Language: English
Published by CSS Publishing Company, 2006
ISBN 10: 0788023985 ISBN 13: 9780788023989
Condition: As New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Language: English
Published by CSS Publishing Company, 2005
ISBN 10: 0788023691 ISBN 13: 9780788023699
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by CSS Publishing Company, 2006
ISBN 10: 0788023985 ISBN 13: 9780788023989
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University Extension, University of California, San Diego / Publisher's Inc., U.S.A., 1976
ISBN 10: 0891630198 ISBN 13: 9780891630197
Seller: ShiroBooks, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. NF / VG. Numbering sequence denotes 3rd Printing edited by John Ball, with preface by UCSD Chancellor William D. McElroy and introduction by Dean Martin N. Chamberlain. Very gentle bumping to Cover headcap and tail the only visible flaw, Book is straight, square, tightly and evenly bound and free of markings and blemishes; Cover is clean and bright, with sharp corners and joints, straight spine, hinges and edges, boldly legible lettering and crisply distinct design and artwork. Dust Jacket is unclipped (reflecting original USD $10.95 price), with gentle rubbing ot panels and along wraps and hinges, light chipping at the corners and along edges (1.5" triangular loss at bottom edge of front panel near joint), chipping at head and tail involving 1" loss at the head, none of which interfere with integrity and clarity of lettering and design. (Please see Seller images). ISBN 0891630198. ShiroBooks, independent bookseller, takes pride in accurate descriptions, careful wrapping and safe shipping. ADDITIONAL CHARGE (DUE TO APPROX 2.25# SHIPPING WEIGHT) MAY APPLY IF SHIPPED OUTSIDE CONTINENTAL US; CONTACT SHIROBOOKS PRIOR TO ORDERING or for more information, details or photos.
Language: English
Published by CSS Publishing Company (edition ), 2005
ISBN 10: 0788023705 ISBN 13: 9780788023705
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Language: English
Published by C S S Publishing Company, 2005
ISBN 10: 0788023705 ISBN 13: 9780788023705
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Renown Publications, NY, 1985
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 49, no. 4. Edited by Charles E. Fritch. Cover art by Pecorar for "A Dark Night with a Blind Lady" (novel) by Brett Halliday. Includes "Doctor Odo's Power" by William M. Stephens; "Bank Examiner" by Richard E. Givan; "Ninety Days" by Mel Washburn; "The Sidewinder" by D. L. Clayton; "Wasps" by James Gray; "Giles' House" by Jeffrey Goddin; "The Trove" by Michael T. Shoemaker; "The Orphan of Coventry Road" by Marvin L. Shaw. Features: "Mike's Mail"; "Stiff Competition" (book reviews) by John Ball. Front hinge creasing; lean; minor tanning. Book.
Language: English
Published by CSS Publishing Company, 2005
ISBN 10: 0788023705 ISBN 13: 9780788023705
Seller: Orphans Treasure Box, Champaign, IL, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Ships quickly. Mild shelf/reading wear. Orphans Treasure Box sells books to raise money for orphans and vulnerable kids.
Published by Renown Publications, NY, 1984
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 48, no. 12. Edited by Charles E. Fritch. Cover art by Doug Weaver. Includes "Fishing for Murder" by Brett Halliday; "The Ugliness at the Brierwood Lawn Bowling Club" (novelet) by Stewart Street; "Dynamite Park" (novelet) by T. Robin Kantner; "The Video Fan" by John Soennichsen; "A Little Imagination" by Trisha Sunholm; "The Train" by Stephen Paul DeVillo; "Long Odds" by Terry Black; "The Yankee Lady" by L. A. Nerwinski; "Santa's Slaying" by Steve Lindley. Special Features: "Mike Shayne Mystery Makers"; "Stiff Competition" (Book Reviews) by John Ball. Mild tanning; a little edgewear with minor nicks; a little rubbing. Book.
ISBN 13: 0605002101351
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: VT Corp of Cadets Development Council Pub Date: 1/1/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 124 First edition.
ISBN 13: 0605002101351
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: VT Corp of Cadets Development Council Pub Date: 1/1/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 124 First edition.
ISBN 13: 0605002101351
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: VT Corp of Cadets Development Council Pub Date: 1/1/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 124 First edition.
ISBN 13: 0605002101351
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: VT Corp of Cadets Development Council Pub Date: 1/1/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 124 First edition.
Published by BOBBS-MERRILL
Seller: Richard's Books, Boise, ID, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 5TH EDITION 1ST PRINTING 1982. 0-672-23368-1. NO DJ. COVER HAS LIGHT EDGWE AND SHELF WEAR. 336 PAGE TEXT HAS VERY LIGHT WEAR. CARPENTERY. 5.75'' X 8.5''. WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
Published by BOBBS-MERRILL
Seller: Richard's Books, Boise, ID, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 5TH EDITION 1ST PRINTING 1982. 0-672-23366-5. NO DJ. COVER HAS LIGHT SHELF WEAR. 292 PAGE TEXT HAS VERY LIGHT WEAR IF ANY. CARPENTERY. 5.75'' X 8.5''. WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
Published by BOBBS-MERRILL
Seller: Richard's Books, Boise, ID, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 5TH EDITION 1ST PRINTING 1982. 0-672-23365-7. NO DJ. COVER HAS A LITTLE EDGE AND SHELF WEAR. 374 PAGE TEXT HAS VERY LIGHT WEAR IF ANY. CARPENTRY. 5.75'' X 8.5''. WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
Language: English
Published by CSS Publishing Company, Inc, Lima, Ohio, 2004
ISBN 10: 0788023225 ISBN 13: 9780788023224
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. This copy is in good condition with minor shelf wear. The text pages are tight in the binding. There are no ownership marks or other markings. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kentucky, 2014
ISBN 10: 0813152542 ISBN 13: 9780813152547
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 019752110X ISBN 13: 9780197521106
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kentucky, 2014
ISBN 10: 0813152542 ISBN 13: 9780813152547
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 019752110X ISBN 13: 9780197521106
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Lutterworth Periodicals, London, 1957
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good-. Leo Davy; (illustrator). First Edition. 64 pp. Digest format. Light wear; no interior markings. Boxing cover art by Leo Davy. This issue contains: STORIES: Fighting Spirit by C. T. Stoneham; Man of Courage by Zachary Ball; Majorca Moon - part 4 of 5 by Jack Cox; ARTICLES: What Makes an Explorer by McEwan Lawson; Footballer, Cricketeer, Yet Studies Art - Ken Taylor by John Marsh; The Swamp Skipper by Desmond Vesey-Fitzgerald; Taking Photos in Town and City by George L. Wakefield; Fencing Is Not an Expensive Sport by John Leigh; U.S. A. Commemoratives by Hellier; Bristol, Gateway of the West by Laurence Dunn; Mars Is So Close Anything Might Happen by Geoge Graham; and Marbles Save Lives by Martin Thornhill; along with all the usual features; including the monthly Crossword Puzzle - unmarked. Size: 12mo. Book.
Published by Lutterworth Periodicals, London, 1960
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Roland Davies; (illustrator). First Edition. 64 pp. Digest format. General wear; no interior markings. Harbour firefighting-rig cover art by Roland Davies. This issue contains: STORIES: The Long Pull by Showell Styles; Beginner's Luck by C. T. Stoneham; Point of View by Colin Robertson; My Pal Skeet by Zachary Ball; Guardian of Honour - part four of six by John Bancroft. ARTICLES: Flying Jets at Sea by D. A. Gunn; Find Your Own Ancestors by Leslie G. Pine; Do Lizards Like Tea by L. Hugh Newman; Collecting Sporting Programmes by John Bowman; Fighting Harbour Fires Afloat - anonymous; The Totems of Thunderbird Park by C. M. Mitchell; Buying a New Rod by Norman Baker; Below Zero Highway by Frank Illingworth; and Cycling by Lamplight by Ronald English; along with all the usual features; including the monthly Crossword Puzzle - unmarked; and The Boy's Own Bus Spotters' Guide by Trevor Holloway. Size: 12mo. Book.
Published by Renown Publications, Inc., New York, NY, USA., 1979
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. GGA - {Good Girl Art) Painted Cover (illustrator). First Collected Edition, PBO thus!. **FEATURE AND NOVELETS (1) The Guadeloupe Caper by Brett Halliday (2) Leave It To The Pro by Dick Stodghill (3) The House In Downey by Jerry Jacobson (4) Stiff Competition by John Ball (5) Methods For Murder by Larry T. Shaw **STORIES (1) Touch by Charles E. Fritch (2) Final Payoff by Robert Turner (3) Ambulance Report by Morgan Powell (4) Ambush in Bangkok by Mike Taylor (5) Cruising by M. J. Shimmel >> minor scuff on cover; indents to covers. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by Novello and Company, 1949
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 36 pages. John Pashby "The Landau Music Collection" / Henry George Farmer "Music Down Below" / 'The Olympians' - libretto / Gramophone Notes / sheet-music for "O Sweer Jesu" by Christina Rossetti and Richard Graves / Dr G T Thalben-Ball "How Popular Is The Organ?" / Arthur Jacobs "'King Arthur' at Cambridge" (M13).
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 019752110X ISBN 13: 9780197521106
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0520204409 ISBN 13: 9780520204409
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by National Geographic Society, 1944
Seller: JR Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Spine and cover repaired with clear tape.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0521001218 ISBN 13: 9780521001212
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0520204409 ISBN 13: 9780520204409
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.