King Elbert (49 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.01
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. unmarked, light shelfwear-NICE Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.84
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. no dj, some wear, still nice! Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.28
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 11.05
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.
Published by Austin: Univeristy of Texas (1983) 1983
- Softcover
Seller: Books to Die For, The Woodlands, U.S.A.Books to Die For
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. VG in pale blue, stapled wrappers, as issued. 42 pp. Fourth printing. B & W photos, diagrams, tables. Covers sunned, especially along edges and spine. Front cover has one small spot of soiling and small rectangular spot with glue residue where price label was removed.
Published by Bureau of Economic Geology, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. 1991
- Softcover
Seller: Bob's Book Journey, Austin, U.S.A.Bob's Book Journey
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.05
US$ 5.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Later Printing. Blue wrappers, stapled binding, 42 pp., 6 plates and numerous text illustrations. 5th printing. Excellent condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 5.91
US$ 19.02 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Edition 2023. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Edition 2023. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Published by Publishers Press, Salt Lake City, Utah 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Crossroads Books, Reno, U.S.A.Crossroads Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
Original price: US$ 15.00; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 11.25
US$ 5.05 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. First Edition. from the DJ flap, "200 Years in Nevada was originally prepared as a bicentennial project sponsored by the Las Vegas Review-Journal. It was presented to its readers in fifty-two weekly installments through the bicentennial year." DY5. dark blue cloth, gilt let…tering, sharp corners, DJ clean tear minor chipping, not price clipped, illustrated, 401 pages, indexed. Charles William King (illustrator). Signed.

Published by Bureau of Economic Geology 1972
- Softcover
Seller: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, U.S.A.GuthrieBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.99
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Ex-library paperback in very nice condition with the usual markings and attachments. little cover wear with creases. Text block clean and unmarked. Tight binding.

Published by Bureau of Economic Geology / University of Texas at Austin 1991
- Softcover
Seller: Cher Bibler, Tiffin, U.S.A.Cher Bibler
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 5th printing. 34pp plus plates. Very slight wear, near fine.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.20
US$ 15.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.67
US$ 15.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

The American Prejudice Against Color
Elbert, Sarah; Allen, William G.; King, Mary; Alcott, Louisa May
- Softcover
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, U.S.A.Romtrade Corp.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Published by Austin 1963 1963
- Softcover
Seller: T A Swinford, Bookseller, sun city west, U.S.A.T A Swinford, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.50
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Stiff pr. wraps. Condition: Good. 42pp, photos, illus, index, stiff pr. wraps nice.

- Hardcover
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.91
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 3 vols, 3263 pages (+ supplementary pages), very good hardbacks (brown cloth), an ex-library set [026212064X].

Published by Bureau of Economic Geology/University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX 1983
- Softcover
Seller: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, U.S.A.Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Fourth printing. 42 pages with photographs, illustrations, glossary, references and index. A fine and bright copy. Book.

