Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Prometheus (edition ), 1990
ISBN 10: 0879756241 ISBN 13: 9780879756246
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Language: English
Published by Prometheus (edition ), 1990
ISBN 10: 0879756241 ISBN 13: 9780879756246
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Language: English
Published by Prometheus Books, Publishers, 1990
ISBN 10: 0879756241 ISBN 13: 9780879756246
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Prometheus Books, Publishers, 1990
ISBN 10: 0879756241 ISBN 13: 9780879756246
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
Condition: Good. 4th Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Prism Press, Bridport, Dorset, U.K., 1989
ISBN 10: 1853270261 ISBN 13: 9781853270260
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Stiff illus. wraps. Mild handling wear. Square binding with one stress crease. Scattered internal highlighting, a few dog-eared leaves. x,373 pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Inscription inside book cover/Presented to page filled out Some shelf wear Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. General shelfwear to the cover and page edges. Some tanning to the pages and page edges.
Language: English
Published by Prism Pr Ltd, U.S.A., 1989
ISBN 10: 1853270261 ISBN 13: 9781853270260
Seller: Veronica's Books, Gig Harbor, WA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Reprint. Clean, tight copy. 373pp. Book.
Language: English
Published by Prometheus Books September 1990, 1990
ISBN 10: 0879756241 ISBN 13: 9780879756246
Seller: Burke's Book Store, Memphis, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Minor foxing to edges, else tight and clean. DJ shows minor rubbing.
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780415915106.
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780415915106.
Published by Brooks Cole, 1969
Seller: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: DJ: Very Good. 2d ed. 362 pp. 7 3/8 x 9 1/4. Black cloth covered boards, stamped in red and white on front and spine. Glossy black dj. No damage or markings noted.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing USA, 2000
ISBN 10: 0275966046 ISBN 13: 9780275966041
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 373 pages; Physical description.: x, 373 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographies. Subject: Parapsychology. Psychical research. Occultism. Supernatural. Paranormal phenomena. 1 Kg.
Published by Wadsworth Pub. Co., Belmont, CA, 1963
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. (1963), 338pp, illus., blue cloth, top corners lightly bumped, some soiling to cover, slight shelfwear to cover, owner's name & bookplate to fep, original price sticker to fep, no dj, contents clean.
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 373 pages; Physical description.: x, 373 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographies. Subject: Parapsychology. Psychical research. Occultism. Supernatural. Paranormal phenomena. 1 Kg.
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Published by Eaglebrook School, Deerfield, MA, 1976
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Original Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Booklet, stiff pictorial wraps. Slight handling wear, with former owner's signature/date on upper main title page, otherwise unmarked. [64] pp., illus. w/ photos. Scarce/ Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.