John Mearns (48 results)

Scotland Great Walks
Hamish Brown,Rennie McOwan,Richard Mearns,Frank Duerden,Jimmie MacGregor,John Heseltine
- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.94
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Hardcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1989, Asia, India. Sage Publications/New Delhi, London. Very good cloth and very good dust jacket 263p.
Published by Williams Press Inc, Albany, NY 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, U.S.A.Pepper's Old Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. An Illustrated Yearbook of Authentic Information concerning NY State, its Departments and Political Subdivisions and the officials who admisister its affairs.
- Softcover
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Cleveland Magazine Company 1973 Binding: Trade Paperback address label on front. Sopors issue. good+.

Language: English
Published by Brash Books 2022
Series: The Warrensburg Trilogy, Book 3 of 3. Book 3 of 3 - The Warrensburg Trilogy
- Hardcover
Seller: Goodwill of Silicon Valley, SAN JOSE, CA, U.S.A.Goodwill of Silicon Valley
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.19
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in Good condition! Any other included accessories are also in Good condition showing use. Use can include some highlighting and writing, page and cover creases as well as other types visible wear.
Published by Williams Press, Inc., Albany N. Y. 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, U.S.A.Village Booksmith
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. 716 pages. Binding lightly soiled. Stamped on front paste-down endpaper with name of legislator who presented it. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Lute Harmon Cleveland, OH 1973 96 pages. Ralph Perk cover. address label to front.
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Lute Harmon Cleveland, OH 1972 80 pages. Dennis Kucinich cover.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 17.88
US$ 18.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500…grams, ISBN:0803996098.
Published by Williams Press, Albany 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, NY, U.S.A.Cragsmoor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerRed emb.cl.w. gilt lettering. 867pp.VG Kingston Tercentenary;300 years of Repr.Governm.Thruway Takes Shape; Northern NY--Pictorial Features, etc.,etc. Prof.illus. Some in Color (illustrator).
Published by Williams Press, Inc., Albany 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kevin T. Ransom- Bookseller, Amherst, NY, U.S.A.Kevin T. Ransom- Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerHard Cover. First Edition. Lg. 8vo. Red pebbled cloth with gilt lettering. 716pp. Illustrated in color and b&w. In original plain brown cardboard box, so the book is like new.

Language: English
Published by Brash Books 2021-04-02 2021
Series: The Warrensburg Trilogy, Book 1 of 3. Book 1 of 3 - The Warrensburg Trilogy
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.10
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Williams Press, Inc.
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket 60th edition. (US history, NY, reference) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

Published by Williams Press, Albany 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore, Westport, CT, U.S.A.Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 30.00; 15% offCurrent price: US$ 25.50
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 874, 55, XII pages.
Published by Williams Press, Inc., Albany, NY 1951
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherette. Condition: G/No Dustjacket. Later Edition. Albany, NY: Williams Press, Inc. G/No Dustjacket. 1951. Later Edition. Leatherette. Sm 4to., 824 pp., rubbed, bumped, page toning . Black & White Photos & Illus. (illustrator).

Published by Ted Smart 1994
- Softcover
Seller: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, United KingdomBookLovers of Bath
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.80
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback (No Dust Wrapper.). Condition: Very Good. Paperback; Measures 9¼" x 6¼" (0.5 kg); pp 128; Index; In the Walker's Companion series; Preface by Jimmie MacGregor; Illustrated by way of: Colour Photographs; Maps; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedo…wn St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #173213 ||. John Heseltine (Photos.) (illustrator).
Published by Williams Press, Inc., Albany 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, U.S.A.David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Red Cloth Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 683pp [ink-stamp on front pastedow: Compliments of D. Mallory Stephens, Member of Assembly; some surface damage to cover cloth, rear and partial spine; lettering on front cover rubbed off] Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. B&w illustrations (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Cutting Edge Publishing 2021
Series: The Warrensburg Trilogy, Book 1 of 3. Book 1 of 3 - The Warrensburg Trilogy
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.84
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 174 pages. 5.50x0.56x8.50 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by SAGE Publications Ltd 2013
Series: Counselling in Action, Book 7 of 19. Book 7 of 19 - Counselling in Action
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 58.94
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by SAGE Publications Ltd 2013
Series: Counselling in Action, Book 7 of 19. Book 7 of 19 - Counselling in Action
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 62.25
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

