Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Seller: RiLaoghaire, Knoxville, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. 850 numbered pages; no dustjacket; minor darkening to text; minor notes on first free page; numerous minor marks to edges of closed pages; light wear to corners and edges of mostly gray hardcover; minor rub to cover; several minor dings/ minor marks to cover; weighs 2 pounds and 7 ounces; measures 9.2 by 6.3 by 1.5 inches; 101224;
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Europe (edition 3rd), 2003
ISBN 10: 0071240446 ISBN 13: 9780071240444
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 3rd. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. International edition.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1980
ISBN 10: 0070495823 ISBN 13: 9780070495821
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 3rd. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Hatje Cantz Publishers, 2001
ISBN 10: 3775710612 ISBN 13: 9783775710619
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. crisp clean w/light shelfwear/edgewear - NICE! - may have remainder mark Oversized.
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Crowell, NY, 1967
Seller: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, Durham, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Brunner, Klaus (illustrator). 1st Ed, 1st Prt. 1st prt. Young Sandy spends an afternoon at the zoo, exploring old ships, porpoises, etc. Lively account of a small boy's outing. Spirited, colorful drawings.
Language: English
Published by Hatje Cantz Publishers, 2001
ISBN 10: 3775710612 ISBN 13: 9783775710619
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Nice, clean condition *** hard bound with dust jacket *** Publisher: Ashgate Pub Ltd ***.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Excellent, clean condition, without dust-cover, otherwise it is new, clean pages *** Hard Bound ***.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0140140565 ISBN 13: 9780140140569
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 256 pp. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; ink marks on the contents page. The Contents are: German Efficiency by Heinrich Boll; The Great Migration by Hans Magnus Enzensberger; Losing the War: Liberation Day by Christa Wolf; Buchenwald by Ian Buruma; The German Character: Love in Germany by Doris Dorrie; Losses by Gunter Grass; Berlin by Night by Ed Kashi; The East German Character: Zonophobia by Monika Maron; Halle by Day by Hans Joachim Ellerbrock; The Stone-thrower from Eisenhuttenstadt by Max Thoms Mehr and Regine Sylvester; A Hippy Among Communists by Klaus Schlesinger; The Virtues of Communism: Shaking Hands with Zeitgeist by Wolf Biermann; As Seen by Foreigners: The Devil's Kitchen by Russell Hoban; The Table by Pawel Huelle; Lederhosen by Haruki Murakami; Ohne Mich: Why I Shall Never Return to Germany by Martha Gellhorn; Baghdad Diary by Nuha Al-Radi; Notes from Abroad: What Used to Be Called Yugoslavia: Zagreb by Dubravka Ugresic; and Dobrinja by Nedzad Ibrismovic. Size: 8vo. Book.
Seller: booksdeck, Santa clara, CA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: NEW. Brand new book. International edition printed overseas but with similar contents as compared to the US edition. Same day shipping with tracking.
Seller: booksdeck, Santa clara, CA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: NEW. Brand new book. International edition printed overseas but with similar contents as compared to the US edition. Same day shipping with tracking.
Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Third Edition. This is a VG hardcover 3rd edition copy in the gray McGraw Hill cloth binding with gold/green labeling. No DJ.
Published by MGM (Video & DVD) 2000-10-17 00:00:00, 2000
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
DVD. Condition: Used - Good.
Seller: Antiquariat Lücke, Einzelunternehmung, Schweinfurt, Germany
Kartoniert. Condition: Gut. 21 cm 163 S. Orig.-Karton. Gutes Exemplar. ( Etwas angestaubt ).
Seller: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: New. 163 pages.
Published by Inter Nationes. (Bonn). (c1988)., 1988
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
114pp. 4to Profusely illustrated in color & in black & white. Paperback (gray wrappers). Translated by Timothy Nevill. Institutional stamps on title & copyright pages, light cover wear, ink splotches on inside back cover & blank last page verso: about VG.
Published by Crowell, , 1st printing; 9x12; np., 1967
Seller: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. /Klaus Brunner, illustrator. (illustrator). 1st Edition. CONDITION: Very Good in Good Minus jacket; dw with clean full-page illustration, 1.5" chip from spine affecting text, other wear to corners and water stain on lower back edge and front corner. Picture Book hardback. Bright pastel illustrations by the Swiss artist. ABE Heritage Seller since 1996; conservative AB condition grading. We ship all our books in cardboard protection. International shipping. /Klaus Brunner, illustrator.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hardbound, no dust jacket. Signed by Michael Combs on the front free end page. 1st edition. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 5., erw. Aufl. 156 S. : Ill. ; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 278.
Published by Stadel Frankfurt Stadtische Galerie, 1981
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, 118 pages; in German, very good condition, no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Condition: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.