Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Adventure House, Silver Spring, 2004
ISBN 10: 1886937826 ISBN 13: 9781886937826
Seller: Ziesings, Shingletown, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Trade paperback, Fine, Rafaell de Soto (illustrator). Silver Spring: Adventure House:, 2004. Trade paperback, Fine, 110 pp. Cover artwork by: Rafaell de Soto Phantom Detective: The Grim Shadow of Hate.
Language: English
Published by Adventure House, Silver Spring, 2003
ISBN 10: 1886937699 ISBN 13: 9781886937697
Seller: Ziesings, Shingletown, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Trade paperback, Fine, Raphael de Soto (illustrator). Silver Spring: Adventure House:, 2003. Trade paperback, Fine, 110 pp. Cover artwork by: Raphael de Soto Phantom Detective: The House of Murders.
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Fast Free Shipping â" A well-loved copy with text fully readable and cover pages intact. May display wear such as writing, highlighting, bends, folds or library marks. Still a complete and usable book.
Language: English
Published by Savvas Learning Company, LLC, 2020
ISBN 10: 0328988642 ISBN 13: 9780328988648
Seller: Bookworksonline, Crossville, TN, U.S.A.
Glossy Soft Cover. Condition: New. Decodable Reader Edition. New 2020 Copyright In Soft Cover Format, Savvas: myView Literacy, Grade 1, Unit 2: Decodable Reader, Volume 2 With All-Inclusive Readers 13-24, Full Color Illustrations, 200 Pages, Pictorial Orange Cover, National Edition; CD, Access Code, Software Not Issued; ISBN 10: 0328988642 ISBN 13: 9780328988648 (2020 Copyright) 1 NEW.
Language: English
Published by Ideals Childrens Books, 1999
ISBN 10: 082495341X ISBN 13: 9780824953416
Seller: Redbrick Books, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Frank Soto (illustrator). 1st Edition. slight edge wear o/w nice clean book.
Language: English
Published by Adventure House, Silver Spring, 2002
ISBN 10: 1886937583 ISBN 13: 9781886937581
Seller: Ziesings, Shingletown, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Trade paperback, Fine, Rafael de Soto (illustrator). Silver Spring: Adventure House:, 2002. Trade paperback, Fine, 110 pp. Cover artwork by: Rafael de Soto A Captain Zero adventure.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Adventure House November 2008, 2008
ISBN 10: 1597980889 ISBN 13: 9781597980883
Seller: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used Very Good. De Soto, Rafael (illustrator). Front and back covers have very light edge and corner wear. Spine intact with no creasing or warping. Binding is tight and intact, pages clean and unmarked. Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a detailed description to as many titles as possible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on request.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Rosen Publishing Group, 2000
ISBN 10: 0823930343 ISBN 13: 9780823930340
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Boy & Golden Dog Cover Ilust (illustrator). Original ed. VERY GOOD CONDITION, CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT; WWHITE & ORANGE TITLES ON BRIGHT ORANGE ,RED & GREEN HARD COVERS. ; 400 pages.
Seller: Memories Lost and Found, Avondale Estates, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. Rafael De Soto, Frank R. Paul, Virgil Finlay, Rudolph Belarski, Hannes Bok, Walter Baumhofer, George & Jerome Rozen, John Newton Howitt, H.L. Parkhurst, Margaret Brundage, Allen Anderson, Earle Bergey et al (illustrator). First Edition.
Seller: Goodwill of Silicon Valley, SAN JOSE, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in very good condition! The cover and any other included accessories are also in very good condition showing some minor use. The spine is straight, there are no rips tears or creases on the cover or the pages.
Published by Adventure House, 2002
ISBN 10: 1886937664 ISBN 13: 9781886937666
Seller: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fine. Rafael de Soto Cover (illustrator). 1st. New, unread copy. Book.
Language: English
Published by Texas A & M University Press, College Station, Tx, 1986
ISBN 10: 089096291X ISBN 13: 9780890962916
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st. dj in mylar; The essays focus on the military, social, political, and diplomatic aspects of the Mexican War. Illustrated. 99 clean, unmarked pages/index.
Published by Miramax 0001-01-01 00:00:00
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
dvd. Condition: Used - Good.
