Language: English
Published by Smithsonian Books (edition Illustrated), 2004
ISBN 10: 1588341453 ISBN 13: 9781588341457
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Smithsonian Institution Scholarly Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 1588341453 ISBN 13: 9781588341457
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Smithsonian Institution Scholarly Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 1588341453 ISBN 13: 9781588341457
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Smithsonian Institution Scholarly Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 1588341453 ISBN 13: 9781588341457
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition - May show some limited signs of wear and may have a remainder mark. Pages and dust cover are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting.
Condition: As New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Paperback. Condition: Good. ARRIVES IN 2-4 BUSINESS DAYS if you choose Expedited Shipping! 95 May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed to be included with used books. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping: 3-5 business days, Standard shipping: 4-14 business days.
Condition: very_good. This book is in Very Good condition. The cover and pages have minor shelf wear. Binding is tight and pages are intact.
Condition: like_new. This book is in Like New condition. It is unused, but has a remainder mark on the edge of the pages. Otherwise it is a new book.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Good. . . Before placing your order for please contact us for confirmation on the book's binding. Check out our other listings to add to your order for discounted shipping. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 2004
ISBN 10: 1588341453 ISBN 13: 9781588341457
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Smithsonian Books, Washington, 2004
ISBN 10: 1588341453 ISBN 13: 9781588341457
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. An engaging analysis of how Americans commemorate wars This engaging look at the political battles over how Americans have built monuments for wars, from the Civil War to Vietnam, reveals that these public monuments often become a touchstone for feelings about the war, political expression, and America's role in the world. Piehler's new preface brings the story up to the present. An analysis of how Americans commemorate wars and the political battles over monuments for wars, from the Civil War to Vietnam. These public monuments often become a touchstone for feelings about the war, political expression, and America's role in the world. Piehler's new preface brings the story up to the present. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Fordham University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0823252035 ISBN 13: 9780823252039
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 2004
ISBN 10: 1588341453 ISBN 13: 9781588341457
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by Fordham University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0823252035 ISBN 13: 9780823252039
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Smithsonian Books, US, 2004
ISBN 10: 1588341453 ISBN 13: 9781588341457
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0195340922 ISBN 13: 9780195340921
Seller: InventoryMasters, Nokomis, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Fordham University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0823252035 ISBN 13: 9780823252039
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Light notes throughout. The copy shows minor wear, but is in otherwise clean condition.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Fordham University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0823252035 ISBN 13: 9780823252039
Seller: ebooks Keystone, Reading, PA, U.S.A.
Condition: good. This book is in good condition, with minimal signs of wear and tear.