Kislev (106 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.Bay State Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing….

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.25
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: Friends of Pima County Public Library, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.Friends of Pima County Public Library
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.51
US$ 5.63 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fine. Clean Pages. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library system, which serves Tucson and southern Arizona.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.49
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.90
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. 224p yellow/brown paperback, from a Cambridge college library, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition Language: English.

Language: English
Published by University of California Press February 2019 2019
- Softcover
Seller: Book People, Henrico, VA, U.S.A.Book People
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Looks unread.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.clickgoodwillbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Used - Good: A book that has been read but is in good condition. Very minimal damage to the cover including scuff marks, but no holes or tears. The dust jacket for hard covers may not be included. Binding has minimal wear. The majority of pages are undamaged with minimal creasing or tearing, minimal pencil under…lining of text, no highlighting of text, no writing in margins. No missing pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bookmans, tucson, AZ, U.S.A.Bookmans
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. . Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

- Softcover
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.81
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. xi 204p paperback, clean pages, firm binding, name to endpaper, small early price label trace to cover, a very nice copy overall, very useful Language: English.

- Hardcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.72
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.

- Softcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.40
US$ 5.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Happy Singlehood: The Rising Acceptance and Celebration of Solo Living This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been wel…l maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven and London 1975
- Hardcover
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 21.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. 204pp.incl.index+advert; HB brwn.w/gilt; slight rub w/clean,tight pgs. DJ brw.&tan; some rub w/spine sunned; 3"tear,bk.cover. " .the role of agricultural research in producing the type of technology change that can substantially affect food production.".

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.61
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by University of California Press 2/5/2019 2019
- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Happy Singlehood: The Rising Acceptance and Celebration of Solo Living. Book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.43
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Happy Singlehood charts a way forward for singles to live life on their terms, and shows how everyone-single or coupled-can benefit from accepting solo living. Based on personal interviews, quantitative analysis, and extensive review of singles' writings and literature, author Elyakim Kislev uncovers g…roundbreaking insights on how unmarried people create satisfying lives in a world where social structures and policies are still designed to favor marriage. In this carefully crafted book, Kislev investigates how singles nurture social networks, create innovative communities, and effectively deal with discrimination. Happy Singlehood challenges readers to rethink how single people organize social and familial ties in new ways, and illuminates how educators, policymakers, and urban planners should cater to their needs.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.61
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.40
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 27.05
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 14.47
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:0300018150.

- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.40
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. A trailblazing inquiry into human love and relationships in the age of super-smart technologyTechnology is our new life partner. No longer confined to the sidelines, new interactive technologies like AI therapists, avatar friends, and robot assistants are ready to transform technology's role… from basic tools of convenience to intimate elements of our social and emotional lives. This turn towards human-like technology signalsthe beginning of a new epoch in human history, a change already facing both excitement and resistance.Blending science, sociology, history, and psychology, Relationships 5.0 asks how recenttechnological developments cause us to think differently about our family lives, love affairs, and emotional needs. It argues that we are currently living through a technological paradigm shift similar in magnitude to the preceding agricultural, industrial, and informational revolutions in human history. Thanks to the convergence of the cognitive revolution (AI), the sensorial revolution (VR and AR), and the physical revolution (robots), technology can now fulfill emotional, intellectual, andphysical needs that have until now been met by other humans.While many are still wary of human-technology companionship, Relationships 5.0 reveals that these novel interactionsaren't as risky as we'd once thought, but can instead make our social and emotional lives richer and more diverse. Still, we must ask: What will the age of Relationships 5.0 look like? How should we prepare for such an age? Who might already be ready to embrace these changes, and why?Guiding readers away from fear and toward a new reality, Relationships 5.0 exposes the fundamental questions behind such essentials as companionship, trust, and love--and offersfascinating and revealing ideas about what the coming years will look like. Accessible and compelling, Relationships 5.0 reveals the ongoing epochal change in human relationships towards technology meant to fulfill emotional, intellectual, and physical needs that have until now been met by other humans. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.34
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.19
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.60
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.