John Safer: Signed (9 results)

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover with price-clipped dustjacket, 164 pages; very good condition; clean and crisp; inscribed and signed by John Safer on first page; no other internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra for this item.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. First edition. Hardcover. Features a short introductory text by Gerald Nordlands and a long essay by Frank Getlein. Includes numerous color illustrations. A fine copy in cloth boards. Signed by Safer. Signed.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.Riverby Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Oversized hardcover with translucent DJ. Tan cloth binding with gold lettering on cover and spine in good condition, with some wear and discoloration from age on covers and spine. Translucent DJ in very good condition Some discoloration present on front and back end-p…apers and free end-papers. Some slight foxing on pages prior to title page. 48 pages. Copyright page dated 1982. Contains color photographs of the artworks of John Safer on almost every page. Inscribed by both the artist and the author, John Safer and Frank Getlein respectively, in blue ink on page prior to title page. Binding good and tight. Pages clean and square. Since this is an oversized book, extra shipping is required for international and priority shipping. Signed by Author(s).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, CO, U.S.A.Fahrenheit's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition, hardcover, inscribed by Safer, the book has a mild skew to the binding, mild wear to the spine ends and cover corners, and a hint of sunning to the spine. Otherwise, this is a solid, tight, Very Good+ copy in a Very Good plain prote…ctive jacket, which has moderate rubbing to the covers, and light bumps to the spine ends and corners.
More imagesPublished by Valley House Gallery, Dallas 1971
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Boards & Wraps, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Boards & Wraps
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Stapled wraps. Condition: Very Good-. White wraps lightly soiled and/or toned. Slightly scuffed and thumbed. ; Interior clean and bright. Incribed and signed by John Safer. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Signed by Artist.

DARYL JACKSON ARCHITECTURE: DRAWINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS.
JACKSON, Daryl: McCAUGHEY, Patrick; GOLLINGS, John & SAFER, Jaro
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, AustraliaSainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 43.53
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4to, 107pp. Colour and black & white illustrations. A very good paperback copy. Signed by Patrick McCaughey & Daryl Jackson.
Art in Flight: The Sculpture of John Safer [signed by John Safer for Thomas Lovejoy] [Thomas Lovejoy's copy]
Boyne, Walter J. [signed by John Safer for Thomas Lovejoy] [Thomas Lovejoy's copy]
Published by Hudson Hills Press, New York 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.Riverby Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Oversized hardcover with DJ. White cloth over boards with gold lettering. Covers have light spotting; binding tight and square. Color pictorial DJ has light spotting, mostly visible on white back of DJ and spine. No date on title page. Copyright page… dated 1991. 163 pages profusely illustrated with color photographs. Pages clean throughout. Boldly signed by John Safer to Thomas Lovejoy in green ink on half title page. A very nice signed copy. This book is from the collection of Thomas Lovejoy. Dr. Lovejoy was an influential ecologist, field biologist, and activist; former head of the Amazon Biodiversity Center, World Wildlife Fund, and advisor to the United Nations and Smithsonian Institution. He is credited with introducing the term biological diversity to the mainstream environmental movement. In addition, he was a passionate collector of books on the natural world. He died in 2021 and we are very excited to present a selection of his books. Please browse the entire catalogue here on ABE or contact us for instructions on how to get to it. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Washington, D.C.: Joseph J. Binns, F. Getlein. 1982
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Hardcover 4to., clothbound, with dust jacket. 48 pp. Signed and inscribed by artist on front matter. Ill. Pages exhibit minor soiling; else VG.

Published by Findlay Galleries, New York, New York 1975 1975
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 75.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 4to. [20 pp.] Soft Cover. Very Good. Smudges on covers. Signed copy. Exhibition opening invitation insert. Staple binding. Mostly Color Plates.Provenance: From the estate of Gerald Nordland (1927-2019). Nordland was a museum director, art critic, educator and author.Dean of the Chouinard Art Institute (1960-64),… Director of the San Francisco Museum of Art (now SFMoMA) (1966-73), Milwaukee Art Museum (1977-85), and the UCLA Wight Art Gallery (1973-1977). He is the author of over 60 publications, including books on Lachaise, Nakian, Diebenkorn and Frank Lloyd Wright.