Junchen David (11 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.Solr Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 123.29
US$ 7.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books for Life, LAUREL, MD, U.S.A.Books for Life
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 141.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition. Clean with little to no signs of wear or markings highlights.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, U.S.A.Alplaus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 160.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. NOTE: Volume II only. Large hardbound with dust jacket. Binding slightly cocked (skewed). Name written on front free endpaper, else unmarked. Jacket with small tears, chips missing along top edge.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Salish Sea Books, Bellingham, WA, U.S.A.Salish Sea Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 197.50
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good+ in a Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Withdrawn library copy with the standard library markings; Dust jacket is moderately shelfworn and edgeworn, but is overall good and intact, and has not been price-clipped (Now fitted with a new, Brodart jacket protector); Light wear to the boards; Library stamps to endpa…pers; Text pages clean & unmarked; Good binding with straight spine; This book will be shipped in a sturdy cardboard box with foam padding; Large Format (11.75" - 12.75" tall); 5.4 lbs (Heavy); Blue dust jacket with theatre photo, and title in yellow lettering; 1989, Showcase Publications; 510 pages; "Encyclopedia of the American Theatre Organ: Volume II," by David L. Junchen.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Salish Sea Books, Bellingham, WA, U.S.A.Salish Sea Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 274.95
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good; Hardcover with Jacket; Dust jacket is moderately shelfworn and edgeworn with one edge-chip (Now fitted with a new, Brodart jacket protector); Light wear to the boards; Minor yellowing to the textblock edges; Blind-stamp to the first endpaper; Text pages are clean and unmarked; Excellent binding; Included w…ith the book is a collection of advertising brochures, clippings, and letters related to the publication of this book; This book will be stored and delivered in a sturdy cardboard box with foam padding; Large Format (11.75" - 12.75" tall); Blue dust jacket with drawing illustration of a theatre, and title in yellow lettering; 1985, Organ Historical Society; 432 pages; "Encyclopedia of the American Theatre Organ: Volume 1," by David L. Junchen.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 316.24
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Landing Party, Stone Mountain, GA, U.S.A.The Landing Party
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 400.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. As New Will ship in abox. 774 pages in large format, very heavily illustrated with b&w photos, drawings, mechical drawings, full size photos of instruments, players, concert halls, documents, flow charts, tables, engineering data. Binding is solid and square, covers have sharp corners,…exterior shows no blemishes, text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Contents include: 1856 - 1909, Robert Hope-Jones in England, H-J invades the new world, 1910-1914: Wurlitzer buys Hope-Jones, 1915 - 1919: The mighty Wurlitzer comes of age, The roaring twenties, The golden years, Wurlitzer in England, church organs, 1933 - 1990: Denouement, Factory tour, Tech info, Opus list, Blowers, Wiring schedules, three appendices. This is #1289 (stamped at cover), one of 2,234 copies of the First Limited Edition; 2,234 being the number of Wurlitzer pipe organs produced.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Pistil Books Online, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 439.30
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Oversize Hardback. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Book is in excellent condition, binding is very slightly cocked as the only flaw, otherwise as new in brown cloth HB covers, gilt print at cover and spine; Very clean. 