Kropeit (28 results)

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: German
Published by Rhens Erka 1926
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ottmar Müller, Offenburg, , GermanyOttmar Müller
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.88
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
weicher Einband. Ohlwd. 256 S. Mit Abb. -Einbd. etw. fl. u. lichtr., eine paar Bl. eine Ecke mit Knic, NaV. 468 gr.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Kropeit NaN
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.48
US$ 24.21 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke.
Published by Mainz, Kupferberg, o. J. (1930er). 1930
- Softcover
Seller: Manfred Nosbuesch, Kuchenheim, , GermanyManfred Nosbuesch
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.01
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
31 S. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. Kupferfarbene Orig.-Hochglanz-Broschur. Druck von Otto Elsner, Berlin. - Sehr gutes Exemplar.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Erka Verlag, Rhens 1926
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Windau Antiquariat, Piltene, , LatviaWindau Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.50
US$ 16.73 shippingShips from Latvia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. 256 S. mit einigen Mustertafeln Da die Bücher aus Lettland verschickt werden, beträgt die Versandkostenpauschale unabhängig der Menge 6 EUR bis 30 kg nach Deutschland und 12 EUR innerhalb der EU-Länder! Erstausgabe A5.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Kropeit NaN
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.21 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.95
US$ 69.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Academic Paper from the year 2012 in the subject Politics - Topic: European Union, grade: 1,4, Hertie School of Governance, course: EU Economic Governance, language: English, abstract: With the right of free movement across borders being granted to… all EU citizens, why do European workers remain locally bound even in times of crises This question has given rise to a large number of studies and discussions on existing barriers to labor mobility which have persisted despite the legal freedoms. The goal if this essay is threefold: it will identify the most critical barriers, show via which mechanisms these barriers can be lowered, and assess for which barriers the EU, considering its capacities and those of Member States and conforming to the subsidiarity principle, can have the greatest direct impact on lowering them. While the essay will not directly evaluate the effectiveness of previous EU policies targeted towards increasing labor mobility, it will show in which areas increased efforts by the EU can transform into tangible results in the most efficient way. The essay proceeds in the following way: In the first section, it recaps the economic rationale underlying the importance of labor mobility in a monetary union. In the second section, it shows which patterns of labor mobility can currently be observed in the EU. Section three introduces the four key barriers that constrain labor mobility in the EU, and section four outlines through which mechanisms these barriers can be addressed and provides the assessment of the EU¿s impact on lowering them.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.33
US$ 69.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Academic Paper from the year 2012 in the subject Business economics - Investment and Finance, grade: 1,3, Hertie School of Governance, course: Limits of Rationality, language: English, abstract: This essay will argue that the 'values of statistical… lives' (VSL) should be seen as a tool that serves to make the implicit trade-offs inherent in any public investment decisions visible and explicit, and thereby allows, given a set of conditions, for a reasonable comparison between competing policy choices.For policymakers in the U.S., Canada, and the UK, it has long been engraved in their operating instructions to provide and consider an estimation of the 'value of lives' affected by new policy measures. Outside of public offices and particularly in continental Europe, attributing monetary values to human lives and trading them off with the necessary costs to save them is an idea likely to awakes moral inhibitions.Can we put a price-tag on human life Can the value of an individual be expressed in monetary terms And, should we even attempt to do so Many will fiercely reject these questions, based on the firm belief that human life is worth more than money can buy. But, surprisingly to some, it is a rejection that American, Canadian, and British policymakers might be opposed to in just the same way, yet without refuting the justification of the estimates of 'values of statistical lives' (VSL).Governments, inevitably, make life-or-death decisions. Their policies and regulations change the fatality risk exposure of their citizens, ranging from the prescription of safety standards in automobiles to restrictions on hazardous waste disposal. Thereby, policy decisions for or against certain regulations either save or sacrifice ¿statistical lives¿ ¿ the lives of previously unidentified people.

- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.33
US$ 80.75 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Application of VSL Estimates in Public Investment Decisions. Are we saving lives cost-effectively? | Julia Kropeit | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2022 | GRIN Verlag | EAN 9783346728142 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]…de | Anbieter: preigu.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.21
US$ 69.80 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Bachelor Thesis from the year 2010 in the subject Business economics - Miscellaneous, grade: 1,2, European Business School - International University Schloß Reichartshausen Oestrich-Winkel, course: Behavioral economics, language: English, abstract:… The aim of this work is to contribute to a better understanding of human behavior in the context of intergenerational allocation decisions. Besides the context of imposing financial burdens on future generations as mentioned in the introductory passage, many global challenges we are facing today are related to the depletion of non-renewable or only slowly renewable resources, such as fossil fuels, drinking water, or fishing grounds. The underlying issue is similar in all cases: Human beings today use natural resources in an exploitive way, so that future generations will only either have very limited or no access at all to certain resources. Furthermore, they will also be confronted with severe negative consequences resulting from today¿s resource exploitation, e.g. climate change. The motive for human beings today to exploit resources is generally understood to be the desire to achieve short-term benefits which maximize their current well-being. The greatest problem in this context arises from the fact that future generations cannot be present in today¿s negotiations. As they cannot defend their interests, they are left to accept and handle the consequences that arise from decisions which have been made by another generation. The current significance of this topic is reflected by increasing public concern on global environmental developments and political attention, particularly in the context of global politics. By pursuing the research question 'What drives human behavior in intergenerational allocation decisions ', this paper attempts to reveal further insights into motives and intentions that underlie decisions in an intergenerational context. In doing so, the discussion of psychological themes that may encourage present actors to make decisions which are considerate of the interest of future generations represents an important contribution of this work. The illustration of potential incentives for considerate decisions in intergenerational contexts allows inferring practical implications for organizations.

Published by München Verlag Melchior Kupferschmid ohne Jahr [] 1908
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Fluck, Berlin, , GermanyAntiquariat Fluck
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 24.95
US$ 38.07 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original-Leinwand; Gr. 8°; (4) 473-800 Seiten (des Gesamtwerks). Einband wenig berieben; insgesamt gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch 830 gr.

- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.21
US$ 80.75 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Self-Interest and Reciprocity. What Drives Human Behaviour? | Julia Kropeit | Taschenbuch | Aus der Reihe: [.] stipendiaten-wissen | Englisch | 2022 | GRIN Verlag | EAN 9783346596574 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[do…t]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Published by Mainz Sektkellerei Kupferberg & Co (um ) 1930
- Softcover
Seller: Sächsisches Auktionshaus & Antiquariat, Leipzig, GermanySächsisches Auktionshaus & Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.76
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
* Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. 31 Seiten. 22 x 14 cm. Original-Broschur (kleiner Einriss). *** Seltene Werbeschrift der Sektkellerei Kupferberg. Gedruckt auf rosafarbenem Papier. - Nur vereinzelt minimal fleckig. - Beiliegend eine farbige Bestellkarte der Firma.
Published by Rhens. Erka Verlag. 1926. 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat CoBrA, Oberrohrbach, , AustriaAntiquariat CoBrA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.82
US$ 83.05 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Rhens. Erka Verlag. 1926. 8°. 256 (2) Seiten. Pappband. Besitzerstempel auf Vorsatz, Ecken leicht bestoßen, sonst gutes Exemplar, innen sehr gut. Im Bauhaus Stil in der Typographie. Sprache: Deutsch. *** Bitte kontaktieren Sie uns immer BEVOR Sie bestellen! Für ausführliche Beschreibungen und Bilder sowie günstigere Versandoptio…nen kontaktieren Sie mich bitte per Email! Please contact us always BEFORE you order! For detailled descriptions and photos as well as cheaper shipping options please send an email! ***.
More imagesPublished by Kropeit 0, Berlin-Schöneberg
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Kastanienhof, Pirna, GermanyAntiquariat Kastanienhof
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.42
US$ 97.85 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. 24 cm x 15 cm Illustrierter Original-Leinen Einband mit leichten Gebrauchspuren, Schnitt und Papier altersbedingt stark fleckig und gebräunt, sonst GUTES EXEMPLAR.---Fünfzig Lektionen. Band II. Lektionen 21 bis 50. Für Ihre Zufriedenheit versenden wir mit DHL und ausschließlich mit Trackingcode für ein…e sichere Sendungsverfolgung! Weitere Angebote unter antiquariat-kastanienhof , 419-800 Seiten. nein.
