Kato: Signed (35 results)
Language: English
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Sheila B. Amdur, Coventry, CT, U.S.A.Sheila B. Amdur
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: US$ 13.00; 20% offCurrent price: US$ 10.40
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Two monographs, each inscribed at top of front cover to Dr. Bloom from the author. 1st monograph from J. of Laboratory and Clinical Medicine, 12 pp, color plate, Sept., 1935. 2nd monograph from Amer. J. of Diseases of Children, pp 209-230, Aug. 1937, with text illustrations. Near very good. Inscribed… by Author(s).
Published by Restoration Press, Indianapolis 2010
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: The Story Shop, Elwood, IN, U.S.A.The Story Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.95
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good+. Has old coffee stains on the top page edges, else very good. ; SIGNED by the author with a short insription. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 76 pages.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by University of British Columbia
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Grey Matter Books, Hadley, MA, U.S.A.Grey Matter Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Signed and inscribed by Shuichi Kato on the first free end page. The front cover (less so the back cover) is covered in brown splatter stains. A couple of the stains bleed lightly through to the first couple pages. Text is unmarked; pages are mostly bright, though the page edges are age toned. St…apled binding is tight and square. The back cover is shelf rubbed. Covers are lightly edge worn besides. Inscribed by Author.
Published by 1987 1987
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, , GermanyWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.73
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschur. Condition: gut. 27 cm, handschr. Widmung des Verfassers, aus der Sammlung Alexander Tollmann. Sprache: eng.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Bosworth & Co., Ltd., London 1975
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Barnes Books and Beyond, El Cajon, CA, U.S.A.Barnes Books and Beyond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 30.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. An Autobiographical Account including seven years of Controversial Correspondence over the New Approach. "A heart-warming and amusing account by a violinist whose teaching career began with three pupils in the depths of the country and who, in a very short time achieved intern…ational fame. "An infectiously high-spirited account of her career by the Hungarian violinist and teacher whose new methods and approach have caused a stir in the Musical world." - Desmond Shawe-Taylor. Fair to Good condition; some bent corners, spine is a bit scuffed. Inscribed by Author(s).

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: The Book Bin, Salem, OR, U.S.A.The Book Bin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Signed and inscriberd by Stasia Kato (as Stasia Burrington, her married name) on first page. Small chip on spine, appr. 1/4 in long. Covers are otherwise very clean and shiny. Interior txt block is clean and unmarked, and the spine is solid and firm. Size: 4to - over 9 3/4 in - 12 in Tall. Year:…2010. Signed.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Lavendier Books, Foster, RI, U.S.A.Lavendier Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 30.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. I-House Press; Tokyo, 2007. Hardcover. Text in English. With Compliments of International House of Japan and the Co-editors card laid in and signed by editor, Kato Mikio. A Fine, illustrated front board with green lettering on front board and spine, binding firm, interior and extremities tidy, book…appears unread, mild shelf wear, minimal handling marks, in a Near Fine, top flap corners slightly clipped, a hint of sunning to panel/flap margins and verso, Dust wrapper. A nice, clean and unmarked copy. 8vo[octavo or approx. 6 x 9 inches]. 299pp., indexed, color and b&w illustrations. We pack securely and ship daily with delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book. Signed by Author.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Pistil Books Online, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 40.25
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Oversize Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. A new, unread book in excellent condition. Inscribed by K.D. Boze to sex columnist Dan Savage. 142 pages. K. D. Boze; Stasia Kato (illustrator). Inscribed By Author.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Toyo Keizai Shinposha, Japan 1987
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Parrott Books, Nr Faringdon, United KingdomParrott Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 27.62
US$ 22.79 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 160pp.1 b/w illustration of author. Interesting review/reference. The book is in excellent condition - very clean and bright. It presents very nicely on the shelf. PARROTT BOOKS - established for over 20 years offering a prompt friendly and efficient service. Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 56.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Signed. Inscribed by author. General shelf wear.
More images- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 12.07
US$ 24.29 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Autorensignatur; Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke.
More imagesPublished by The Undeniables 2011
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 44.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. 112p., paperback, 8.5x8.5 inches, very good. Second printing. Signed and inscribed by Kato-Kiriyama on title page. Kato-Kiriyama is a Los Angeles-based Japanese American artist, writer, and community organizer.
Published by Bosworth & Co. Ltd, London 1980
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, , United KingdomBookcase
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.57
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft. Condition: Good Minus. No Jacket. With Special Reference to Violin Playing. Signed author on title page. Soft covers scuffed and creased, spotting to endpapers, pp clean and clear to read, binding sound. Size: 8vo. Signed by Author.
More imagesLanguage: Spanish
Published by Alicia Gallegos 1996
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Librería Aves Del Paraíso, Bs.As.,Merlo, BSAS, ArgentinaLibrería Aves Del Paraíso
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Argentina to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Muy bien. Librería Aves Del Paraíso. Descripción del libro. Título: Un Jerónimo De Duda Autor: Kato Molinari Editorial: Alicia Gallegos Lugar: Buenos Aires Año: 1996 Encuadernación: Rustica Páginas: 41 Estado General: Muy Bueno Traducción: Ninguna Medidas: 20x13cm Peso: 70grs Idioma: Esp…añol Detalles: Ejemplar firmado y dedicado por el autor en la anteportada. Colección De Poesía "Octubre En París". Todos nuestros artículos son revisados antes de ser publicados. LAS IMÁGENES DE NUESTRAS PUBLICACIONES SON ORIGINALES DE NUESTROS ARTÍCULOS. Dedicatoria autógrafa del autor.