774 pages in large format, very heavily illustrated with b&w photos, drawings, mechical drawing…s, full size photos of instruments, players, concert halls, documents, flow charts, tables, engineering data. Binding is solid and square, covers have sharp corners, exterior shows no blemishes, text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Contents include: 1856 - 1909, Robert Hope-Jones in England, H-J invades the new world, 1910-1914: Wurlitzer buys Hope-Jones, 1915 - 1919: The mighty Wurlitzer comes of age, The roaring twenties, The golden years, Wurlitzer in England, church organs, 1933 - 1990: Denouement, Factory tour, Tech info, Opus list, Blowers, Wiring schedules, three appendices. This is #570 (stamped at cover), one of 2,234 copies of the First Limited Edition; 2,234 being the number of Wurlitzer pipe organs produced. The author, Jeff Weiler, died before this book was completed, which was to be the third and final volume of his popular trilogy, The Encyclopedia of the American Theatre Organ. The book would be devoted entirely to pipe organs built between 1910 and 1943 by the Rudolph Wurlitzer Manufacturing Company of North Tonawanda, New York. The original transcript captions, footnotes, and annotated opus list - all painstakingly crafter - had been carefully organized and filed. In addition, thousands of illustrations had been reviewed, selected and cataloged. Had Junchen been any less fastidious in documenting the project, reconstruction of this book would not have been possible. This illustrated history documents the Wurlitzer pipe organs built between 1910 and 1943 by the Rudolph Wurlitzer Manufacturing Company of North Tonawanda, featuring over 1,000 images, factory records, archival documents, and a comprehensive opus list chronicling the Mighty Wurlitzer theatre organs designed by Robert Hope-Jones to accompany silent films in movie palaces. Keywords: Silent Film Era, Movie Palaces, North Tonawanda, Robert Hope Jones, Unit Orchestra, Factory Records, Jesse Crawford, Theatre Organ, Mighty Wurlitzer, Opus List, Archival Documents, Stop Lists 2.

- Hardcover
Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Book Alley
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 450.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good. Gently used with NO markings in text; binding is tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore since 1992.
More imagesPublished by The American Theatre Organ Society 2005
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, AustraliaBook Grocer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 326.51
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. David L. Junchen, The American Theatre Organ Society. Author: David L. JunchenBinding: HardbackPublished: The American Theatre Organ Society, 2005Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsWurlitzer: Opus 1558 chronicles the fascinating history and intricate mechanics behind a monumental musical ins…trument. This compelling work presents a detailed account of its creation, evolution, and enduring legacy within the world of organs. The narrative uncovers the craftsmanship and innovation that defined the Wurlitzer company during a pivotal era. It illustrates the cultural impact and technical prowess embodied by this specific opus, offering readers a rich understanding of its significance. This authoritative text serves as an essential resource for enthusiasts and historians alike, celebrating a true marvel of engineering and artistry. Hardback.
More imagesPublished by Showcase Publications, Pasadena 1985
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, AustraliaMichael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 906.98
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. Pasadena, Showcase Publications, 1985, 1989, and 1995. Quarto, three volumes, 432 pages with over 800 illustrations; [433]-950 pages with over 1000 illustrations; and 448 pages with over 250 illustrations. Synthetic cloth; a fine set with the dustwrappers in fine c…ondition apart from a few tiny tears to the head of each spine. 'This three-volume encyclopedia provides a wealth of primary source material on the American theater [sic] organ, an instrument designed for the movie theaters of the silent film era that has now all but disappeared from American pop culture. The first two volumes contain articles about organ manufacturing companies. The third volume is devoted to "the mighty Wurlitzer". Each entry is documented with primary source material such as photos, company records, stop lists, advertisements, drawings, and interviews and correspondence with organ makers. In addition, Junchen has provided an opus list detailing the histories of all of the organs built by each company. These materials will prove indispensable to anyone researching popular music in the silent-film era' (Trove, presumably quoting the publisher). The first two volumes are by David Junchen (1946 - 30 January 1992). The third volume, by Preston Kaufmann, is the first of a proposed five-volume series chronicling 'the rise and fall of the Mighty Wurlitzer pipe organ, plus the company and people behind the product'. Loosely inserted is the four-page prospectus for that set, and a circular letter (dated 15 December 1995) from the author apologising for the delay in publication of this volume, and outlining some of the problems encountered since he 'fell heir to the "Encyclopedia" project four years ago'. Reading between the lines, we thought we could discern why no further volumes have been produced. A quick search online unearthed the less happy truth of the matter: Preston Kaufmann died in 1998, at the age of 42. [3 items].