More imagesPublished by München: Verlag Melchior Kupferschmidt, [ca 1910] 1910
Seller: POLIART Beata Kalke, Tworog, , PolandPOLIART Beata Kalke
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 69.84
US$ 17.88 shippingShips from Poland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Oprawa wydawnicza plotno. @ Blurb / Notka wydawnicza: München: Verlag Melchior Kupferschmidt, [ca 1910]; @ Size of the book block / Wymiar bloku: 24 cm; @ Circulation / Naklad: -; @ Comments/ Uwagi: Ciekawe i fachowe opracowanie na temat reklamy z okresu secesji dot. roznych aspektow sztuki uzytkowej w tym plakatu (osobny rozdzi…al), liczne ilustracje. Dosc rzadkie; @ Weight / Waga: 750; @ Language / Jezyk: niemiecki; @ Pages / Strony: [2]s., ss.155-472.; @ Thematic categories / Kategorie tematyczne: sztuka europejska Niemcy plakat uzytkowa XIX wieku XX wieku 1901-1944 / 45, obcojezyczne niemiecki, okres wydania 1901-1944 / 45 / art poster applied arts / functional art art of the 19th century art of the 20th century 1901-1944 / 45, foreign languages German, period of edition 1901-1944 / 45 / Kunst Plakat angewandte Kunst Kunst des 19. Jh.s Kunst des 20. Jh.s 1901-1944 / 45, fremdsprachig deutsch, Erscheinungsperioden 1901?1944 / 45; Oprawa dosc uszkodzona, niewielkie przetarcia na grzbiecie i na tylnej okladce, przednia okladka nieco wygieta i pokreslona, blok pekniety, czysty, rdzawe plamki jedynie wokol zszywek, zapach zagrzybienia. Pozycja w stanie co najmniej dobrym.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.95
US$ 26.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -Academic Paper from the year 2012 in the subject Politics - Topic: European Union, grade: 1,4, Hertie School of Governance, course: EU Economic Governance, language: English, abstract: With the right of free movement across borders…being granted to all EU citizens, why do European workers remain locally bound even in times of crises This question has given rise to a large number of studies and discussions on existing barriers to labor mobility which have persisted despite the legal freedoms. The goal if this essay is threefold: it will identify the most critical barriers, show via which mechanisms these barriers can be lowered, and assess for which barriers the EU, considering its capacities and those of Member States and conforming to the subsidiarity principle, can have the greatest direct impact on lowering them. While the essay will not directly evaluate the effectiveness of previous EU policies targeted towards increasing labor mobility, it will show in which areas increased efforts by the EU can transform into tangible results in the most efficient way. The essay proceeds in the following way: In the first section, it recaps the economic rationale underlying the importance of labor mobility in a monetary union. In the second section, it shows which patterns of labor mobility can currently be observed in the EU. Section three introduces the four key barriers that constrain labor mobility in the EU, and section four outlines through which mechanisms these barriers can be addressed and provides the assessment of the EU¿s impact on lowering them. 20 pp. Englisch.
