Kovac Leonida (44 results)

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: RZABASBOOKs, Toronto, ON, CanadaRZABASBOOKs
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Edition of 800.

Published by Zagreb: Museum of Contemporary Art 1998
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover exhibition catalog, 40 pages, in English and Croatian, good condition, previous owner's library shelving sticker and stamp on cover corner, no internal marks, with color reproductions.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 55.28
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.72
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 61.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. First-ever examination of the Croatian figurative painter who paints quietly evocative scenes of urban lifeThis publication offers the first comprehensive overview on the practice of Croatian artist Lovro Artukovic (born 1959), encompassing the past four decades. The volume explores his figu…rative paintings, drawings and graphics that tap into contemporary urban culture with immediate intimacy and lashing imagery. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 58.87
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

Seller: Antiquariat Langguth - lesenhilft, Köln, , GermanyAntiquariat Langguth - lesenhilft
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.27
US$ 18.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°. Orig.-Karton. 243 S. mit Abbildungen. Bibliographie Kroatisch/englischsprachig. Sehr gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1200.

W.g. Sebald's Artistic Legacies : Memory, Word and Image
Kovac, Leonida (EDT); Hayes, Christa-maria Lerm (EDT); Rijn, Ilse (EDT); Saloul, Ihab (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 65.62
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.70
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 71.29
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

W.g. Sebald's Artistic Legacies : Memory, Word and Image
Kovac, Leonida (EDT); Hayes, Christa-maria Lerm (EDT); Rijn, Ilse (EDT); Saloul, Ihab (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 77.33
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 63.88
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

W.g. Sebald's Artistic Legacies : Memory, Word and Image
Kovac, Leonida (EDT); Hayes, Christa-maria Lerm (EDT); Rijn, Ilse (EDT); Saloul, Ihab (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 69.11
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 88.52
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

W.g. Sebald's Artistic Legacies : Memory, Word and Image
Kovac, Leonida (EDT); Hayes, Christa-maria Lerm (EDT); Rijn, Ilse (EDT); Saloul, Ihab (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 75.77
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK, Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyRheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 70.10
US$ 26.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Diese Publikation bietet den ersten umfassenden Überblick über Lovro Artukovics Praxis der letzten vier Jahrzehnte - sie erforscht seine figurativen Gemälde, Zeichnungen und Grafiken, die mit unmittelbarer Intimität und peitschender Bildsprache die zeitgenössische urbane Kultur ansprechen. L…ovro Artukovic wurde 1959 in Zagreb, Kroatien, geboren und schloss dort sein Studium an der Akademie der bildenden Künste ab. Er unterrichtete in Zagreb bis zu seinem Umzug im Jahr 2001 nach Berlin, wo er noch heute lebt und arbeitet. Zu seinen bekanntesten Ausstellungen zählen jene im Museum für moderne Kunst Zagreb, der Deutsche Bank Kunsthalle Berlin, dem Museum für moderne Kunst Dubrovnik und im Kunstpavillon Zagreb. Die erste Monographie von Lovro Artukovic ist eine Publikation, die im Verlag für Moderne Kunst für Nomad veröffentlicht wurde und den Beginn gemeinsamen Bemühungen markiert, die Arbeit talentierter und vielversprechender mittel- und osteuropäischer bildender Künstler:innen einem internationalen Publikum vorzustellen. 252 pp. Englisch.

- Softcover
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 70.10
US$ 26.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Diese Publikation bietet den ersten umfassenden Überblick über Lovro Artukovics Praxis der letzten vier Jahrzehnte - sie erforscht seine figurativen Gemälde, Zeichnungen und Grafiken, die mit unmittelbarer Intimität und peitschender Bildsprache die zeitgenössische urbane Kultur ansprechen. L…ovro Artukovic wurde 1959 in Zagreb, Kroatien, geboren und schloss dort sein Studium an der Akademie der bildenden Künste ab. Er unterrichtete in Zagreb bis zu seinem Umzug im Jahr 2001 nach Berlin, wo er noch heute lebt und arbeitet. Zu seinen bekanntesten Ausstellungen zählen jene im Museum für moderne Kunst Zagreb, der Deutsche Bank Kunsthalle Berlin, dem Museum für moderne Kunst Dubrovnik und im Kunstpavillon Zagreb. Die erste Monographie von Lovro Artukovic ist eine Publikation, die im Verlag für Moderne Kunst für Nomad veröffentlicht wurde und den Beginn gemeinsamen Bemühungen markiert, die Arbeit talentierter und vielversprechender mittel- und osteuropäischer bildender Künstler:innen einem internationalen Publikum vorzustellen. 252 pp. Englisch.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 75.79
US$ 21.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 77.35
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 252 pages. 11.00x8.25x10.91 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 89.07
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 83.91
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 252 pages. 11.00x8.25x10.91 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 70.10
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Diese Publikation bietet den ersten umfassenden Ueberblick ueber Lovro Artukovics Praxis der letzten vier Jahrzehnte - sie erforscht seine figurativen Gemaelde, Zeichnungen und Grafiken, die mit unmittelbarer Intimitaet und peitschender Bildsprache die zeitgenoe.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 74.00
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Leonida Kova. is a professor at the University of Zagreb, Academy of Fine Arts and former vice president of the International Association of Art Critics. Her research interests include contemporary art, critical theories and feminist theories. She has pu.

