Language: English
Published by Center for Youth Ministry Training, 2012
ISBN 10: 1937734021 ISBN 13: 9781937734022
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Center for Youth Ministry Training, 2012
ISBN 10: 1937734021 ISBN 13: 9781937734022
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Center for Youth Ministry Traini, 2012
ISBN 10: 1937734021 ISBN 13: 9781937734022
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Center for Youth Ministry Traini, 2012
ISBN 10: 1937734021 ISBN 13: 9781937734022
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Center for Youth Ministry Traini, 2012
ISBN 10: 1937734021 ISBN 13: 9781937734022
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Center for Youth Ministry Training, 2012
ISBN 10: 1937734021 ISBN 13: 9781937734022
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Center for Youth Ministry Training, 2012
ISBN 10: 1937734021 ISBN 13: 9781937734022
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Paulist Press, New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 0809123460 ISBN 13: 9780809123469
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good -. Normal wear; typical library marks. A decent readable copy. Book.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Language: English
Published by Dover Publications Inc., New York, 2008
ISBN 10: 0486466116 ISBN 13: 9780486466118
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. A 17th-century Scottish minister roamed the Highlands, talking to country folk about their encounters with supernatural creatures. This remarkable work offers rare glimpses into their world of everyday enchantment. "Kirk is a magnificent dish to set before any student of either folk-lore or folk-psychology." - Times Literary Supplement In the late 17th century, a Scottish minister went looking for supernatural creatures of "a middle nature betwixt man and angel." Robert Kirk roamed the Highlands, talking to his parishioners and other country folk about their encounters with fairies, wraiths, elves, doppelgangers, and other agents of the spirit world. Magic was a part of everyday life for Kirk and his fellow Highlanders, and this remarkable book offers rare glimpses into their enchanted realm. Left in manuscript form upon the author's death in 1692, this volume was first published in 1815 at the behest of Sir Walter Scott. In 1893, the distinguished folklorist Andrew Lang re-edited the work. Lang's introduction to Kirk's extraordinary blend of science, religion, and superstition is included in this edition. For many years, The Secret Commonwealth was hard to find - available, if at all, only in scholarly editions. Academicians as well as lovers of myths and legends will prize this authoritative but inexpensive edition. AUTHOR: Scottish clergyman Robert Kirk meticulously handwrote The Secret Commonwealth of Elves, Fauns and Fairies in 1691. The seventh son of a large family, he was believed to have been gifted with second sight. Although poor, he went on to achieve a remarkable life, putting himself through school and eventually graduating from Saint Andrews University - at the young age of 20 - as a Doctor of Divinity. A 17th-century Scottish minister roamed the Highlands, talking to country folk about their encounters with supernatural creatures. This remarkable work offers rare glimpses into their world of everyday enchantment. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Gale and the British Library, 1869
ISBN 10: 1535803568 ISBN 13: 9781535803564
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Gale and the British Library 1/1/1869, 1869
ISBN 10: 1535803568 ISBN 13: 9781535803564
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Doctrine of Creation According to Darwin, Agassiz, and Moses: By the Rev. John Kirk. Book.
Language: English
Published by Gale and the British Library, 1869
ISBN 10: 1535803568 ISBN 13: 9781535803564
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Gale and the British Library, 1869
ISBN 10: 1535803568 ISBN 13: 9781535803564
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 16.00
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 13.67
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Dover Publications Inc., 2008
ISBN 10: 0486466116 ISBN 13: 9780486466118
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. The Secret Commonwealth of Elves, Fauns and Fairies Brand new item sourced directly from publisher. Packed securely in tight packaging to ensure no damage. Shipped from warehouse on same/next day basis.
Language: English
Published by Paulist Press, NY, Ramsey and Toronto, 1979
ISBN 10: 0809123460 ISBN 13: 9780809123469
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, light wear, binding just starting to loosen. Book.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 12.18
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 48 pages. 6.00x0.12x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Chalice Press Pub Date: 8/6/2004 Binding: paperback Pages: 88 Reprint edition.
Language: English
Published by Center for Youth Ministry Training, 2012
ISBN 10: 1937734021 ISBN 13: 9781937734022
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 10.74
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 14.36
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Dover Publications Inc., 2008
ISBN 10: 0486466116 ISBN 13: 9780486466118
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 12.76
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by Gale and the British Library, 1869
ISBN 10: 1535803568 ISBN 13: 9781535803564
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 15.07
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Gale and The British Library 1869-01, 1869
ISBN 10: 1535803568 ISBN 13: 9781535803564
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 11.74
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Henry Hoyt, Boston, 1859
Seller: Diamond Island Books, Gorham, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Edited and compiled by A Practical Sabbath School Teacher. Printed paper covered boards with brown cloth backing. Covers soiled with a couple light stains. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. Front and back paste downs and flyleaves toned from old newspaper clippings. Contents clean and tight. PayPal accepted.
Language: English
Published by Gale and the British Library, 1869
ISBN 10: 1535803568 ISBN 13: 9781535803564
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 14.88
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Gale and the British Library, 1869
ISBN 10: 1535803568 ISBN 13: 9781535803564
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 17.57
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.