Published by Rhens. Erka Verlag. 1926. 1926
Seller: Antiquariat CoBrA, Oberrohrbach, , AustriaAntiquariat CoBrA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.76
US$ 83.05 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Rhens. Erka Verlag. 1926. 8°. 256 (2) Seiten. OHalbleinen. Gut bis sehr gut erhalten. Sprache: Deutsch. *** Bitte kontaktieren Sie uns immer BEVOR Sie bestellen! Für ausführliche Beschreibungen und Bilder sowie günstigere Versandoptionen kontaktieren Sie mich bitte per Email! Please contact us always BEFORE you order! For detail…led descriptions and photos as well as cheaper shipping options please send an email! ***.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.33
US$ 26.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -Academic Paper from the year 2012 in the subject Business economics - Investment and Finance, grade: 1,3, Hertie School of Governance, course: Limits of Rationality, language: English, abstract: This essay will argue that the 'value…s of statistical lives' (VSL) should be seen as a tool that serves to make the implicit trade-offs inherent in any public investment decisions visible and explicit, and thereby allows, given a set of conditions, for a reasonable comparison between competing policy choices.For policymakers in the U.S., Canada, and the UK, it has long been engraved in their operating instructions to provide and consider an estimation of the 'value of lives' affected by new policy measures. Outside of public offices and particularly in continental Europe, attributing monetary values to human lives and trading them off with the necessary costs to save them is an idea likely to awakes moral inhibitions.Can we put a price-tag on human life Can the value of an individual be expressed in monetary terms And, should we even attempt to do so Many will fiercely reject these questions, based on the firm belief that human life is worth more than money can buy. But, surprisingly to some, it is a rejection that American, Canadian, and British policymakers might be opposed to in just the same way, yet without refuting the justification of the estimates of 'values of statistical lives' (VSL).Governments, inevitably, make life-or-death decisions. Their policies and regulations change the fatality risk exposure of their citizens, ranging from the prescription of safety standards in automobiles to restrictions on hazardous waste disposal. Thereby, policy decisions for or against certain regulations either save or sacrifice ¿statistical lives¿ ¿ the lives of previously unidentified people. 24 pp. Englisch.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1901 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 50 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 50.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.21
US$ 26.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -Bachelor Thesis from the year 2010 in the subject Business economics - Miscellaneous, grade: 1,2, European Business School - International University Schloß Reichartshausen Oestrich-Winkel, course: Behavioral economics, language: En…glish, abstract: The aim of this work is to contribute to a better understanding of human behavior in the context of intergenerational allocation decisions. Besides the context of imposing financial burdens on future generations as mentioned in the introductory passage, many global challenges we are facing today are related to the depletion of non-renewable or only slowly renewable resources, such as fossil fuels, drinking water, or fishing grounds. The underlying issue is similar in all cases: Human beings today use natural resources in an exploitive way, so that future generations will only either have very limited or no access at all to certain resources. Furthermore, they will also be confronted with severe negative consequences resulting from today¿s resource exploitation, e.g. climate change. The motive for human beings today to exploit resources is generally understood to be the desire to achieve short-term benefits which maximize their current well-being. The greatest problem in this context arises from the fact that future generations cannot be present in today¿s negotiations. As they cannot defend their interests, they are left to accept and handle the consequences that arise from decisions which have been made by another generation. The current significance of this topic is reflected by increasing public concern on global environmental developments and political attention, particularly in the context of global politics. By pursuing the research question 'What drives human behavior in intergenerational allocation decisions ', this paper attempts to reveal further insights into motives and intentions that underlie decisions in an intergenerational context. In doing so, the discussion of psychological themes that may encourage present actors to make decisions which are considerate of the interest of future generations represents an important contribution of this work. The illustration of potential incentives for considerate decisions in intergenerational contexts allows inferring practical implications for organizations. 60 pp. Englisch.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.67
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: German. Language: German. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine len…ds an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1901. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - German, Vol: - , Pages: - 50, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 50 50.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germanybuchversandmimpf2000
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.95