Published by Zagreb Museum of Contemporary Art / Muzej Suvremene Umjetnosti 2001
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 65.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover, 60 pages; in English and Croatian; very good condition, light rubbing to covers; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

Language: English
Published by Vfmk Verlag Für Moderne Kunst Gmbh Nov 2023 2023
- Softcover
Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germanybuchversandmimpf2000
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 70.10
US$ 69.21 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -This publication offers the first comprehensive overview of Lovro Artukovic's practice spanning over the past four decades -exploring his figurative paintings, drawings and graphics that tap into contemporary urban culture with immediate intimacy and lash imagery.Lovro Artukovic was born in…Zagreb, Croatia in 1959, where he graduated at the Academy of Fine Arts Zagreb. He was teaching there until moving to Berlin in 2001, where he still lives and works. His most notable exhibitions include: Museum of Modern Art Zagreb, Deutsche Bank Kunsthalle Berlin, Museum of Modern Art Dubrovnik, and Art Pavilion Zagreb. The first monograph of Lovro Artukovic is a publication published by Verlag für Moderne Kunst for Nomad, which marks the start of a mutual effort to introduce the work of talented and promising Central and Eastern European visual artists to international audiences.Vfmk Verlag für moderne Kunst GmbH, Schwedenplatz 2/24, 1010 Wien 252 pp.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 70.10
US$ 74.17 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 13 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Diese Publikation bietet den ersten umfassenden Überblick über Lovro Artukovics Praxis der letzten vier Jahrzehnte - sie erforscht seine figurativen Gemälde, Zeichnungen und Grafiken, die mit unmittelbarer Intimität und peitschender Bildsprache die zeitgenössische urbane Kultur ansprechen.…Lovro Artukovic wurde 1959 in Zagreb, Kroatien, geboren und schloss dort sein Studium an der Akademie der bildenden Künste ab. Er unterrichtete in Zagreb bis zu seinem Umzug im Jahr 2001 nach Berlin, wo er noch heute lebt und arbeitet. Zu seinen bekanntesten Ausstellungen zählen jene im Museum für moderne Kunst Zagreb, der Deutsche Bank Kunsthalle Berlin, dem Museum für moderne Kunst Dubrovnik und im Kunstpavillon Zagreb. Die erste Monographie von Lovro Artukovic ist eine Publikation, die im Verlag für Moderne Kunst für Nomad veröffentlicht wurde und den Beginn gemeinsamen Bemühungen markiert, die Arbeit talentierter und vielversprechender mittel- und osteuropäischer bildender Künstler:innen einem internationalen Publikum vorzustellen.

- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 70.10
US$ 80.75 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Lovro Artukovi¿ | Stagings | Lovro Artukovi¿ (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | 252 S. | Englisch | 2024 | VfmK | EAN 9783991530312 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: VFMK Verlag für moderne Kunst GmbH, Schwedenplatz 2/24, 1010 WIEN, ÖSTERREICH, hello[at]vfmk[dot]org | Anbieter: preigu.

- Softcover
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 122.51
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. First-ever examination of the Croatian figurative painter who paints quietly evocative scenes of urban lifeThis publication offers the first comprehensive overview on the practice of Croatian artist Lovro Artukovic (born 1959), encompassing the past four decades. The volume explores his figu…rative paintings, drawings and graphics that tap into contemporary urban culture with immediate intimacy and lashing imagery. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 92.94
US$ 74.98 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - When the mind turns more than one would wish towards questions of - as W.G. Sebald puts it - the 'natural history of destruction', comparative consideration by artists and interdisciplinary scholars is directed to the interstices between images, novel, essay, (auto)biography, memorial and t…ravelogue. Artists have been among Sebald's most prolific interpreters - as they are among the more fearless and holistic researchers on questions concerning what it means never to be able to fix an identity, to tell a migrant's story, or to know where a historical trauma ends. Sebald has - as this book attests - also given artists and scholars a means to write with images, to embrace ambiguity, and to turn to today's migrants with empathy and responsibility; as well as to let academic research, creation and institutional engagement blend into or substantially inform one another in order to account for and enable such necessary work in the most diverse contexts.

W.g. Sebald's Artistic Legacies : Memory, Word and Image
Kovac, Leonida (EDT); Hayes, Christa-maria Lerm (EDT); Van Rijn, Ilse (EDT); Saloul, Ihab (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 179.24
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.