Kahn Stanley (57 results)

No More Fairy Tales: Stories to Save our Planet
Robinson, Kim Stanley; Bacigalupi, Paolo; Foster, Sara; Hudson, Andrew Dana; Burt, Brian; Hanson-Kahn, Matthew; Barrage, Rasha; Lord, Nancy; Hastie, Martin; Baden, D.A.
- Softcover
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, U.S.A.Zoom Books Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

No More Fairy Tales: Stories to Save our Planet
Robinson, Kim Stanley; Bacigalupi, Paolo; Foster, Sara; Hudson, Andrew Dana; Burt, Brian; Hanson-Kahn, Matthew; Barrage, Rasha; Lord, Nancy; Hastie, Martin; Baden, D.A.
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.38
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

No More Fairy Tales: Stories to Save our Planet
Robinson, Kim Stanley; Bacigalupi, Paolo; Foster, Sara; Hudson, Andrew Dana; Burt, Brian; Hanson-Kahn, Matthew; Barrage, Rasha; Lord, Nancy; Hastie, Martin; Baden, D.A.
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 14.59
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

No More Fairy Tales: Stories to Save our Planet
Robinson, Kim Stanley; Bacigalupi, Paolo; Foster, Sara; Hudson, Andrew Dana; Burt, Brian; Hanson-Kahn, Matthew; Barrage, Rasha; Lord, Nancy; Hastie, Martin; Baden, D.A.
- Softcover
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, U.S.A.Solr Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.59
US$ 7.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

No More Fairy Tales: Stories to Save our Planet
Robinson, Kim Stanley; Bacigalupi, Paolo; Foster, Sara; Hudson, Andrew Dana; Burt, Brian; Hanson-Kahn, Matthew; Barrage, Rasha; Lord, Nancy; Hastie, Martin; Baden, D.A.
- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.85
US$ 9.31 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 21.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unbound. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. Dust jacket in acceptable condition. First edition. Cover and binding are worn but intact. A reading copy in fair condition. TEXT BLOCK WARPED. CLEAN COVER AND CONTENT PAGES. New protective mylar applied to dust jacket before shipping. See photos for more info…rmation. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Silent Way Books, Glenside, U.S.A.Silent Way Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.95
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book and dust jacket in very solid, clean condition. Publisher's mark to bottom edge.

No More Fairy Tales: Stories to Save our Planet
Robinson, Kim Stanley; Bacigalupi, Paolo; Foster, Sara; Hudson, Andrew Dana; Burt, Brian; Hanson-Kahn, Matthew; Barrage, Rasha; Lord, Nancy; Hastie, Martin; Baden, D.A.
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.56
US$ 15.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
ICE FOLLIES, 1960.24TH ANNUAL EDITION Creators & originators of the world's first ice extravaganza
SHIPSTADS & JOHNSON EDDIE, OSCAR, ROY . HACKETT, GEORGE CONDUCTOR; GANNON, PAUL MC.CLAUDET, FRAN CHOREOGRAPHY; KAHN, STANLEY .
Published by SF,CALA 1960
- Softcover
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Very Good. 24th edition". VERY GOOD Condition PAPERBACK, clean, solid,bright; several pretty woman skaters on PINK BACKGROUND cover art by Fritz Twillis.; 24pg? thin pages; Skating on ice THEATRICAL Details. .STEREO REALIST 3 D CAMERA BACK COVER ADVERT. History, Techniques, Instructions On How To Skate.Famo…us Personalities.Very Nice Book.PARKMERCED (sf,ca) advert. Illustrated by Willis,fritz Cover Art Color (illustrator).

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.89
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
unbound. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Seller: Open Books, Chicago, U.S.A.Open Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.83
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
unbound. Condition: Very Good. Open Books is a nonprofit social venture that provides literacy experiences for thousands of readers each year through inspiring programs and creative capitalization of books.

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 28.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unbound. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

No More Fairy Tales: Stories to Save our Planet
Robinson, Kim Stanley; Bacigalupi, Paolo; Foster, Sara; Hudson, Andrew Dana; Burt, Brian; Hanson-Kahn, Matthew; Barrage, Rasha; Lord, Nancy; Hastie, Martin; Baden, D.A.
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.17
US$ 20.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 32.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: vg. Dust Jacket Condition: --. xiv 212 pages + section of color plates; text clean, compliments of. sticker inside front cover; 12" tall. Hardcover.

