Language: English
Published by Hastings House, New York, 1976
ISBN 10: 0803867344 ISBN 13: 9780803867345
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. DJ has a small edge tear and light rubbing. There is very slight foxing to the page ends. ; Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. ; 9.7 X 7.5 X 1.2 inches; 210 pages.
Language: English
Published by Shrine Bowl of the Carolinas, 1986
Seller: Gumshoe Books, Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 10.15
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. a celebration of the rfirst fifty years of the shrine bowl of the carolinas.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 49.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 49.
Language: English
Published by Seabury-Western Theological Seminary, 1962
Seller: Gene The Book Peddler, Winchester, NH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. book is tight with no markings, previous owners stamp in several locations, Tanning to page edges, spine slightly cocked, some staining and soiling to boards.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, PA, 1972
ISBN 10: 0812210417 ISBN 13: 9780812210415
Seller: S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA), Modesto, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing. This is a trade paperback book with heavy cardstock covers and a glued spine. The book is in Very Good- condition. The book and its contents are in generally clean condition. The book covers have noticeably toning to the white portions. There is some lighe bumping and rubbing to the spine ends and corners. There are a couple of small spots of dirt. The text pages are mostly clean and bright. There is a thin orange ink mark on the bottom edge of the text block. The half title page has a previous owner's ink stamped name and address and a hand inked date. "To refer to the epidemiology of opiate-addiction is not a figure of speech or a rationalization for the use of special techniques but a reflection of a literal, burgeoning reality: opiate-addiction and other forms of severe drug-abuse constitute an epidemic, a scourge, and even, in the slums of our big cities, a plague.".
Language: English
Published by Georgetown University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0878401385 ISBN 13: 9780878401383
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary, 1972
ISBN 10: 0812276531 ISBN 13: 9780812276534
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 49.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Morehouse-Barlow, New York, 1963
Seller: Foggy Mountain Books, Oakdale, TN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Staple bound soft cover. 1st Edition, 1963 with no additional printings indicated. Moderate wear to edges and extremities. Age tanned wraps. Clean interior. No markings in the text. By the former Dean of Nashotah House. Good condition.
Published by Berlin:, Neues Leben,, 1978
Seller: Antiquariat B - Steffen Böttcher, Wernigerode, Germany
0. 299 S., 8°, Pbd., Illustartionen: Peter Muzeniek. Spannend Erzählt Band 148. (LV R9). Band: 0.
Condition: New.
Published by Morehouse-Barlow, 1963
Seller: Walk A Crooked Mile Books, Williamsburg, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. THE-LIVEZEY 022898 Very solid pocket-sized soft cover. Owner's name at the top of the first free page.
Published by Morehouse-Barlow, New York, 1963
Seller: Walk A Crooked Mile Books, Williamsburg, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. THE-LIVEZEY 022883 Very solid and clean pocket-sized soft cover pamphlet, with mild exterior sunning.
Language: English
Published by Georgetown University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0878401385 ISBN 13: 9780878401383
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 1 Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. 1st Edition. 2nd Printing. Hardback in Very Good+ condition with Very Good+ dust jacket. 9.5 X 1 X 12.5 inches. 255 pages. Quick shipping, excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking information.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary Collection, 1972
ISBN 10: 0812210417 ISBN 13: 9780812210415
Seller: Bookworks, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Likely first printing of the first trade paperback edition. Minor aging and wear, still very good. An unmarked and tightly bound copy.
Published by Neues Leben, Berlin, 1978
Seller: Versandantiquariat Jena, Jena, Germany
First Edition
Pappe. Condition: leichte Gebrauchsspuren. 1. Auflage. TitelDer Sohn des Sertão / Lene u. Walter Klein Person(en)Klein, Lene (Verfasser) Klein, Walter (Verfasser) VerlagBerlin : Verlag Neues Leben Zeitliche EinordnungErscheinungsdatum: 1978 Umfang/Format299 S. : Ill. ; 22 cm ISBN/Einband/PreisPp. : M 6.80 BeziehungenSpannend erzählt ; Bd. 148 AnmerkungenStatus nach VGG: vergriffen Sachgruppe(n)09a Jugendschriften In deutscher Sprache. 300 pages.
Published by UNIVERSITY OF PA VOL 5, 1942
Seller: forest primeval, Cherry tree, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard cover. First edition. UNIVERSITY OF PA VOL 5, 1942. First edition. . Very good in very good dust jacket. 218 PP p. Includes index. PROTESTANT MONASTARY, Very good in very good dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia,, 1972
ISBN 10: 0812210417 ISBN 13: 9780812210415
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. American doctors/professors of medicine report on the actual & mythical aspects of the American drug scene in the early 1970s as it had been transferred to "London's drug clinics & Amsterdam's streets." In 205 pages with References, contains many first-person accounts of drug use & addiction. Orig. published in hardcover in 1972, this is the First Trade Paperback Edition, first printing. Softcover small octavo has colorful red, white & blue wrappers. Condition is VG: modest darkening & rubbing & scraped area to lower front cover, mild corner bending. Interior completely clean & unmarked save for former owner's name inside front cover & old price stamp to half-title page. Binding strong & straight, slight rubbing to extremities. A FIRST EDITION, Second Printing, from 1970, this hardcover small octavo has cloth-covered boards lettered in silver to spine. Condition is clean & bright, binding strong & straight, pages creamy white with a hint of tanning, but completely unmarked. The unclipped DJ .is VG+, ; nicely protected in new clear mylar cover Free! Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same day shipping on all orders received Weekdays by 2 pm Pacific time; later orders, weekends & holidays ship very next business day.
Language: English
Published by The Grand Lodge of A.F. & A.M. of NC
ISBN 10: 0977111504 ISBN 13: 9780977111503
Seller: Carolina Book Trader, Clayton, NC, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Used - very good - an excellent copy - no internal markings or names.
Language: German
Published by Güterloher Verlagshaus, 1967
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
First Edition
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 1. Auflage. 64 Seiten Das Buch ist ordentlich erhalten und kann altersbedingte Gebrauchsspuren aufweisen. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 80.
Language: German
Published by Frankfurt am Main [u.a.] : Diesterweg, 1970
ISBN 10: 3425037188 ISBN 13: 9783425037189
Seller: Versandantiquariat Ingo Lutter, Buchholz, Germany
Broschiert. Buch hat leichte Gebrauchs spuren ( Lese spuren ) Kanten leicht bestoßen 143 Deutsch 350g.
Language: English
Published by Georgetown University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0878401385 ISBN 13: 9780878401383
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 1 Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Seabury-Western Theological Seminary, Evanston, IL, 1953
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Spine cover faded. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Language: German
Published by Güterloher Verlagshaus, 1966
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 63 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Einband folienkaschiert. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 100.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Language: German
Published by VeB F.A. Brockhaus Verlag, Leipzig, 1971
Seller: Wolfgangs gelesene Bücher Wolfgang Geball, Jever, Germany
Leinen. Condition: Zufriedenstellend. Dust Jacket Condition: Kein Schutzumschlag. 243 Seiten,mit Bildtafeln und einer Karte, ehemaliges Büchereibuch, Schutzumschlag fehlt, Ordnungsmerkmale der Bücherei vorhanden, normale Gebrauchsspuren.
Published by Verlag Neues Leben, Berlin, 1983
Seller: Bücherpanorama am Johannisbad, Zwickau, Germany
Brosch. Condition: Tadellos. Ill. von Karl Fischer (illustrator). S. 311. aus Basar- Reihe.