Kate Sizer (17 results)

Published by Charles H. Kelly 1899
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.93
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1899. No Edition Remarks. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative brown cloth. Black and white illustrated plates. Minor thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages and plates, with some light staining also visible. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen inscription to front free endp…aper. Light cracking and staining to gutters but binding remains firm. Boards have minor corner bumping and edgewear with mild staining, tanning and scuffing overall. Spine has heavier tanning with soft crushing to ends. Book has a slight forward lean.
Published by London: The Religious Tract Society n d
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Sillan Books, Cootehill, CAVAN, IrelandSillan Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.88
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo. PP159, [18pp of catalogue at rear of book]. Illustrated with3 black and white plates by Victor Prout.[ one plate absent]. Decorative boards in Art Nouveau style, green, blue and navy blue. Lightly foxed, prize copy from Royal Hill, Greenwich School awarded to "Annie Munn for regular attendance & progress, oct. 1905." Signed… Wm. Burton, head teacher. Good.
Language: English
Published by Charles H Kelly, London England 1898
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Westside Stories, Hamilton, ON, CanadaWestside Stories
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 44.31
US$ 13.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. A Solid Book With A Very Slight Lean. Notated On The Ffep As Belonging To The 'Harlow Hill Sunday School Library March 26Th 1900', Otherwise Clean. Khaki Green Cloth Covered Boards With Inset Picture Of Horseman At A Doorway. Gilt Title Still Clear On Front And Spine. Faint Blo…tchy Pattern At Top Edge Of Book, May Be Moisture Leeching, Shelf Bump To Spine Ends And A Small Bleached Line On The Rear. Still In Good Condition. Tresidder, Charles (illustrator).

Published by Charles H. Kelly
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.93
US$ 6.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Good condition. Undated. Mild…markings and shelf wear. Binding firm.

Published by Charles H. Kelly, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United KingdomLazy Letters Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.52
US$ 24.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Third Thousand. No date. Owner's annotation dated 1906. Lightly bumped blue pictorial boards. A little sunning to spine. Tanned endpapers else minimal internal wear.
- Hardcover
Seller: Christian Value Books, Papanui, New ZealandChristian Value Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.95
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: Fair. No Description.
Published by Jarrold & Sons, [nd]
- Hardcover
Seller: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, United KingdomGfB, the Colchester Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.52
US$ 28.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Jarrold & Sons, [nd]. Hardback, sq8vo, 255pp, illust, [15]pp catalogue. A little shaken and stained, front endpaper pasted down. Original decorated red cloth, very worn. A fair reading copy.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Charles H. Kelly, London 1920
- Hardcover
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, , United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.86
US$ 46.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Boards. Condition: Very Good. NO JACKET. Hardback. Undated. vii+178 pages. Front paste-down has a Prize label, dated 1920. No other inscriptions. NO JACKET. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref OFbBD.

Published by Charles H. Kelly 1891
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 20.00
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. 1st Edition. the boards are very worn and marked. ex-library. library markings. rubber stamps. scarring. the first page and the second are stuck together. stained. tanning. tightly bound. a reading copy. [P.K.]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Partridge
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cotswolds Rare Books, OXFORDSHIRE, United KingdomCotswolds Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.54
US$ 32.20 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 64 pages + adverts. Pages lightly tanned. Scarce copy.

Language: English
Published by Charles H. Kelly, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Lower Beverley Better Books, Lyndhurst, ON, CanadaLower Beverley Better Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 77.54
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorative Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Third Thousand. Sunday School Presentation sticker dated 1905. A book in the Castle Library for Girls series. XXII chapters. Story is set in 1650. 178 pp. plus advertising for, A Selection of Books of General, Religious and Juvenile Literature Suitable for Presentations or Rewar…ds from this publisher. (32 pp.) Book has rubbed extremities, gilt on spine and front as well as black illustrations. Frontispiece: " Mistress Ford guided the minister to the sick lady's chamber." p. 11. Book is tight and square. Bookseller's Inventory # 050391.
Published by Jarrold & Sons, London
- Hardcover
Seller: beckfarmbooks, HOLT, Norfolk, , United Kingdombeckfarmbooks
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.41
US$ 30.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Illustrated Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Not dated. Circa 1885. Green/gilt pictorial cloth. 255 pages. 15 pages of publisher's adverts. Mild wear and a couple of spot markings to cloth; inscription on front endpaper. Very good, overall. M.M.Blake (illustrator).
Published by Charles H Kelly 1111
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hessay Books, York, , United KingdomHessay Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 37.85
US$ 30.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Sunday School gift label dated 1903 to the flyleaf. 63pp, yellow cloth covered boards with red ornament, a very little rubbed to the edges. Full page engraved illustrations. Internally clean. The story of the Pilgrim Fathers who sailed in the Mayflower, for young people…. Very Rare.

Published by Charles H. Kelly 1898
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lincolnshire Old Books, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, , United KingdomLincolnshire Old Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.53
US$ 42.96 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Printing. 8vo. Light blue boards with black and gilt titles. A very good copy with some dusting and light marking to boards - more notable to rear board. Internally complete with neat ink inscription dated 1901 to front endpaper. Small slither chip to foot of endpaper. Some l…ight spotting to titles. A very good copy of an uncommon Methodism title.
More imagesPublished by Charles H. Kelly, London 1891
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 82.56
US$ 26.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. First edition. A scarce novel by Kate T. Sizer, with an illustration to frontispiece and decorative head and tail pieces and capitals. First edition. Set during the martyr-days of Queen Mary, depicting a Protestant village life. With an ink inscription dated March 23rd 1892 to the front free endpaper…. In an illustrated cloth binding. Externally, smart with slight wear to extremities and the odd mark to boards. Internally, firmly bound. Generally bright and clean throughout but with the odd mark to pages, predominantly to endpapers. Very Good. Unnamed (illustrator). book.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.97
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 198.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1887 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 201 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 201.