VG. Some light scuffing and shelfwear.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: rareviewbooks, Kensington, MD, U.S.A.rareviewbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Oversized hardback book (216 pages) illustratd with b/w and color photographs. Dust jacket shows moderate rubbing/scuffing. INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL CHARGE. Bookseller since 1995 (ULG2-Top) rareviewbooks.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.59
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Winged Monkey Books, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.Winged Monkey Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Large hardcover in jacket, very good with light shelf wear. Illustrated. 216 pp.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.86
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Vintage Books and Fine Art, Oxford, MD, U.S.A.Vintage Books and Fine Art
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 69.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Near Fine. Light brown cloth. Square Tight Binding. Clean interior. Dust jacket Near Fine. A superior edition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Martin Kaukas Books, Manchester, VT, U.S.A.Martin Kaukas Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 75.00
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Light brown hardcover with dust jacket all in very good condition. The dark dust jacket has a few minor scuff/smudge marks. This lively biography affectionately written by Manship's son, provides much new information about the artists long and productiv…e career. Illustrated throughout with color and black & white photographs. 216 pages. A large book.

Language: English
Published by INDEPENDENTLY PUBLISHED 2019
Series: The"What Ever Happened to ." Series (for the Young and Easily Influenced), Book 4 of 9. Book 4 of 9 - The"What Ever Happened to ." Series (for the Young and Easily Influenced)
- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.20
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Stinton, Mr Dae (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Randall's Books, Cathedral City, CA, U.S.A.Randall's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 75.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Abbeville Press, New York, 1989. Hardcover, 216 pp. Biography and overview of the American sculptor's life and career, presented by his son. Includes photos of rare studies and works that no longer exist. With 200 illustrations. In fine condition. **Heavy… or oversize Item. An extra shipping charge may apply.**.

- Softcover
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Jackson Street Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 75.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 3rd Edition. Near fine copy in softcover 4to. Green and white spine with black, red, white and blue titles.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 74.47
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.57
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnbTitle:/b A Booke of the Foundacion and Antiquitye of the Towne of Greate Yermouthe: from the original manuscript written in the time of Queen Elizabeth, with Notes and an Appendix. Edited by C. J. Palmer.br/br/bPublisher:/b Briti.

Language: English
Published by Abbeville Press, New York 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Somerset Books, Glastonbury, , United KingdomSomerset Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 62.17
US$ 31.66 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. VG+ / VG. Presentation copy made to artist Budwin Conn by the author. (inscribed on half title page). Colour and b/w illustrations. Dark brown titles to spine and blind stamp design to upper cover on light brown cloth boards. Binding is very firm and… tight. Unclipped pictorial d/j shows only very slight shelf wear. Not ex-library. Presentation copy.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.66
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.75
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 99.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 102.79
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.37
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.71
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lectioz Books, Gloucester, NSW, AustraliaLectioz Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 72.59
US$ 40.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Jacket has light general wear and no tears. Book very clean. Binding tight. 224pp Provides an intimate and detailed look into the life of the renowned sculptor. Offers insights into Paul Manship's personal and professional journey, from his humble be…ginnings as a high school dropout in Minnesota to his rise as a major figure in American sculpture. Manship's work is characterized by its blend of classical themes and Art Deco style, seen in iconic pieces like Prometheus at Rockefeller Centre and the Celestial Sphere in Philadelphia. John Manship's portrayal highlights his father's artistic vision, his opposition to fascism, and the lasting impact of his sculptures. The biography also includes many photographs of his works, offering visual documentation of his sculptures, including rare studies and plasters that no longer exist? Condition: front hinge a little weak, otherwise very good. Size: 285mm x 335mm. Book.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: N. G. Lawrie Books, sheffield, , United KingdomN. G. Lawrie Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 103.62
US$ 12.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. vi, 627pp & colour photographs at rear. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.26
US$ 72.31 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - ''A Book of the Foundation and Antiquity of the Town of Great Yarmouth'' is a historical book written by Henry Manship and published in 1847. The book provides a detailed account of the history of Great Yarmouth, a coastal town located in the eastern part of England. Manship's book covers t…he town's foundation and early history, including its development as a port and trading center during the Middle Ages. He also discusses the town's role in maritime trade and its involvement in various conflicts, including the English Civil War and the Napoleonic Wars. Additionally, the book provides a comprehensive overview of the town's architecture, including its churches, buildings, and landmarks. Manship also includes information about notable figures from the town's history, such as mayors, merchants, and other influential individuals. Overall, ''A Book of the Foundation and Antiquity of the Town of Great Yarmouth'' is a valuable resource for anyone interested in the history of this important English town. Manship's detailed research and engaging writing style make it an enjoyable read for both scholars and casual readers alike.With Notes And An Appendix.This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the old original and may contain some imperfections such as library marks and notations. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions, that are true to their original work.