Joris Bergh (13 results)

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.45
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.67
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

Published by N.V. Amsterdamsche Boek- en Courant Mij, Amsterdam 1943
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Parnassos vof, Wassenaar, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Parnassos vof
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.96
US$ 26.04 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Halflinnen. Condition: Gebruikssporen. Derde-goedkope-druk. 227 pp. De kartonnen band oogt groezelig en heeft slijtage aan de hoekjes. Het paier van het boekblok is door ouderdom vergeeld.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.92
US$ 24.29 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Abnutzung / Risse - leicht. Mentaltraining ist in aller Munde, denn sportliche Erfolge werden vor allem im Kopf gewonnen und verloren. Joris van den Bergh, ein einflussreicher Sportjournalist und Teamchef der ersten niederländischen Tour-de-France-Mannschaft, hat dies früh erkannt. In seinem 1941 verö…ffentlichten Werk beschreibt er, dass der Sportler, der nur körperlich trainiert, wie ein Maler ist, der nur Farbe aufträgt. Er betont, dass auch im Sport die Kraft des Geistes entscheidend ist. Dieses faszinierende Buch über die Psyche der Athleten gilt in den Niederlanden als Meisterwerk der Sportliteratur und wurde unzählige Male neu aufgelegt. Es hat Generationen von Sportlern, Trainern und Interessierten inspiriert und ist zu einem geflügelten Wort geworden. Nach fast siebzig Jahren ist nun eine deutsche Übersetzung erhältlich, die eine Wiederentdeckung darstellt. Van den Berghs prägnanter Stil und seine Beobachtungsgabe, gepaart mit seiner Faszination für Emotionen und psychologische Kriegsführung, werden auch hierzulande viele Anhänger finden. Der Sport-Journalist Johan Faber hebt hervor, dass trotz der Vielzahl an mentalen Beratern im Spitzensport, die aktuelle Literatur oft das mysteriöse Element vernachlässigt. Van den Berghs Ansatz bleibt einzigartig und ansprechend, weshalb sein Werk nach wie vor geschätzt wird.

Published by Amsterdam, N.V. Amsterdamsche Boek- en Courantmaatschappij 1941
- Hardcover
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, NetherlandsBarksdale Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.92
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Linnen band, leeslint met minihalter, afbeeldingen in z/w.; Naamstempeltje op schutblad; rug verkleurd.

- Softcover
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.89
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Louis Tinner Books, Rotterdam, ZH, NetherlandsLouis Tinner Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: , , goed exemplaar. Dust Jacket Condition: , , goed exemplaar. 2010, paperback, goed exemplaar.

- Softcover
Seller: Fachbuch-Versandhandel, Freiburg, , GermanyFachbuch-Versandhandel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 28.88
US$ 12.61 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Wie neu. guter bis sehr guter Zustand, broschiert, h4, B.
Seller: Rob Kok Old Books & Prints, Loosdrecht, NH, NetherlandsRob Kok Old Books & Prints
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.96
US$ 30.09 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Amst., Amsterdamsche Boek- en Courantenmaatschappij, 1943. 227 blz. Ills. Gebonden met licht beschadigd stofomslag. Met een slothoofdstuk van Karel Lotsy. [4853].

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Clio / cliobook.nl, Odijk, UTREC, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Clio / cliobook.nl
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 31.25 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Amst., N.V. Amsterdamsche Boek- en Courantmaatschappij, 1941; Tweede druk. 29x21,5 cm. Hardcover, linnen, met leeslint-sportschoenveter en houten voetballetje (zonder stofomslag). 245 pp., met karikaturen van Uschi, fotomontages van B. Mohr en een kleurenfoto als frontispice, slothoofdstuk verzorgd door Karel Lotsy. Klassieker i…n de sportliteratuur. Exemplaar licht sleets, papier verbruind, verder goed, inclusief origineel detail/bladwijzer.

Published by Broese en Peereboom, Breda 1944
Seller: Bij tij en ontij ..., Kloosterburen, NL, NetherlandsBij tij en ontij ...
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 38.75
US$ 32.98 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Geniette band, 20 cm, 32 pp. Cond.: goed / good.

Published by Uitgeveru Nieuwe Wieken Amsterdam 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Deightons, Bournemouth, , United KingdomDeightons
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 89.76
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Square 8vo. Numerous bw plates. Publisher's original white paper covers with black lettering + blue drawing of caravan on front, black cloth spine with gilt lettering. Black pictorial dw, yellow & blue lettering, bw photo of horses in circus ring on… front, not price clipped f5.90. Original white eps. Covers : very slight rubs to corners, slight darkening bottom edge else very clean. Dw : several creases in front, heavy wear top edge of spine, 3 x 3cm loss rear edge, patchy darkened marks, slight fading. Contents slight foxing to outside edges of pages, slight browning else very clean & tight. Clean, tight and attractive copy in poor wrapper. VG+/G.

- Softcover
Seller: biblioMundo, St. Leon-Rot, , GermanybiblioMundo
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.21
US$ 86.74 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mar 01, 2010. Condition: Gebraucht - Gut. Gebrauchsspuren am Einband. Seiten gut erhalten.