Kaulback (118 results)

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Sheltering Tree: A Story of Kinship Care. Tan, Lucky (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Tan, Lucky (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 23.65
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.09
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Tan, Lucky (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
- International Edition
Seller: Emodus Books, Brush Prairie, WA, U.S.A.Emodus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerInternational EditionCondition: Used - As new
US$ 29.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. International Edition. From the dust jacket: "A number of expeditions have been made to Tibet but the present expedition to South-Eastern Tibet was rare as it takes its author through the Lohit Valley, to the North-Eastern region of India and then to Tibet and final…ly through the regions of Shans of Burma. The author, Ronald Kaulback, was a geographer interested in mapping and he had undertaken this particular expedition as a companion to Captain F. Kingdon Ward, the well known explorer and botanist. It is one of the earliest accounts of life in the Lohit Valley and this period in January 1933is a rare description of the indigenous tribes of Assam in the early part of the century. As we travel with the author through the North-Eastern part of India and a way of life about which very little is still known is brought alive before us. In a simple and attractive narrative, the minute details of the life and culture of little-studied peoples is brought before us and in the manner of a classical travelogue one is transported to another world. This is a book not only of interest to the casual reader looking for a good story, but also to those academicians who would like to know about the tribal way of life as it was in the turn of the century." New Delhi Cosmo Publications 1998. Original red cloth cover with gold foil gilt writing. Dust jacket has a slight wear at the top of the spine, and a price sticker on the lower back. 15 illustrations and 2 maps. A very good copy. International publication facsimile of the first edition published in 1934. Tight binding with no blemishes or famished pages. Please review the photos as they form an important part of the description. The current owner, anthropologist and writer Don Messerschmidt, PhD, is known for his research and writings in and on the Himalayas. He has published books and articles internationally since the 1960s when he first lived in Nepal as an American Peace Corps volunteer. He went on to enhance his understanding of Himalayan peoples and places as an independent researcher and on numerous consultancies. For over a half-century, he has been engaged in field studies, university professorships, and writing about the rich cultures of Bhutan, Nepal, North India, and Tibet. Along the way, he amassed an extensive library of Himalayan studies and has written several of his own, including two prize-winners. He has also been an editor for two regional magazines and has been called upon to pen promotional blurbs and forewords for Himalayan-oriented books written by other authors. International Edition.

Published by Hodder and Stoughton Limited 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 13.82
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1936. Popular Edition. 300 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Bi…nding is slightly loose. Boards have noticeable shelf wear with rubbing and corner bumping. Moderate tanning and marking. Minor splits to spine ends and corners causing cloth to be frayed. Lettering is darkened. Book has a slight forward lean.

Published by Hodder and Stoughton 1943
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.82
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1943. 4th Edition. 319 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and…sunning.
Language: English
- Hardcover
Seller: Bombora Books, McKinnon, VIC, AustraliaBombora Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.63
US$ 21.45 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good.

