Kiphuth (39 results)
Published by Yale University Press
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 19.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Yale Univ Pr 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.99
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Published by Yale University Press 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.13
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Nicholas Kaye 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Revised Edition . The boards are shelf rubbed and edge worn. There are scribble marks throughout the body of the book. All pages remain accessible. The binding is secure. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Published by YALE, NEW HAVEN 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises
Contact seller5-star sellerHARDCOVER GREY. Condition: GOOD. JACKET: WRINKLED DJ. SECOND PRINTIN. price clipped, ex. library and usual ex. library markings, DJ covered in mylar, illustrated with many B & W photographs, DJ wrinkled DATE PUBLISHED: 1958 EDITION: SECOND PRINTIN 125.

Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven 1953
- Hardcover
Seller: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, U.S.A.Works on Paper
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. A merely fair copy of the hard cover edition, lacking a dust-jacket. Childish pen-scrawling to the front endpapers and the front and rear boards; some page numbers pencilled to one of the front blank endsheets and the rear endpaper, with some brief notes to a couple of pages. All in all a d…ecent, working copy of this classic.
Published by A.S. Barnes and Co, NY 1942
- Hardcover
Seller: Turtle Creek Books and Sheet Music, Mississauga, ON, CanadaTurtle Creek Books and Sheet Music
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.99
US$ 11.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Some shelfwear and a torn piece at bottom of spine otherwise a solid hardcover. Illustrated (illustrator).

Published by Nicholas Kaye 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 22.11
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1950. First Published. 151 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be l…oose, however pages remain attached. Boards have moderate shelf-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Very slight crushing to spine ends.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.21
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. The maintenance of our physical fitness is a matter of national concern, from the President's Council on Youth Fitness to our private efforts to preserve youthful proportions. Coach Kiphuth has been campaigning since the beginning of World War II for improvement in the standards of physical fitness for… adults, both men and women. This new edition of How to Be Fit includes a section of exercises for men, one for women, and a section of exercises to be performed by two men together. The instructions make clear not only how but why each exercise is to be done and what benefits will result from its practice. New drawings illustrate the correct form for every movement.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 44.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Meets the good condition guidelines. Has minor tearing on cover. Has wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.
Language: English
Published by Payne Whitney Gymnasium, Yale University, New Haven 1960
- Softcover
Seller: RZABASBOOKs, Toronto, ON, CanadaRZABASBOOKs
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Stapled. Condition: Good. No Jacket. A couple of marks to cover and the word Howard is marked out on cover. Interior pages are clean. Binding is solid.
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. Former library book. The hinges have been meanded preserving the original covers and spine. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Shows more than the usual amount of shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.

Published by Nicholas Kaye 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 31.09
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1957. Revised edition. 207 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white diagrams throughout. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Small bookshop label to front pastedown. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbi…ng and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Gilt lettering to spine is slightly dulled.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.54
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.42
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.98
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by s. h. Kress and Co., New York, 1942
- Hardcover
Seller: Good Old Books, Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.Good Old Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 12.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 75 pages, light stains to boards, minor edge wear. closed half inch tear on bottom edge on pages 75 to 80 with mild wear to a few other pages. Does not seem overly used with those caveats. It appears that the book was published by Yale University Press in 1942, and this copy states Privatel…y Printed for S. H. Kress and Co. without a date, and 1942 with Yale University Press on copyright page. no dust jacket. Not sure if first edition but presume it to be so.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.14
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Language: Spanish
Published by Paidos, Buenos Aires 1995
- Softcover
Seller: Librería El Pez Volador, Rosario, SF, ArgentinaLibrería El Pez Volador
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Argentina to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tapa Blanda. Condition: Acep - Buena. Contiene imagenes en b/n, extremos de lomo posee pequeños cortecitos junto a la tapa. 124 pp. Size: 20 x 14,5 Cm. Con Sello Antiguo Propietario.

Published by N. Kaye 1951
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 29.54
US$ 7.62 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. First Edition. No dust jacket.… The front free end page has been removed. A previous owner's name on the front pastedown and half title page. A mild tan to the page edges. Contents otherwise clear and bright throughout, with firm binding. A good condition book.

Published by Yale University Press 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Boards & Wraps, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Boards & Wraps
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First Edition; Sixth Printing. Lean, bumps, rubbing, toning. Jacket price-clipped, with rubbing, toning, light foxing, small chips, tears and creases, tape repairs on verso. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Published by Yale University Press 1953
- Hardcover
Seller: THIS OLD BOOK, Brookfield, IL, U.S.A.THIS OLD BOOK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. Fifth Printing. This Original 1953 Printing with dust jacket is clean, solid and in great shape! This is a hardcover book with 131 pages including lots of instructional photos. The binding is strong with all pages firmly attached. The pages are clean with no soiling, writin…g, or tears. The copyright page states 1953 Fifth Printing. The DJ is black with photos of a man doing exercises. The dust jacket shows general edgewear (No Chips). I have placed the DJ in a fresh mylar jacket and this old book looks and feels great! We always ship in a sturdy cardboard box.

Published by S. H. Kress & Co, New York 1941
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good+ in boards. Owner name inked on FEP.
Published by Nicholas Kaye 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 41.26
US$ 18.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN.

- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 97.48
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Published by Yale Univ. Pr., 1942. [ 1942
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Reiner Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Reiner Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.00
US$ 2.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. ] Hardback, tall octavo, 6 1/8 x 9 1/8 inches (16 x 23.5 cm), xiv + 131 pages, VG+ to Near Fine in Good+ dj (dj in removable protective mylar). Book itself tight binding w/ hinges intact, scant signs of any wear, very clean throughout incl no names/writin…g/bookplates. DJ clean, price corner intact, some wear edges, corners & ends but pretty decent overall excepting top edge front panel adjacent head of spine one-inch tear w/ small scuff & short fold-creases associated. Large amt of b&w photos. Printed throughout on coated stock. RWR5 Sports Health & Fitness Exercise Conditioning Workouts Body Work Movement Training Lessons Physical Education.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.85
US$ 87.19 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. The maintenance of our physical fitness is a matter of national concern, from the President's Council on Youth Fitness to our private efforts to preserve youthful proportions. Coach Kiphuth has been campaigning since the beginning of World War II for improvement in the standards of physical fitness for… adults, both men and women. This new edition of How to Be Fit includes a section of exercises for men, one for women, and a section of exercises to be performed by two men together. The instructions make clear not only how but why each exercise is to be done and what benefits will result from its practice. New drawings illustrate the correct form for every movement.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 61.53
US$ 70.83 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - The maintenance of our physical fitness is a matter of national concern, from the President's Council on Youth Fitness to our private efforts to preserve youthful proportions. Coach Kiphuth has been campaigning since the beginning of World War II for improvement in the standards of physical… fitness for adults, both men and women. This new edition of How to Be Fit includes a section of exercises for men, one for women, and a section of exercises to be performed by two men together. The instructions make clear not only how but why each exercise is to be done and what benefits will result from its practice. New drawings illustrate the correct form for every movement.

Published by Güstrow 2005
Seller: Antiquariat Robert Loest, Schwerin, MV, GermanyAntiquariat Robert Loest
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.77
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mappe gering bestoßen, guter bis sehr guter Zustand.