Seller: savehere619, San Diego, U.S.A.savehere619
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.53
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wimbauer Buchversand, Hagen, GermanyWimbauer Buchversand
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.92
US$ 17.28 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pappband mit Schutzumschlag. Condition: Sehr gut. 176 Seiten minimalst bestossen./// Standort Wimregal . HAA-52699 ISBN 3806840792 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 420.

No More Fairy Tales: Stories to Save our Planet
Robinson, Kim Stanley; Bacigalupi, Paolo; Foster, Sara; Hudson, Andrew Dana; Burt, Brian; Hanson-Kahn, Matthew; Barrage, Rasha; Lord, Nancy; Hastie, Martin; Baden, D.A.
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 21.35
US$ 20.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Published By the Author, (1977?) 1977
Seller: Sara Armstrong - Books, Cedarville, U.S.A.Sara Armstrong - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerUnpaginated but 10 pages, printed one side only. (8.5x11 inches). Near Fine condition, bound into a yellow stiff paper binder. There is a 1/4 inch tear at top edge of the front cover, but the contents are absolutely fine. The binder is printed with the single word "Kahnotation" in large type and an illustration of one of the sym…bols. It looks like professional printing, though the binder is one you can buy in an office supply store. The title page gives a 1951 copyright date, but the introduction is dated 1977. The introduction is by Kahn and the final page has some personal information about the author, including his address.

Published by Ice Follies, Minneapolis, Minn. 1952
- Softcover
Seller: Hang Fire Books, Brooklyn, U.S.A.Hang Fire Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 8.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust jacket. Vintage Ice Follies theatrical program. 20 pages. 11" X 8.5". Attractive painted pin-up art cover. Two color Interior printing (yellow and black). Contents include: Crinoline Gardens (featuring; Marilyn Ruth Take; Richard Dwyer; costumed "Pickaninnies" African-Americana); A Visit… with Santa Claus; Helen Rose costumer designer profile; Romance at the Royal Horizon (with Dick Mershon, Alice Quessy); A Most Unusual Wedding (with: Betty Schalow and skaters in lobster costumes); Japanese Festival (with: Lotus Bud and Aja Vrzanova); and more. Light rubbing and age-wear. Some rubbing to corners. Some corrosion to staples. Text unmarked. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight shelf-wear and bumping to corners. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 Pounds. Category: Theater & Performance; Inventory No: 021951.

Manual on Bookselling [Starting a new store- Choosing a location- Is an architect necessary?- How materials and design can cut maintenance costs- ABS's of stocking the bookstore- Hiring and training personnel for the bookstore- What to tell the neophyte: Bookselling is a good career- Trade tools for the bookstore- Bookstore accounting methods and operating controls- Perpetual inventory control system- Portrait of a lending library- Fine bindings- Paperbacks in the general bookstore- Technical books in the general bookstore- Foreign-language books in the American bookstore- Setting up a children's book department- Book fairs- Snob sidelines: Chess sets, jigsaw puzzles and literary dolls- Personalized Christmas cards- Store windows, etc
Anderson, Charles B.; Joseph A. Duffy [and] Jocelyn D. Kahn.; Elizabeth Young, Gordon W. Bryant, Marshal L. Oliver, Adolph Novak, H. Joseph Houlihan, Barry H. Mark, James F. Albright, Elizabeth A. Geiser, Stanley Hunnewell, H. D. Greene, Charles B. Anderson, Eliot Leonard, Sam Weller, Emanuel Molho, Judy Noyes, Elizabeth Lowry, Blanche Campbell, Goddard Light, Harriette Waterman, Morton L. Levin, Trumbull Huntington, Lewis Myer, Anne Udin, C. Roysce Smith,Robert B Campbell, Lee A Weber , Ellsworth Young,
Language: English
Published by New York, American Booksellers Association; distributed by R. R. Bowker Co., 1969. 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 44.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. [1st ed., 1st printing ] ; xi, 271 pages illustrations 24 cm ; ISBN 9780835202220, 0835202224 ; OCLC 6023 ; LCCN 69018200 ; LOC No Z476 .A63 1969 ; grey cloth, no dustjacket ; Contents: Forward / Joseph A Duffy -- Starting a new store / Elizabeth Young -- Choosing a location / Gordon W. B…ryant -- Is an architect necessary? / Marshal L. Oliver -- How materials and design can cut maintenance costs / Adolph Novak -- ABS's of stocking the bookstore / H. Joseph Houlihan -- Hiring and training personnel for the bookstore / Barry H. Mark -- What to tell the neophyte: Bookselling is a good career / James F. Albright -- Trade tools for the bookstore / Elizabeth A. Geiser -- Bookstore accounting methods and operating controls / Stanley Hunnewell -- Perpetual inventory control system (PICS) / H. D. Greene III -- Portrait of a lending library / Charles B. Anderson -- Fine bindings / GordonW. Bryant -- Paperbacks in the general bookstore / Eliot Leonard -- Technical books in the general bookstore / Sam Weller -- Foreign-language books in the American bookstore / Emanuel Molho -- Setting up a children's book department / Judy Noyes -- Getting the right book to the right child / Elizabeth Lowry -- Promoting a children's book department / Blanche Campbell -- Book fairs / Goddard Light -- Sidelines and the American bookstore / Joseph A. Duffy -- Snob sidelines: Chess sets, jigsaw puzzles and literary dolls / Elizabeth Lowry -- Personalized Christmas cards / Charles B Anderson -- Bookstore publicity / Harriette Waterman -- Direct mail for retail bookstores / Morton L. Levin -- Developing an advertising program / Morton L. Levin -- Store windows and in-store display / Trumbull Huntington -- Successful radio and television promotion / Lewis Myer -- Currents from the Chinook: putting a bookstore on the map / Judy Noyes -- Autographing parties: a community service / Anne Udin -- Summer reading lists for secondary and elementary schools / C. Roysce Smith -- How to get through Christmas / Goddard Light -- A general bookstore in a college community / Robert B Campbell -- Managing a branch bookstore: problems and responsibilities / Lee A Weber -- Planning and making the move to a new store / Ellsworth Young -- The long-range role of the American Booksellers Association / Joseph A Duffy -- Purposes and servces of the American Bookseller's Association -- ABA suggestions for bookstore personnel -- Single-copy order plan (SCOP) -- Uniterm -- Combination order-invoice form -- Books about books: a bookman's library ; scuffed, G. Book.
STOLEN APPLES
Yevgeny Yevtushenko; English adaptations by John Updike, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, James Dickey, Richard Wilbur, Stanley Kunitz, Geoffrey Dutton, Anthony Kahn, and George Reavey
Published by Garden City: Doubleday & Co.
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Lost Time Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.95
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Near Fine. First Edition. Signed.

American Authors 1600-1900 : A Biographical Dictionary of American Literature. [The Author Series]
Kunitz, Stanley, 1905-2006. ; Haycraft, Howard, 1905-1991, eds.[photo coll., Frederick Meserve, photos, Mathew Brady,etc; B. Alsterlund, Eleanor Danysh, Miriam Allen deFord, Dorothy Fletcher, Mary Grahn, K. Ward Hooker, Julia Johnsen, Lina Kahn, etc
Language: English
Published by New York : The H. W. Wilson Company, 1977 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 52.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 8th printing of the 1939 edition ; vi, 846 pp. ; 26 cm. ; ISBN: 0824200012; 9780824200015; National Library: 01210500R LCCN: 38-27938 ; OCLC: 269102 ; Complete in one volume with 1300 biographies and 400 portraits ; very slight soiling to bottom of textblock ; a penmark on fore-edge of text ; ver…y slight wear to covers ; tiny bookseller's label on back ep ; text clean ; VG. Book.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. History taught you about George Washington and Paul Revere. But what about the heroes hidden in the shadows?When Camila, a 13-year-old living in Florida stumbles upon the story of Felicitas de Galvez, she realizes the American Revolution was bigger than she ever imagined. Featuring historica…lly accurate illustrations, Laura Hill Kahn brings 18th-century Louisiana to life for a new generation of history seekers. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.