Kisch Mapp (52 results)

- Softcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.98
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.98
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.Goodwill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.98
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Stock & Trade LLC, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Stock & Trade LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.50
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. A trade paperback in excellent condition, clean with a tight binding and an unmarked text.From a private smoke free collection.Shipping within 24 hours, with a tracking number and delivery confirmation.

A Separate Cinema: Fifty Years of Black Cast Posters
Kisch, John, and Edward Mapp; Spike Lee (pref.); Donald Bogle (intro.)
Language: English
Published by Noonday Press-Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York 1992
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Stiff color illus. wraps. xxxiii,168 pp., illus. mostly in color. Highlighting on three pages internally and one notation to an incorrect caption on p. xxvii, otherwise as issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Pages unmarked.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Softcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 9.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. preface by Spike Lee introduction by Donald Bogle. light rubbing to covers. 167 pages; 8 1/2 x 11 ".

- Hardcover
Seller: Gate City Books, GREENSBORO, NC, U.S.A.Gate City Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.85
US$ 2.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. USED book in GOOD condition. Great binding, pages and cover show normal signs of wear from use.

A Separate Cinema: Fifty Years of Black-Cast Posters
John Kisch & Edward Mapp (text); Spike Lee (preface); Donald Bogle (introduiction)
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Arnold M. Herr
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 12.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Quarto in stiff paper covers. Color illustrations. Fine condition. Pages: xxxiii, 168.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.23
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, Trenton, SC, U.S.A.Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: VG. No Dust Jacket. Light, minor cover shelfwear; contents tight, clean, unmarked. Not a former library copy. .

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 12.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: fine. near fine. Stated first edition. NOT an ex library book. 168 pages including the index. Dust jacket has minimal wear on edges, no chips or tears, price is not clipped.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ageless Pages, Cottonwood, AZ, U.S.A.Ageless Pages
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 14.95
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Fifty years of black cast posters. DJ slight edgewear.

- Softcover
Seller: Dogwood Books, Rome, GA, U.S.A.Dogwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 14.99
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Still sealed in plastic.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.50
US$ 6.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Used-Very Good. First Edition. Some shelf-wear. Else clean copy.

A SEPARATE CINEMA: Fifty Years of Black Cast Posters
Kisch, John and Mapp, Edward/Lee, Spike (preface)/Bogle, Donald (intro.)
Language: English
Published by The Noonday Press/Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York 1992
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 168 pp. Original black wraps w/ crease to top corner of front cover. Illust. w/ color photos. Contents very nice.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.KULTURAs books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 22.50
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine+. Stated First Edition. Illustrated covers, sharp and bright. Book is firm on binding, 168 pages include Index, numerous color reproductions of film posters, many plates, crisp interior. With a preface by Spike Lee, and an introduction by Donald Bogle. Free of any markings, not ex-library. ; 4to 11" -…13" tall; 168 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Bill & Ben Books, Faringdon, United KingdomBill & Ben Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.80
US$ 13.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Presents the history of black-cast films through their posters, covering the years from 1915 to 1965 with two hundred full-color reproductions and a brief text that places the films in a social and cultural context.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Hortus Conclusus
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.33
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Spine with slight reading fold, else a (very) good copy. Text in English. Please see description or ask for photos.

Language: English
Published by Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, New York 1992
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.50
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good (Protective cover). First Edition. Cover is in excellent condition, save for minimal corner bumping. DJ is unclipped and in very good condition, save for worn spot on back cover. Text is otherwise tight in binding. Text is clean and free of blemishes throughout. No other markings or ind…ications of note. Due to the size of this book, additional shipping charges may apply. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Various (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Du Bois Book Center, Englewood, NJ, U.S.A.Du Bois Book Center
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. Preface by Spike Lee. Introduction by Donald Bogle. Frontis. Profusely illustrated with full color photographs of posters. Index. 168pp. Full color pictorial Soft Cover. A must for the Movie Poster Collector. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

Language: English
Published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux/The Noonday Press, New York 1992
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Du Bois Book Center, Englewood, NJ, U.S.A.Du Bois Book Center
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Preface by Spike Lee. Introduction by Donald Bogle. Frontis. Profusely illustrated with full color photographs of posters. Index. 168pp. Full color pictorial Soft Cover. A must for the Movie Poster Collector. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover.

A Separate Cinema: Fifty Years of Black-Cast Posters
John Kisch; Edward Mapp; Donald Bogle [Introduction]; Spike Lee [Foreword];
- Softcover
Seller: Hollywood Canteen Inc., Toronto, ON, CanadaHollywood Canteen Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. 2025 DECNEW IN SHRINKWRAPPINGFILED AT FRONT.

- Softcover
Seller: Greener Books, London, , United KingdomGreener Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.50
US$ 21.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.

- Softcover
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, NetherlandsBarksdale Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.92
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Paperback, numerous (full page) illustrations mostly in colour, 4to.