Language: English
Published by Lunar and Planetary Institute, Houston, Texas 1983
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookmarc's, La Porte, U.S.A.Bookmarc's
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 42.99
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. E1 - A hardcover book in good condition that has some bumped corners and dents, lightly cocked, wrinkling on the spine edges, some scattered scartches, rubbing, scuffing, and bubbling on the cover, lightly moisture soiled, lgiht discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. 9.75"x6.75",… 377 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. A chondrule (from Ancient Greek chondros, grain) is a round grain found in a chondrite. Chondrules form as molten or partially molten droplets in space before being accreted to their parent asteroids. Because chondrites represent one of the oldest solid materials within the Solar System and are believed to be the building blocks of the planetary system, it follows that an understanding of the formation of chondrules is important to understand the initial development of the planetary system. Most chondrules are composed primarily of the silicate minerals olivine and pyroxene, surrounded by feldspathic material that may either be glassy or crystalline. Small amounts of other minerals are often present, including Fe sulfide (troilite), metallic Fe-Ni, oxides such as chromite, and phosphates such as merrillite. Less common types of chondrules may be dominantly composed of feldspathic material (again either glassy or crystalline), silica, or metallic Fe-Ni and sulfides. Chondrules display a wide variety of textures, which can be seen when the chondrule is sliced open and polished. Some show textural evidence for extremely rapid cooling from a molten or nearly completely molten state. Pyroxene-rich chondrules that contain extremely fine-grained, swirling masses of fibrous crystals only a few micrometers in size or smaller are called cryptocrystalline chondrules. When the pyroxene fibers are coarser, they may appear to radiate from a single nucleation site on the surface, forming a radial or excentroradial texture. Olivine-rich chondrules may contain parallel plates of that mineral, surrounded by a continuous shell of olivine and containing feldspathic glass between the plates; these are known as barred textures. Other observed textural features that are clearly the result of very rapid cooling are dendritic and hopper-shaped olivine grains, and chondrules that are composed entirely of glass. More commonly, chondrules display what is known as a porphyritic texture. In these, grains of olivine and/or pyroxene are equidimensional and sometimes euhedral. They are named on the basis of the dominant mineral, i.e. porphyritic olivine (PO), porphyritic pyroxene (PP), and porphyritic olivine-pyroxene (POP). It seems likely that these chondrules cooled more slowly than those with radial or barred textures, however they still may have solidified in a matter of hours. The composition of olivine and pyroxene in chondrules varies widely, although the range is usually narrow within any single chondrule. Some chondrules contain very little iron oxide (FeO), resulting in olivine and pyroxene that are close to forsterite (Mg2SiO4) and enstatite (MgSiO3) in composition. These are commonly called Type I chondrules by scientists, and often contain large amounts of metallic Fe. Other chondrules formed under more oxidizing conditions and contain olivine and pyroxene with large amounts of FeO (e.g., olivine with the formula (Mg,Fe)2SiO4). Such chondrules are called Type II. Most chondrites contain both Type I and Type II chondrules mixed together, including those with both porphyritic and nonporphyritic textures, although there are exceptions to this. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Softcover
Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, United KingdomStephen White Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.57
US$ 44.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Ex-library book, usual markings. Hardback with dust cover. Well read copy with some spine wear but still useable, colouring of page edges due to age. Quick dispatch from UK seller.

History Workshop Journal Issue 53 Spring 2002 / Ulinka Rublack "Fluxes: the Early Modern Body and the Emotions" / Sarah Elbert "William and Mary King Allen's Marriage - An Inter-Racial Love Story in Fact and Fiction" / Manas Ray "Growing Up Refugee" / Sandra Holton "Gender Difference, National Identity and Professing History: the Case of Alice Stopford Green" / Erika Rappaport "Art, Commerce, or Empire? The Rebuilding of Regent Street, 1880-1927"
Laura Gowing and Marybeth Hamilton (Editors) / Ulinka Rublack "Fluxes: the Early Modern Body and the Emotions" / Sarah Elbert "William and Mary King Allen's Marriage - An Inter-Racial Love Story in Fact and Fiction" / Manas Ray "Growing Up Refugee" / Sandra Holton "Gender Difference, National Identity and Professing History: the Case of Alice Stopford Green" / Erika Rappaport "Art, Commerce, or Empire? The Rebuilding of Regent Street, 1880-1927"
Published by Oxford University Press 2002
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.60
US$ 14.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 301 pages. Ulinka Rublack "Fluxes: the Early Modern Body and the Emotions" / Sarah Elbert "William and Mary King Allen's Marriage - An Inter-Racial Love Story in Fact and Fiction" / Manas Ray "Growing Up Refugee" / Sandra Holton "Gender Difference, National Identity and Professing History: the C…ase of Alice Stopford Green" / Erika Rappaport "Art, Commerce, or Empire? The Rebuilding of Regent Street, 1880-1927" (SL#54/1).
Language: English
Published by Publisher Press, Salt Lake City, Utah 1978
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Bookensteins, Las Vegas, U.S.A.Bookensteins
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 54.98
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket Illustration by Roy Purcell. Autographed Edition #1442. Dust jacket is price clipped. DJ has small chip at the front bottom small tear along the front top edge and front right corner is bumped. Tear to the back cover top by the spine. Book is clean with no… marks and no page folds. Bookseller Inventory BS/NHT5736082017. Charles William King (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 5.27
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2016
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

The American Prejudice Against Color
Elbert, Sarah; Allen, William G.; King, Mary; Alcott, Louisa May
- Softcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Published by MIT Press 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: The Story Shop, Elwood, U.S.A.The Story Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 42.25
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Very Good dust. Jacket has 1.5" chip at head of spine; 1132pp. + appendixes and index. Presents the research of the investigators and coinvestigators entrusted with the lunar rocks; Large 8vo 9" - 10". Illustrated by Plates and Drawings (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 6.27
US$ 11.47 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 59.06
US$ 18.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:0942862015.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.31
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.