Language: English
Published by Texas A & M University Press, College Station, 1986
ISBN 10: 089096291X ISBN 13: 9780890962916
Seller: Steven G. Jennings, Spring Branch, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Clean, bright & tight with dj protected in mylar. 1. "President Polk's New England Tour: North for Union" by Wayne Cutler. 2. "Polk and His Generals" by John S.D. Eisenhower. 3. "The Monarchist Conspiracy and the Mexican War" by Miguel E. Soto. 4. "Andrew Trussell in Mexico: A Soldier's Wartime Impressions, 1847-1848" by Douglas W. Richmond.
Paperback. Condition: Fine. Cover By Ralph De Soto (illustrator). First Del Paperback. Book.
Seller: 4NiceDesign, EVANSTON, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. De Soto, Rafael (illustrator). 1st Edition. Pages clean and binding tight, very light shelf wear to covers.
Published by Soda Publications, Richmond, B.C. Canada, 1978
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Richmond, B.C. Canada: Soda Publications. 1978. First Edition Magazine [containing fantasy fiction, verse and articles]. Pictorial wrappers about 5.25" x 8.5", saddle-stapled, 98 pages, heavily illustrated by various artists. Near Fine copy with shallow upper corner creasing to the rear of the issue. mag9.
Language: English
Published by Texas A & M University Press, College Station, TX, U. S. A., 1986
ISBN 10: 089096291X ISBN 13: 9780890962916
First Edition
hardcover with dustjacket. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. The essays focus on the military, social, political, and diplomatic aspects of the Mexican War. Illustrated. 99 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. Introduction by Archibald Hanna, edited by Douglas W. Richmond. No names or markings. ; Standard Book Size.; 99 pages First Edition is stated on the copyright page.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by College Station TX. 1986. Texas A&M University Press / University Of Texas At Arlington / The Walter Prescott Webb Memorial Lectures Number 20, 1986
ISBN 10: 089096291X ISBN 13: 9780890962916
Seller: Chris Fessler, Bookseller, Howell, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
brown buckram cloth hardcover 8vo. (octavo). dustwrapper in protective plastic book jacket cover. very fine cond. mint cond. looks new. like new. as new. binding square & tight. covers clean. edges clean. contents free of markings. dustwrapper in fine cond. not worn or torn or price clipped. nice clean copy. no library markings, store stamps, stickers, bookplates, no names, inking, underlining, remainder markings etc~. first edition so stated. first printing (NAP). xiv+99p. 13 b&w illustrations. endnotes for each essay. american history. history of mexico. military history. politics. foreign policy. ~ This timely anthology on the oft~neglected conflict between Mexico and the United States from 1846 to 1848 focuses upon the military, social, political, and diplomatic aspects of what is often referred to in Mexico as the invasion yanqui. In the introduction, Archibald Hanna places the Mexican War in its proper historiographical context. Hanna makes it clear that Mexican and U.S. scholars have generally neglected the episode although newer works have assessed its causes and consequences more comprehensively. Wayne Cutler then presents an elegant account of President Polk's wartime tour of New England, outlining the president's motives in light of New England's opposition to the war and at the same time providing the reader a wonderful view of contemporary life. Miguel E. Soto includes a highly informative study of monarchist intrigues during the war, giving much~needed insight into the Mexican side of the war and particularly the role of Spain and of Mariano Paredes. John S. D. Eisenhower approaches the Mexican War by comparing it disfavorably with World War II and other engagements; his description of the disharmony between Polk and his generals, Taylor and Scott, illustrates weakness in policy formation as well as unbelievable egotism on the part of the president. Finally, Douglas W. Richmond provides an insight into the life of a soldier in the war by including selections from the letters of Andrew Trussell, a Mississippi volunteer. Trussell's complaints of homesickness are typical, but his curiosity about Mexico and his ability to write about his experiences are not. The Mexican War was devastating to Mexico's confidence in its national institutions, and in the United States the war was not completely popular and has today produced something resembling collective guilt. Even today the war remains as an immediate barrier toward completely friendly relations between the two countries. Perhaps this collection of essays will help to heal the wounds that have festered for more than a hundred years.
Seller: The Book Cellar, LLC, Nashua, NH, U.S.A.
library. Condition: Very Good. Has some shelf wear, highlighting, underlining and/or writing. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 15.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 64 pages. 6.50x4.10x0.20 inches. In Stock.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.