Language: English
Published by New Haven / London, Yale University Press. 1979
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariat J.J. Heckenhauer e.K. - Tübingen & München, Tuebingen, GermanyAntiquariat J.J. Heckenhauer e.K. - Tübingen & München
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 57.21
US$ 45.13 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gr.-8° / octavo. xiii pages, 305 pages. Original cloth with original dust jacket. Dust jacked slightly worn, binding with bumped corners, end paper signed, otherwise in very good condition. Sprache: english.
Language: English
Published by Maruzen Co. Ltd, Japan 1934
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Fossilbooks, Whissonsett, NORFO, United KingdomFossilbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 234.76
US$ 28.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Signed by the author "with compliments" on front end-paper. Brown cloth with black lines and lettering on front, gilt lettering on spine, head, tail and corners a little rubbed, small label mark on bottom of front cover, ex-Zoological Society of London with two stamps on front end-paper only, one or t…wo penciled academic annotations, otherwise a fine association item. Please contact me for further details if required. Signed by Author(s).

Language: English
Published by George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., London 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 310.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good - Dustjacket. First Edition, First Printing. Nicely Inscribed By Champion To Dorothy (Field), Mrs. Dudley Short, Author Of The Chapter "Introduction To Sikhism" Included Here. A Clean Solid Copy, A Few Pencil Marks. Dust Jacket With A Little Foxing And Wear, Spine… Darkened, Not Price-Clipped. Includes A Loose "With The Author's Compliments" Slip, And A Loose Advertising Card For "Readings From World Religions" Stating A Publication Date Due For April 19, 1951, Authored By Champion And Short, To Be Published By Watt (Later Reprinted As A Paperback From Fawcett In The Us). A Good Introduction To The World's Core Mythologies. Inscribed by Author(s).

- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, , GermanyHerbst-Auktionen
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.72
US$ 9.84 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Frühe ROSS-Fotoporträtpostkarte (3 verschiedene Motive vorhanden), in Tinte eigenhändig signiert.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Zirndorf: Druckerei Leipold 1982
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Leipziger Antiquariat, Leipzig, , GermanyLeipziger Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.51
US$ 71.17 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. unpaginiert, ca. 42 Seiten Zustand: Einband etwas berieben, vom Künstler signiert // Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. Katalog 2. Signiert /// Versand gratis Innerhalb Deutschlands - Portofrei in Deutschland- ab 20 Euro mit Post ID - Gratisversand deutschlandweit innerhalb Deutschlands gratis Versand -Versandkostenfre…i innerhalb Deutschlands /// Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 300 4°, 26,4 x 20,5 cm, Broschur bzw. Taschenbuch.
More imagesPublished by Whitestone Gallery, Tokyo 2014
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Design Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.Design Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 95.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. This is a fine softcover copy with a fine dust jacket and fine printed mylar wrapper. SIGNED by the artist, Tsuyoshi Maekawa, in black marker on the front endpaper and dated September 2014. Otherwise completely clean. Essay by curator Yoshio Kato. Interview with Maekawa b…y Kunio Motoe. Ikkustrated in color with 50 color plates. Also vintage black & white photographs of the Gutai group in the 1960's. 9" square, unpaginated about 100 pages. This book will be securely wrapped and shipped with tracking. Signed by Artist.