Language: English
Published by SAGE Publications Ltd 2013
Series: Counselling in Action, Book 7 of 19. Book 7 of 19 - Counselling in Action
- Softcover
Seller: usa4books, ADDISON, IL, U.S.A.usa4books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.99
US$ 14.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by SAGE Publications Ltd, GB 2013
Series: Counselling in Action, Book 7 of 19. Book 7 of 19 - Counselling in Action
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 74.89
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Audio book out now. It is now 25 years since the first edition of Person-Centred Counselling in Action appeared, offering the definitive exposition of the theory and practice of the person-centred approach. Since then the book has supported and inspired hundreds of thousands of trainees and practitione…rs worldwide. This important Fourth Edition maintains the book's accessibility, clarity and verve whilst incorporating new developments in the approach. John McLeod joins authors Dave Mearns and Brian Thorne to contribute an exciting new chapter on research relevant to the person-centred field. Person-Centred Counselling in Action, Fourth Edition will be an invaluable resource for those embarking on their first stages of training. Well-established practitioners and even seasoned scholars will continue to find much to interest and stimulate them. Dave Mearns is professor of counselling and retired Director of the Counselling Unit of the University of Strathclyde. He has written seven books including Working at Relational Depth in Counselling and Psychotherapy (with Mick Cooper) and is co-editor of the international journal, Person-Centered and Experiential Psychotherapies. Brian Thorne is Emeritus Professor of Counselling at the University of East Anglia, Norwich where he was previously Director of Counselling and of the Centre for Counselling Studies. He is also a Co-founder of the Norwich Centre and continues to work there as a Professional Fellow. John McLeod is Emeritus Professor of Counselling at the University of Abertay Dundee and adjunct Professor of Psychology at the University of Oslo, Norway.

Language: English
Published by SAGE Publications Ltd 2013
Series: Counselling in Action, Book 7 of 19. Book 7 of 19 - Counselling in Action
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 58.57
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by Cleveland Magazine, Inc., Cleveland, OH 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.Book Booth
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Pages clean; binding sound; creases & moderate wear to covers. Inaugural issue of Cleveland Magazine, featuring a cover story on Dennis Kucinich. 80 pages. Illustrated. Size: 8.5'' x 11".

Language: English
Published by SAGE Publications Ltd, GB 2013
Series: Counselling in Action, Book 7 of 19. Book 7 of 19 - Counselling in Action
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 79.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Audio book out now. It is now 25 years since the first edition of Person-Centred Counselling in Action appeared, offering the definitive exposition of the theory and practice of the person-centred approach. Since then the book has supported and inspired hundreds of thousands of trainees and practitione…rs worldwide. This important Fourth Edition maintains the book's accessibility, clarity and verve whilst incorporating new developments in the approach. John McLeod joins authors Dave Mearns and Brian Thorne to contribute an exciting new chapter on research relevant to the person-centred field. Person-Centred Counselling in Action, Fourth Edition will be an invaluable resource for those embarking on their first stages of training. Well-established practitioners and even seasoned scholars will continue to find much to interest and stimulate them. Dave Mearns is professor of counselling and retired Director of the Counselling Unit of the University of Strathclyde. He has written seven books including Working at Relational Depth in Counselling and Psychotherapy (with Mick Cooper) and is co-editor of the international journal, Person-Centered and Experiential Psychotherapies. Brian Thorne is Emeritus Professor of Counselling at the University of East Anglia, Norwich where he was previously Director of Counselling and of the Centre for Counselling Studies. He is also a Co-founder of the Norwich Centre and continues to work there as a Professional Fellow. John McLeod is Emeritus Professor of Counselling at the University of Abertay Dundee and adjunct Professor of Psychology at the University of Oslo, Norway.

Language: English
Published by SAGE Publications Ltd 2013
Series: Counselling in Action, Book 7 of 19. Book 7 of 19 - Counselling in Action
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 63.53
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Sage Publications 2013
Series: Counselling in Action, Book 7 of 19. Book 7 of 19 - Counselling in Action
- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 73.84
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 240.

Language: English
Published by SAGE Publications Ltd 2013
Series: Counselling in Action, Book 7 of 19. Book 7 of 19 - Counselling in Action
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 70.80
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 12 available
Condition: New. In.
The New York Red Book Sixety-Second Edition 1953
Mearns, John S. (Editor); Hartman, Myron D. (Assistant Editor)
Published by Williams Press, Inc. 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition.