Keppel Ben (79 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good paperback with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.Bay State Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.Textbooks_Source
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.75
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
paperback. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Missing. Signed/inscribed by author to scholar and former coeditor of Race and Science, Hamilton Cravens. Very good hardcover, no dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; text also very good. Light shelfwear to boards, corners lightly bumped/bent. NOT an ex-library copy, NO remainder mark, N…OT a book club. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Signed by Author.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.33
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 32.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 32.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Cover and edges may have some wear.

- Softcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.68
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Hardcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, Notre Dame, Indiana 2007
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Rareeclectic, pound ridge, NY, U.S.A.Rareeclectic
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 40.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition (NAP Notre Dame Press= NAP). Signed and inscribed on the half-title page: 'For Dr. Ruth-- my favorite Princeton professor& dear friend, Jonathan Holloway.' You can read a little bit about Mr. Holloway below. He's been named the next President of Rutgers University. Dr.… Ruth, well you know who Dr. Ruth is, even if you can't see her in a crowd. As you can see from the photos, the covers are exceptionally clean and pretty much free of wear. There is a very light crease off the front bottom edge. The book is square and very solidly bound from cover to cover with nicely tight pages throughout and nicely tight covers as well. The pages are in terrific shape, all 507 of them, and exceptionally clean. I'm scrolling through without finding any instances of soiling. I'm also not seeing any creasing. There are no markings. No attachments. And with the exception of the editor's signed inscription, no one has written their name or anything else anywhere in the book. Bravo Dr. Ruth. The book has six parts. Here are the titles of each: Founding an Intellectual Tradition; Building a True Social Science; African-Americans in American Cultural Production; The Political Economy of Race; The World and the Color Line Come Home; and A Science of Society. Most of the Parts have five essays. Several are by W. E. B. Du Bois. There are many different contributors. Here they are: James Weldon Johnson, Ralph J. Bunche, Kenneth B. Clark, Alexander Crummell, George Washington Williams, Anna Julia Cooper, Mary Church Terrell, Carter G. Woodson, Charles H. Wesley, E. Franklin Fraser, Charles S. Johnson, Horace Mann Bond, Allison Davis, Alain Locke, Zora Neale Hurston, Sterling A. Brown, Abram L. Harris, Emmett E. Dorsey, Kelly Miller, Mary McLeod Bethune, Rayford Logan, Hylan Lewis, Ronald W. Walters, Joyce A. Ladner, Mae C. King, and William Julius Wilson (You can't say I don't try). 'Jonathan Scott Holloway is an American historian of post-emancipation American history and black intellectual history. Holloway has been named as the next President of Rutgers University and is expected to assume the position on July 1, 2020. He is currently Provost of Northwestern University, a position he has held since August 1, 2017. He is Northwestern University's Chief Academic Officer and an ex officio member of the faculty of each school. Prior to that, he was the Dean of Yale College and Edmund S. Morgan Professor of African American Studies, History, and American Studies at Yale University.' Tooting my own horn, I'd like you to know that I made my own breakfast this morning. No accomplishment is too small to praise. Inscribed by Author(s).

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.03
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.11
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 45.44
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press 6/1/2007 2007
- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.72
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Black Scholars on the Line: Race, Social Science, and American Thought in the Twentieth Century. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 51.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 51.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.Solr Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 44.20
US$ 7.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: like_new. This book is in Like New condition. It appears to be NEW, but might have a minor defect.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 55.45
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 58.36
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge 2016
- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 61.01
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Brown v. Board of Education, which ended legally sanctioned segregation in American public schools, brought issues of racial equality to the forefront of the nation's attention. Beyond its repercussions for the educational system, the decision also heralded broad changes to concepts of justi…ce and national identity. ""Brown v. Board"" and the Transformation of American Culture examines the prominent cultural figures who taught the country how to embrace new values and ideas of citizenship in the aftermath of this groundbreaking decision.Through the lens of three cultural ""first responders,"" Ben Keppel tracks the creation of an American culture in which race, class, and ethnicity could cease to imply an inferior form of citizenship. Psychiatrist and social critic Robert Coles, in his Pulitzer Prize--winning studies of children and schools in desegregating regions of the country, helped citizens understand the value of the project of racial equality in the lives of regular families, both white and black. Comedian Bill Cosby leveraged his success with gentle, family-centric humor to create televised spaces that challenged the idea of whiteness as the cultural default. Public television producer Joan Ganz Cooney designed programs like Sesame Street that extended educational opportunities to impoverished children, while offering a new vision of urban life in which diverse populations coexisted in an atmosphere of harmony and mutual support.Together, the work of these pioneering figures provided new codes of conduct and guided America through the growing pains of becoming a truly pluralistic nation. In this cultural history of the impact of Brown v. Board, Keppel paints a vivid picture of a society at once eager for and resistant to the changes ushered in by this pivotal decision. Examines the prominent cultural figures who taught the country how to embrace new values and ideas of citizenship in the aftermath of this groundbreaking Brown v. Board decision. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.40
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Explores the development of American social science by highlighting the contributions of those scholars who were both students and objects of a segregated society. This book asks how segregation has influenced, and continues to influence, the development of American social thought and social science scholarship.…Editor(s): Holloway, Jonathan Scott; Keppel, Ben. Series: The African-American Intellectual Heritage S. Num Pages: 600 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBB; 3JJ; JFSL3; JHBA. Category: (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 225 x 155 x 28. Weight in Grams: 676. . 2007. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . .

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.82
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.50
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.43
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 48.41
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 49.93
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.44
US$ 24.20 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.53
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Explores the development of American social science by highlighting the contributions of those scholars who were both students and objects of a segregated society. This book asks how segregation has influenced, and continues to influence, the development of American social thought and social science scholarship.…Editor(s): Holloway, Jonathan Scott; Keppel, Ben. Series: The African-American Intellectual Heritage S. Num Pages: 600 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBB; 3JJ; JFSL3; JHBA. Category: (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 225 x 155 x 28. Weight in Grams: 676. . 2007. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 61.63
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 240 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.