Published by New York: Gordon Kato. 1991
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 60.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Typed signed letter. 8.5 x 11 inches. 1 pp. Very Good. Dated 6/4/1991. Mentions British author John Le Carre.From the estate of Herb Yellin (1935 - 2014), the publisher of the Lord John Press.
Published by Shizuoka Ken, Higashiyama
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Any Amount of Books, London, United KingdomAny Amount of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 55.24
US$ 24.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo. pp 65. Booklet. Original publisher's beige covers, lettered black. No date, [1958]. Includes 15 poems. Presentation presumed to be from the author in Japanese with a purple stamp. Slight handling wear, otherwise very good.
Published by New York Farrar & Rinehart 1935 1935
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc., ABAA, Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.James Pepper Rare Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerSecond printing. Signed by the author, Shidzue Ishimoto, in both English and in Japanese. Illustrated. A lightly used copy with some edge wear, some spotting to the cloth and to the paper label at the spine and with a 2 1/4Ó tear to the cloth at the rear spine fold without dust jacket. The autobiography of Shidzue Kato (1897 - 2…001), born into an elite samurai family in Tokyo who later became an early Japanese feminist and political and social activist. In 1922 she was a guide to American feminist Margaret Sanger who inspired her to speak publicly about birth control in Japan, which for the time, was a radical act. Toward the end of her life, in 1997, when she was 100 years old, Japanese television aired a 50 minute documentary about her life and work. What an amazing life story.
Published by Nagoya University of Foreign Studies 1994
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Second Chance Books, Independence, OR, U.S.A.Second Chance Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 200.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Top corners bumped. Inscribed by Author(s). Book.
More imagesPublished by [Kató Lomb (Egyetemi Nyomda)] [Budapest], 1983
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Földvári Books, Budapest, , HungaryFöldvári Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 655.55
US$ 22.57 shippingShips from Hungary to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In publisher's wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author in English. Text in Hungarian. In publisher's wrappers. Inscribed first edition of the book by the famous Hungarian polyglot Kató Lomb, simultaneous interpreter. Cover rubbed at extremities. Overall in fine condition. First edition. Inscribed by the author in Englis…h. Text in Hungarian.

Published by Tokyo, Unida. 1971
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Michael Steinbach Rare Books, Wien, , AustriaMichael Steinbach Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1,787.87
US$ 22.57 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
53 : 37 cm 6 leaves with 18 illustrations, 18 coloured painted plates, housed in black covers with hand-painted illustraton on front cover, 1 original white kite. All together in red cloth portfolio in original card-board slipcase. All together in red cloth portfolio in card-board slipcase. One of 100 copies, this wthout number.… All the handdrawn plates signed with a seal. 'All the paintings are executed by Master Kato Tatsasaburo, who has been painting and making kites for more than sixty years'. Beautiful designes for kites in splendid colours. - A mint copy.
More imagesPublished by Tokyo, Unida. 1971
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariat Tresor am Roemer, Frankfurt, , GermanyAntiquariat Tresor am Roemer
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 2,252.71
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Fol. 6 nn. Bl., mit 18 handgezeichneten farbigen mit Siegel signierten Tafeln jeweils in einem schwarzen bezeichneten und mit einer Umrisszeichnung versehenen schwarzen Papierumschlag und 1 Originaldrachen. Papiermappe in Originalleinenmappe mit 2 Schließen, (etwas verblasst). Eins von nur 100 nummerierten Exemplaren. - "Colopho…n: All the paintings are executed by Master Kato Tatsasaburo, who has been painting and making kites for more than sixty years." - Wunderschöne Drachenentwürfe in leuchtenden Farben! - Ein Umschlag etwas eingerissen, sehr schönes Exemplar. // With 18 handdrawn coloured plates signed by seal, each in a black wrapper with an outline drawing on front and 1 original kite. Paper made folder in original cloth folder with 2 claps, (slightly faded). One of only 100 numbered copies. - "Colophon: All the paintings are executed by Master Kato Tatsasaburo, who has been painting and making kites for more than sixty years." - Splendid design of kites in luminous colours! - One wrapper with small tear, very nice copy. One wrapper with small tear, very nice copy.
More imagesPublished by Izumi Kato Studio, Tokyo 2014
- Signed
Seller: Tolis Projects, Thessaloniki, GreeceTolis Projects
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 286.06
US$ 51.50 shippingShips from Greece to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Tokyo: Izumi Kato Studio, 2014, 29,7×21 cm. Japanese; English. 96 pp. Artist's book documenting the uncanny sculptures of Izumi Kato [加藤 泉]. Spread after gorgeous spread of alien beauty. Embossed cover. Comes complete with two face die-cut cardboards. Signed and dated with small face drawing on title page. Fine,… in original cardboard box. Signed by Author(s).

Language: German
Published by Druckerei Dettling, Pforzheim 2007
- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: Antiquariat im Schloss, Schwaigern, D, GermanyAntiquariat im Schloss
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 119.19
US$ 40.50 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1 Blatt, 55 x 65,5 cm. guter, frischer Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1200.
More images- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: Antiquariat Lenzen, Düsseldorf, GermanyAntiquariat Lenzen
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 101.31
US$ 52.07 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. (Chikako Kato, geb. in Hokkaido, Japan, wohnhaft in Trier). Nummer 73 von 250 Original-Grafiken von Chikako Kato, unterhalb der Abbildung mit Bleistift signiert, datiert ('04) und nummeriert. Blattgröße: 58,5 x 41,4 cm. Abbildungsgröße: 40,2 x 30,1 cm. Herausgegeben von der Tabor Presse Berlin 2005. Blatt rü…ckseitig in den oberen Ecken mit Kleberesten, ansonsten sehr guter Zustand.