Published by Hodder & Stoughton
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 17.93
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 331 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Black and white illustrations and photographic plates throughout. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front pastedown. Pull-out colour map to final page. Binding is shaky, frontispiece partially detached. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscr…iption to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges.
Published by Hodder & Staughton, London
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Hodder & Staughton, London
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.41
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Tan, Lucky (illustrator).
Published by Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1939
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.40
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: good. First Edition, First American ed. NOT an ex library book. 331 pages including the index. Foldout map at rear. Dust jacket has 1/2" chips along edges, price is clipped. Now in mylar jacket.
Published by Hodder and Stoughton, London, UK
- Hardcover
Seller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good+ condition. Reprint edition. 331 pages including index; illustrated. Issued by the Travel Book Club. Hardcover binding is lightly spotted and darkened at edges and spine with minor soiling. Hinge is starting to loosen. One page is lightly creased by dog-earing. Size: Octavo (8vo). Book.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Hodder And Stoughton Limited, London 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: JP MOUNTAIN BOOKS, PORTLAND, OR, U.S.A.JP MOUNTAIN BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.38 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1934 FIRST PRINTING of First UK Edition. Original black cloth with gilt lettering spine. LACKING the dust jacket. The book has clean covers, fading to spine, some light rubbing to covers and some speckled loss of original cover sheen (hard to see and mainly visible under r…aking light), no previous owner marks or writing on any pages, no foxing, clean pages, no tears, solid binding. The book measures 227mm tall x 150mm, and has 300 pages, 16 b/w photos, 2 maps, index. Author joined Kingdon-Ward as surveyor on trip to Zayul region of Tibet but was turned back by Tibetan authorities & had to return without Kingdon-Ward into Burma via a virtually unknown route. PHOTOS ARE OF THE ACTUAL BOOK BEING OFFERED.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 32.25
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Psychic Book Club, London
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MAE Books, Dunoon, ARL, United KingdomMAE Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 41.45
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Grey paper on boards, with black lettering to spine. Mild bumping to extremities. Previous owner's inked and pencilled details inside front cover. Otherwise clean and tidy throughout. Undated and unstated edition, but War Economy Standard notice suggests 1940s.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.87
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Tan, Lucky (illustrator).

Published by Hodder & Stoughton 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: GREENSLEEVES BOOKS, Oxford, United KingdomGREENSLEEVES BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.82
US$ 21.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: good. pgs:319. 1937 3rd ed, no dustjacket, clean copy, name on endpaper no other markings, Professional booksellers since 1981.
Published by Travel Book Club, n.d. Travel Book Club, n.d.
- Hardcover
Seller: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, , United KingdomHay Cinema Bookshop Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.64
US$ 25.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Travel Book Club edition. 8vo. xi + 331pp. B/w. frontispiece and illustrations, 3 maps. Lacks front f.e.p. Original mottled light blue cloth with blue lettering, some slight marks to boards. US$10.
Published by Hodder & Stoughton. 1936 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: Mountaineering Books (Tony Astill), Southampton, , United KingdomMountaineering Books (Tony Astill)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.16
US$ 6.84 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
pop. edn. Very Good- pp300. frontis. 15 illus. 2 maps. orig. cloth faded.
Published by London: Hodder and Stoughton, []. Travel Book Club edition. 1938
Seller: Natural History Books, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.Natural History Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPp. xi, 331, 29 black and white photographs, 3 maps one of which is folding. Publisher's tan cloth, 8vo. This is the undated, illustrated Travel Book Club edition complete with map. No ownership marks and no signs of use. Light sunning to cloth of spine, a near fine copy.
More imagesPublished by Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York 1939
- Hardcover
Seller: JP MOUNTAIN BOOKS, PORTLAND, OR, U.S.A.JP MOUNTAIN BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.38 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Reprint. 1939 first printing of the first USA edition. The book is very clean, slight sunning to spine, no owner marks or writing on any pages, no foxing, tight binding, maps and plates are in fine condition. The book measures 218mm tall x 150mm, and has 331 pages, 19 b/w photo illustr…ations, 3 maps (one is folding), index. PHOTOS ARE OF THE ACTUAL BOOK BEING OFFERED.

Language: English
Published by Hodder & Stogton, United Kingdom 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 47.88
US$ 15.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. hardback, 1st edition, October 1938, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, no dust wrapper, light spotting to closed page edges else a very good tightly bound copy, neat signature of a previous owner, text unmarked and clean, 3 maps, b&w plates, 331pp.

- Hardcover
Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, AustraliaArapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.04
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. Facsimile. F/VG. 8vo. original red cloth gilt (slight creasing to a few leaves) in dustwrapper (edges rubbed with closed tear to headcap); pp. [ii (last blank)], i-x (last blank), 11-300, with 15 illustrations & 2 maps. A very good copy. Facsimile of the first edition published in 1934.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.13
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Hodder & Stoughton
- Hardcover
Seller: Barclay Books, York, WA, AustraliaBarclay Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.89
US$ 32.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HARDCOVER. 1937. Third edition. A very good copy with a previous owners details on the front pastedown. No d/w.