Keeß Stephan (100 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.83
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Beschreibung der Fabrikate, Erster Band, 1820. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 36.90
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.69
US$ 9.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.00
US$ 9.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.43
US$ 9.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.78
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.78
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.57
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.01
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.67
US$ 9.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.08
US$ 9.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.77
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 42.71
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.65
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.12
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.83
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is an in-depth exploration of various copperplate engraving techniques, providing a comprehensive overview of their history, methods, and significance within the broader context of art history. The author traces the evolution of copperplate engraving from its earliest forms t…o its present-day applications, examining the techniques and styles employed by master engravers throughout the centuries. The book delves into the intricacies of engraving, including different tools, materials, and processes, offering valuable insights into the technical aspects of this art form. By presenting a range of engraving techniques, from traditional methods to contemporary approaches, the author provides a well-rounded perspective on the subject, making this an invaluable resource for artists, collectors, and art enthusiasts alike. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.24
US$ 80.74 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Beschreibung der Fabrikate des österreichischen Kaiserstaates | 1. Band | Stephan von Keess | Taschenbuch | Deutsch | Inktank-Publishing | EAN 9783747763186 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.24
US$ 84.35 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neu Neuware, auf Lager - Bücher zählen bis heute zu den wichtigsten kulturellen Errungenschaften der Menschheit. Ihre Erfindung war mit der Einführung des Buchdrucks ähnlich bedeutsam wie des Internets: Erstmals wurde eine massenweise Weitergabe von Informationen möglich. Bildung, Wissenschaft, Forsc…hung, aber auch die Unterhaltung wurde auf neuartige, technisch wie inhaltlich revolutionäre Basis gestellt. Bücher verändern die Gesellschaft bei heute.Die technischen Möglichkeiten des Massen-Buchdrucks führten zu einem radikalen Zuwachs an Titeln im 18. Und 19 Jahrhundert. Dennoch waren die Rahmenbedingungen immer noch ganz andere als heute: Wer damals ein Buch schrieb, verfasste oftmals ein Lebenswerk. Dies spiegelt sich in der hohen Qualität alter Bücher wider. Leider altern Bücher. Papier ist nicht für die Ewigkeit gemacht. Daher haben wir es uns zur Aufgabe gemacht, das zu Buch gebrachte Wissen der Menschheit zu konservieren und alte Bücher in möglichst hoher Qualität zu niedrigen Preisen verfügbar zu machen.
Published by Strauß, Wien 1824
- Hardcover
Seller: Löcker & Heck GmbH, Wien, AustriaLöcker & Heck GmbH
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 142.57
US$ 71.51 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketin-8, IV,128 pp, HLdr d. Zt m. Rückenschildchen, stärker berieben u. bestoßen, vom rechten Rand her anfangs durchgehend fleckig. Seltener Registerband.
Published by Strauß, Wien 1819
- Hardcover
Seller: Löcker & Heck GmbH, Wien, AustriaLöcker & Heck GmbH
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 166.33
US$ 71.51 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketin-8, 3 Bll inkl. Titel, VI,688 pp, 1 Bl, HLdr d. Zt m. Rückenschildchen, stärker berieben und bestoßen, innen wechselnd fleckig. Enthaltend: Die Beschreibung der rohen Materialien, welche in den Fabriken, Manufacturen und Gewerben des österreichischen Kaiserstaates verarbeitet werden.

Language: German
Published by Wien Strauß 1823
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Gerhard Gruber, Heilbronn, GermanyAntiquariat Gerhard Gruber
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 78.41
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket(20 x 12,5 cm). (6) VI, 688 (2) S. Pappband der Zeit. Der Band beschreibt, mit separatem Titelblatt, die rohen Materialien welche in den Fabriken und Gewerben verarbeitet werden. - Titel mit teils geschwärzten Stempeln. Stellenweise gering stockfleckig. Einband leicht berieben und bestoßen, sonst gut erhalten.
More imagesPublished by Wien, Gedruckt und in Commission bey Anton Strauß; J. B. Wallishauser, 1820-1824. 1824
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Hohmann, Schemmerhofen, GermanyAntiquariat Hohmann
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1,128.64
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket(5), VI 688 (2) 128; (3), XVI 658 (2) IV 180; 1028 (2) S., 5 in 3 Bdn., HLdr., Exl. -- ". erstem Commissär bey der k.k. niederösterr. Fabriken-Inspection. Nach der Grundlage seines technischen Cabinetes." - Der erste Teil und der erste Band des zweiten Teils erschienen erstmals 1819 und 1820, vorliegend 1823 und 1820 bei Anton S…trauß, der zweite Band 1823 "In Commission bey J. B. Wallishauser", das dem zweiten Band beigebundene Register 1824 wieder bei Anton Strauß. - Mit dem Anhang zum ersten Teil und dem Register die vollständigste Ausgabe.- [ Technik Wirtschaftsgeschichte Firmengeschichte LandAT J| 1820 1824 N| Stephan von Keeß | 82668 ].
- Hardcover
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Mayrhofer, Pürbach, AustriaWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Mayrhofer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 71.28
US$ 29.99 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketDarstellung des Fabriks- und Gewerbswesens in seinem gegenwärtigem Zustande, vorzüglich in technischer, mercantilischer und statistischen Beziehung. nach den neuesten Erfindungen u.Entdeckungen im österr.Kaiserstaate bearbeitet. TEIL 2, BAND 1 (von insgesamt 5 Bänden): Eine vollständige praktische Technologie, nebst der Beschrei…bung aller in den Fabriken und Gewerben erzeugten Waaren, der Angabe der Kennzeichen ihrer Güte und Mängel, des Handels damit u.s.w. Wien, Mörschner und Jaspe, 1824. 2., berichtigte, viel vermehrte u.mit einem Anhange bereicherte Ausgabe. XVI, 658 S., 1 Bl., HLdr.-Band der Zeit mit goldgepr.RTitel u.allseitigem Gelbschnitt, untere Ecke bis S.124 fehlt (ohne Textverlust) bis S.VIII sauber ergänzt, Einband gering berieben, Ecken u.Kapitale gering bestossen; im Ganzen gutes Expl. - Band 1 beschreibt die Materialien, die anderen Bände sind Register und Anhänge. - Keeß (1774-1840) war Direktor des k.k.technischen Kabinetts in Wien "ein Genie, dem die Industrie eine Menge nützlicher Erfindungen u.Verbesserungen verdankt" (Wurzbach).

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 28.95
US$ 121.11 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 688 | Sprache: Deutsch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 78.72
US$ 75.93 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Darstellung des Fabriks- und Gewerbswesens in österreichischen Kaiserstaate vorzüglich in technischer Beziehung von Stephan, Ritter von Keess ist eine detaillierte Studie des Fabrik- und Gewerbswesens in Österreich in der Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts. Es bietet eine wertvolle Perspektive auf den ind…ustriellen Fortschritt in Europa während des 19. Jahrhunderts.