Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Human Kinetics (edition First Edition), 1995
ISBN 10: 0873226690 ISBN 13: 9780873226691
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Pages include notes, underlining, or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Human Kinetics Publishers, 1995
ISBN 10: 0873226690 ISBN 13: 9780873226691
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Human Kinetics Publishers, 1995
ISBN 10: 0873226690 ISBN 13: 9780873226691
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Human Kinetics Publishers, 1995
ISBN 10: 0873226690 ISBN 13: 9780873226691
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Human Kinetics Publishers, 1995
ISBN 10: 0873226690 ISBN 13: 9780873226691
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Human Kinetics Publishers, 1995
ISBN 10: 0873226690 ISBN 13: 9780873226691
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Very Good. paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! May have signs of use, wear and minor cosmetic defects.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Edition Unstated. Has bookstore stickers on spine and back cover. Text has multiple markings, Light shelf and corner wear. Binding is in very good condition. Looks very nice. 157 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Sports & Pastimes; ISBN: 0873226690. ISBN/EAN: 9780873226691. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561055272.
Language: English
Published by Squadron/Signal Publications, 1992
Seller: Polly's Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. A nice softcover copy with a tight and square binding. Text is clean. Softcovers are very good (clean, no creasing, no edge wear). Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery. Shipped in 100% recyclable material.
Language: English
Published by Human Kinetics(ADVANTAGE) (Consignment), 1995
ISBN 10: 0873226690 ISBN 13: 9780873226691
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi, 2007
ISBN 10: 1578069483 ISBN 13: 9781578069484
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Edition Unstated. Has bookstore stickers on spine and back cover. Text appears nice and clean, but may contain minor marks that we missed, Light shelf and corner wear. Binding is in very good condition. Looks very nice. 157 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Sports & Pastimes; ISBN: 0873226690. ISBN/EAN: 9780873226691. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561055271.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi, 2007
ISBN 10: 1578069483 ISBN 13: 9781578069484
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi, 2007
ISBN 10: 1578069483 ISBN 13: 9781578069484
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Oversized. PAPERBACK.
Language: English
Published by Squadron/Signal Publications, Carrollton, TX, 1992
ISBN 10: 0897472780 ISBN 13: 9780897472784
Seller: Friendly Books, Lakewood, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Softcover without dust jacket. Very minimal wear to edges. Pages clean and unmarked with many B & W and color photographs. It is a little-known fact that during WWII over 160 American aircraft sought refuge in neutral Switzerland. Rumors spread that most of these airmen had defected to Switzerland because they had enough of the war and wanted to spend the rest of the war in safety. In fact, the contrary is true. After over ten years of research, the authors feel that only about 5-10 percent of the crews deliberately came to Switzerland. Additionally, a large number of American airmen escaped from Swiss Internee camps, making their way back to England or to Italy. Of the 1740 internees and evadees, 947 tried to escape; of these 184 attempts failed and the men were put into the tough Wauwilermoos prison camp.
Language: English
Published by Squadron/Signal Publications, 1992
ISBN 10: 0897472780 ISBN 13: 9780897472784
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Squadron/Signal Publications, 1992
ISBN 10: 0897472780 ISBN 13: 9780897472784
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Squadron/Signal Publications, 1992
ISBN 10: 0897472780 ISBN 13: 9780897472784
Seller: agoodealofbooks, Ypsilanti, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. very clean softcover. no marks. clean text. solid binding. very light wear. ISBN matches listing Fast service with confirmation, no international or priority orders over 4lbs.
Language: English
Published by Squadron/Signal Publications, Carrollton, TX, 1992
ISBN 10: 0897472780 ISBN 13: 9780897472784
Seller: Old Army Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Illus. , several in color; 80 pages.
Published by James Barrie, 1956
Seller: AVERYBOOKS, Phoenix, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition.