hardcover. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Facts on File (edition ), 1980
ISBN 10: 0871964910 ISBN 13: 9780871964915
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Language: English
Published by Van Nostrand Reinhold (Trade), 1982
ISBN 10: 0442292082 ISBN 13: 9780442292089
Seller: Newsboy Books, Ontario, CA, U.S.A.
PAPERBACK. Condition: Fine. 0442292082 New. Back of cover is yellowing at top.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Language: English
Published by Hoboken, New Jersey, U.S.A. Van Nostrand Reinhold (Trade) 1978., 1978
ISBN 10: 0442292082 ISBN 13: 9780442292089
Seller: Aaron Books, Whittaker, MI, U.S.A.
A Stiff Paper Cover. Condition: Very Good. 0442292082 somewear, nomarks.
Language: English
Published by Graphic Arts Technical Fndtn (edition 2nd Rev), 2001
ISBN 10: 088362222X ISBN 13: 9780883622223
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 2nd Rev. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Language: English
Published by Printing Industries Pr, 2001
ISBN 10: 088362222X ISBN 13: 9780883622223
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Facts on File, Inc., New York, 1978
ISBN 10: 0871964910 ISBN 13: 9780871964915
Seller: BriteBound Books, Chino Valley, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: Good. Concise Encyclopedia of the Sciences. Editor: John-David Yule. Facts on File, Inc., 119 West 57th Street, New York NY 10019. Copyright  1978 Elsevier Sequoia S.A., Lausanne. ISBN: 0-87196-491-0. Library of Congress: Q121.P48 1980 503 80-21173. First published in 1978 under the title Phaidon Concise Encyclopedia of Science and Technology. Main entry under title: Concise encyclopedia of the sciences. Typeset by Keyspool Ltd., Golborne, Lancashire. Printed in Hong Kong. Contributors include: P. le P. Barnett, J.G. Bateman, M.G. Desbrock, P.G. Gardner, B. Gibs, G.S. Harbinson, A.J. Hutchings, J.P. Reed, P.R. Robinson, W.O. Saxton, M. Scott Rohan. Black cover with dramatic false-color electron microscope image. Dust jacket shows heavy wear and damage at edges; interior clean. Large format reference volume. Condition: Good. Sourced from an Arizona estate and personally inspected. Ships from Prescott, AZ (BriteBound Books).
US$ 11.01
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition with dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241516502 ISBN 13: 9781241516505
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241515034 ISBN 13: 9781241515034
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241515034 ISBN 13: 9781241515034
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241516502 ISBN 13: 9781241516505
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Printing Industries Pr, 2001
ISBN 10: 088362222X ISBN 13: 9780883622223
Seller: Miki Store, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Pages are crisp and clean, no marking. Cover is good. Binding is tight/good.
Language: English
Published by Peerage Books, London, 1985
ISBN 10: 185052033X ISBN 13: 9781850520337
Seller: Excalibur Books, Penzance, United Kingdom
US$ 13.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketDecorative Cloth. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. "An Easy to use Reference to the New Worlds of Science." Over 500 Colour Illustrations, Diagrams & Tables. Thorough system of cross-referencing. No inscriptions except and old penciled price on endpaper. Black cloth cover with silver atom design to front and lettering to spine. Jacket not clipped. Weighs over a Kilo so postage will be a little extra.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241515034 ISBN 13: 9781241515034
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 31.16
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by The Sunnyland Press, Red Cliffs, Victoria, 1981
ISBN 10: 0959397906 ISBN 13: 9780959397901
Seller: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australia
First Edition Signed
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition. Signed by the author. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings by Judy Comrie. 168 pages. An account of the author's life from Victorian era England, through his experiences in World War 1 to his battle for survival as a Mallee Settler in the harsh, unforgiving, low rainfall are of North-west Victoria. Preface by Sir Ronald East. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241161046 ISBN 13: 9781241161040
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 33.62
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241515034 ISBN 13: 9781241515034
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 29.50
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241238138 ISBN 13: 9781241238131
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 34.82
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241516502 ISBN 13: 9781241516505
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 34.82
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Melbourne, Lauraine Diggins Fine Art, 1990., 1990
First Edition
Large slim 8vo, 64pp. Original pictorial wrappers, slightly edgeworn. A publication produced to accompny an exhibition held between 26 June - 13 July 1990. Numerous full colour reproducitons of Tucker's artwork. Name inscription of Leigh Astbury on title page. A near-fine copy. First edition.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241515034 ISBN 13: 9781241515034
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 33.46
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241516502 ISBN 13: 9781241516505
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 34.81
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241516502 ISBN 13: 9781241516505
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 37.52
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Phaidon, Oxford, 1978
Seller: Roger Lucas Booksellers, Horncastle, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 1st edition, large 8vo, 590pp, photo and line illustrations and diagrams; VG Copy in VG DJ Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.