Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0192876961 ISBN 13: 9780192876966
Seller: Project HOME Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. shelf wear, Paperback Used - Good 1999 1st US - 1st Printing All purchases support Project HOME - ending homelessness in Philadelphia.
Condition: good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should have minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy.
Language: English
Published by Palgrave Macmillan Limited, 1999
ISBN 10: 0333632249 ISBN 13: 9780333632246
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, 2025
ISBN 10: 0691244766 ISBN 13: 9780691244761
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0198078366 ISBN 13: 9780198078364
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. xvi + 170 Illus. (Col.), Maps.
US$ 22.10
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Published by J Field Ornithology, 2008
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 79, No 3, pp. 321-328, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus it is like a pamphlet, VG.
Language: English
Published by American Society for Training & Development, 2013
ISBN 10: 1562868586 ISBN 13: 9781562868581
Seller: Bill & Ben Books, Faringdon, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. To create a winning culture, you must form a coherent team that is alive, awake, attuned, and committed. In any organisation, there are key players-individuals who set the tone and the culture. Effective Management offers tips for them to become the instruments of change. Culture means commonalities that exist among people with shared interests. The keys in this book will help managers support teams of people who rise to the occasion, solve problems proactively, and take advantage of positive opportunities. The results will include growth, improved profits and other measures of efficiency, a rewarding culture for all those on board, and the delivery of fair and equitable value to your customers.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press OUP, 2012
ISBN 10: 0198078366 ISBN 13: 9780198078364
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. xvi + 170, Maps.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0198078366 ISBN 13: 9780198078364
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. xvi + 170.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0691161712 ISBN 13: 9780691161716
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0691244766 ISBN 13: 9780691244761
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0691244766 ISBN 13: 9780691244761
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 15.16
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 247 pages. 8.50x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0691161712 ISBN 13: 9780691161716
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0691161712 ISBN 13: 9780691161716
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Published by Harcourt , Brace and Company, New York, 1967
Seller: Quaker House Books, Catawissa, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Stated First Edition. First Printing. In light blue cloth covers with black lettering on spine. Black endpapers. Square and intact binding. Clean and unmarked endpapers and text pages. Sunning to spine. Jacket is intact with price on upper front flap. Moderate shelf wear. In new protective jacket cover. Photos upon request. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0691161712 ISBN 13: 9780691161716
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Published by NY Harcourt, Brace & World C1967., 1967
Seller: Ann Wendell, Bookseller, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
vg+/vg, lite shelf wear, o/w bright & tight. size approx 5x8 with 53 pages. 1st printing edition. Binding is blue cloth.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0691244766 ISBN 13: 9780691244761
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0691161712 ISBN 13: 9780691161716
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0691161267 ISBN 13: 9780691161266
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, US, 2017
ISBN 10: 0691161267 ISBN 13: 9780691161266
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. South Africa's Kruger National Park is one of the largest and most iconic conservation areas in Africa. Habitats range from wide-open savannah and rugged thornveld to broadleaved mopani woodland. This microhabitat variation gives Kruger a phenomenal diversity of some 520 bird species, half of which are resident. From Africa's most extraordinary eagles, like the scarlet-faced Bateleur, to electric-colored glossy-starlings and jewel-like finches, Kruger offers an avian celebration of form and color. It is also a crucial conservation area, supporting South Africa's largest viable populations of vultures, eagles, and large terrestrial birds. This field guide offers a unique window into the world of Kruger's birds. More than 500 stunning color photographs illustrate the 259 most frequently encountered species, and a habitat-based approach assists in identification. The authoritative text provides key information about identification, habitat, behavior, biology, and conservation. The guide contains information likely to be new to even the most experienced birders, but is written in a nontechnical style that makes it accessible to anyone.* An essential guide to Kruger's birds* Perfect for new and experienced birders alike* Small, portable format ideal for field use* Unique attractive layout with more than 500 stunning color photographs* Covers the 259 most frequently seen species* Uses a habitat-based approach to aid identification* Authoritative and accessible text provides key information about identification, behavior, biology, and conservation Distributed by Princeton University Press.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, US, 2016
ISBN 10: 0691161712 ISBN 13: 9780691161716
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. The Indian Ocean island of Madagascar is one of the world's great natural treasures and ecotourism destinations. Despite being an island, it is home to nearly an entire continent's variety of species, from the famous lemurs to a profusion of bizarre and beautiful birds, reptiles and amphibians. Wildlife of Madagascar is a compact and beautifully illustrated photographic guide, and an essential companion for any visitor or resident. With an eye-catching design, authoritative and accessible text and easy-to-use format, it provides information on identification, distribution, habitat, behaviour, biology and conservation for all the mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians and butterflies likely to be seen. * The most comprehensive single-volume field guide to Madagascar's wildlife * Attractive layout features more than 900 stunning colour photographs * Covers the mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians and butterflies, and some of the other invertebrates and plants, most likely to be seen * Provides key information about identification, distribution, habitat, behaviour and conservation * Introductory sections provide background information on Madagascar and its unique environments.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0691263264 ISBN 13: 9780691263267
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Gale, John; Small, Brian E.; Peacock, Faansie (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0691263264 ISBN 13: 9780691263267
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Gale, John; Small, Brian E.; Peacock, Faansie (illustrator).