US$ 69.21 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -Academic Paper from the year 2012 in the subject Politics - Topic: European Union, grade: 1,4, Hertie School of Governance, course: EU Economic Governance, language: English, abstract: With the right of free movement across borders bein…g granted to all EU citizens, why do European workers remain locally bound even in times of crises This question has given rise to a large number of studies and discussions on existing barriers to labor mobility which have persisted despite the legal freedoms. The goal if this essay is threefold: it will identify the most critical barriers, show via which mechanisms these barriers can be lowered, and assess for which barriers the EU, considering its capacities and those of Member States and conforming to the subsidiarity principle, can have the greatest direct impact on lowering them. While the essay will not directly evaluate the effectiveness of previous EU policies targeted towards increasing labor mobility, it will show in which areas increased efforts by the EU can transform into tangible results in the most efficient way.The essay proceeds in the following way: In the first section, it recaps the economic rationale underlying the importance of labor mobility in a monetary union. In the second section, it shows which patterns of labor mobility can currently be observed in the EU. Section three introduces the four key barriers that constrain labor mobility in the EU, and section four outlines through which mechanisms these barriers can be addressed and provides the assessment of the EU¿s impact on lowering them.Books on Demand GmbH, Überseering 33, 22297 Hamburg 20 pp. Englisch.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germanybuchversandmimpf2000
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.33
US$ 69.21 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -Academic Paper from the year 2012 in the subject Business economics - Investment and Finance, grade: 1,3, Hertie School of Governance, course: Limits of Rationality, language: English, abstract: This essay will argue that the 'values of… statistical lives' (VSL) should be seen as a tool that serves to make the implicit trade-offs inherent in any public investment decisions visible and explicit, and thereby allows, given a set of conditions, for a reasonable comparison between competing policy choices.For policymakers in the U.S., Canada, and the UK, it has long been engraved in their operating instructions to provide and consider an estimation of the 'value of lives' affected by new policy measures. Outside of public offices and particularly in continental Europe, attributing monetary values to human lives and trading them off with the necessary costs to save them is an idea likely to awakes moral inhibitions.Can we put a price-tag on human life Can the value of an individual be expressed in monetary terms And, should we even attempt to do so Many will fiercely reject these questions, based on the firm belief that human life is worth more than money can buy. But, surprisingly to some, it is a rejection that American, Canadian, and British policymakers might be opposed to in just the same way, yet without refuting the justification of the estimates of 'values of statistical lives' (VSL).Governments, inevitably, make life-or-death decisions. Their policies and regulations change the fatality risk exposure of their citizens, ranging from the prescription of safety standards in automobiles to restrictions on hazardous waste disposal. Thereby, policy decisions for or against certain regulations either save or sacrifice ¿statistical lives¿ ¿ the lives of previously unidentified people.Books on Demand GmbH, Überseering 33, 22297 Hamburg 24 pp. Englisch.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.95
US$ 80.75 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Barriers to Labor Mobility in the EU. Which One to Tackle First? | An Identification of Areas for the EU's Most Effective Contributions to Increase Labor Mobility | Julia Kropeit | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2022 | GRIN Verlag | EAN 9783346728920 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. K…G, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germanybuchversandmimpf2000
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.21
US$ 69.21 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -Bachelor Thesis from the year 2010 in the subject Business economics - Miscellaneous, grade: 1,2, European Business School - International University Schloß Reichartshausen Oestrich-Winkel, course: Behavioral economics, language: Englis…h, abstract: The aim of this work is to contribute to a better understanding of human behavior in the context of intergenerational allocation decisions. Besides the context of imposing financial burdens on future generations as mentioned in the introductory passage, many global challenges we are facing today are related to the depletion of non-renewable or only slowly renewable resources, such as fossil fuels, drinking water, or fishing grounds. The underlying issue is similar in all cases: Human beings today use natural resources in an exploitive way, so that future generations will only either have very limited or no access at all to certain resources. Furthermore, they will also be confronted with severe negative consequences resulting from today¿s resource exploitation, e.g. climate change. The motive for human beings today to exploit resources is generally understood to be the desire to achieve short-term benefits which maximize their current well-being. The greatest problem in this context arises from the fact that future generations cannot be present in today¿s negotiations. As they cannot defend their interests, they are left to accept and handle the consequences that arise from decisions which have been made by another generation. The current significance of this topic is reflected by increasing public concern on global environmental developments and political attention, particularly in the context of global politics.By pursuing the research question 'What drives human behavior in intergenerational allocation decisions ', this paper attempts to reveal further insights into motives and intentions that underlie decisions in an intergenerational context. In doing so, the discussion of psychological themes that may encourage present actors to make decisions which are considerate of the interest of future generations represents an important contribution of this work. The illustration of potential incentives for considerate decisions in intergenerational contexts allows inferring practical implications for organizations.Books on Demand GmbH, Überseering 33, 22297 Hamburg 60 pp. Englisch.