Language: English
Published by Providence, American Mathematical Society, 2007
ISBN 10: 0821839837 ISBN 13: 9780821839836
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Germany
Softcover. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. C-02544 9780821839836 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 150.
Language: English
Published by Sweden, 1997, 1997
Seller: Hubert Wilhelm Eichhorn, Möhnesee, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Guter Zustand, Schutzumschlag: geringe gebr. Spuren A 13981 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 730.
Centek, Luleċ 1986. 502 sidor. Häftad. Nött bakre pärm.
Language: English
Published by Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg, New York, 1996
ISBN 10: 3540570608 ISBN 13: 9783540570608
Seller: Antiquariat Silvanus - Inhaber Johannes Schaefer, Ahrbrück, Germany
XI, 366 pp., 3540570608 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 680 Groß 8°, Original-Pappband (Hardcover), Bibliotheks-Exemplar (ordnungsgemäß entwidmet) mit leichten Rückständen vom Rückenschild, Stempel auf Titel, insgesamt gutes und innen sauberes Exemplar, (library copy in good condition),
hardcover. Condition: Wie neu. 379 Seiten; 9783540570608.1 Gewicht in Gramm: 3.
Högskolan i Luleċ, 1981. Häftad. Gott skick.
Published by Springer, 1999
ISBN 10: 3540570608 ISBN 13: 9783540570608
Hardcover. Condition: ex library-very good. Corrected Second Printing. Grundlehren der mathematischen Wissenschaftern 314. A Series of Comprehensive Studies in Mathematics. xi, 366 p. 24 cm. Ex library with labels on spine and front, ink stamps on top edge and title.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 162.06
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 162.06
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In English.
Condition: New. pp. 388.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
US$ 191.90
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: New. pp. 388 52:B&W 6.14 x 9.21in or 234 x 156mm (Royal 8vo) Case Laminate on White w/Gloss Lam.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Condition: New. pp. 384.
Language: English
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg, Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2010
ISBN 10: 364208172X ISBN 13: 9783642081729
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Function spaces, especially those spaces that have become known as Sobolev spaces, and their natural extensions, are now a central concept in analysis. In particular, they play a decisive role in the modem theory of partial differential equations (PDE). Potential theory, which grew out of the theory of the electrostatic or gravita tional potential, the Laplace equation, the Dirichlet problem, etc. , had a fundamen tal role in the development of functional analysis and the theory of Hilbert space. Later, potential theory was strongly influenced by functional analysis. More re cently, ideas from potential theory have enriched the theory of those more general function spaces that appear naturally in the study of nonlinear partial differential equations. This book is motivated by the latter development. The connection between potential theory and the theory of Hilbert spaces can be traced back to C. F. Gauss [181], who proved (with modem rigor supplied almost a century later by O. Frostman [158]) the existence of equilibrium potentials by minimizing a quadratic integral, the energy. This theme is pervasive in the work of such mathematicians as D. Hilbert, Ch. -J. de La Vallee Poussin, M. Riesz, O. Frostman, A. Beurling, and the connection was made particularly clear in the work of H. Cartan [97] in the 1940's. In the thesis of J. Deny [119], and in the subsequent work of J. Deny and J. L.
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
US$ 223.70
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Seller: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, Germany
Condition: gut. Function Spaces and Potential Theory. (= Grundlehren der mathematischen Wissenschaften - Band 314). In deutscher Sprache. pages.
Published by [ENGLISH: - - - A little illustrated book from 1975 devoted to Swedish ceramic artist Hans Hedberg (Köpmanholmen 1917-2007 Biot). Hardbound with dustjacket. Very fine.], 2007
Seller: Hatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA, Hägersten, Sweden
Förlagsband med dek. skyddsomslag. Mycket gott skick. Örnsköldsvik, Rapsodi-förlaget, 1975. 8:o. 144 s. Rikt illustrerad i svartvitt och färg. Keramikern Hans Hedberg föddes 1917 i Köpmanholmen söder om Örnsköldsvik. Efter kriget lämnade han Sverige för södra Europa, först Italien och sedan Biot i Frankrike, som i över 50 ċrs tid blev hans hemort med ateljé och bostad. "Genom idogt arbete skapade han unika och originella verk, inspirerade av naturen bċde i Höga Kusten och södra Frankrike." - - - "The ceramist Hans Hedberg was born in 1917 in Köpmanholmen south of Örnsköldsvik. After the war, he left Sweden for southern Europe, first Italy and then Biot in France, which for over 50 years became his home with studio and residence. Through diligent work, he created unique and original works, inspired by nature both on the Swedish High Coast and in the south of France.".
Centek, Luleċ 1986. 502 sidor. Häftad. Bra skick.
Centek, Luleċ 1987. 472 sidor. Häftad. Gott skick.
Language: English
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg, Springer Berlin Heidelberg Dez 2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 364208172X ISBN 13: 9783642081729
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -Function spaces, especially those spaces that have become known as Sobolev spaces, and their natural extensions, are now a central concept in analysis. In particular, they play a decisive role in the modem theory of partial differential equations (PDE). Potential theory, which grew out of the theory of the electrostatic or gravita tional potential, the Laplace equation, the Dirichlet problem, etc. , had a fundamen tal role in the development of functional analysis and the theory of Hilbert space. Later, potential theory was strongly influenced by functional analysis. More re cently, ideas from potential theory have enriched the theory of those more general function spaces that appear naturally in the study of nonlinear partial differential equations. This book is motivated by the latter development. The connection between potential theory and the theory of Hilbert spaces can be traced back to C. F. Gauss [181], who proved (with modem rigor supplied almost a century later by O. Frostman [158]) the existence of equilibrium potentials by minimizing a quadratic integral, the energy. This theme is pervasive in the work of such mathematicians as D. Hilbert, Ch. -J. de La Vallee Poussin, M. Riesz, O. Frostman, A. Beurling, and the connection was made particularly clear in the work of H. Cartan [97] in the 1940's. In the thesis of J. Deny [119], and in the subsequent work of J. Deny and J. L. 384 pp. Englisch.
Language: English
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg Nov 1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 3540570608 ISBN 13: 9783540570608
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -Function spaces, especially those spaces that have become known as Sobolev spaces, and their natural extensions, are now a central concept in analysis. In particular, they play a decisive role in the modem theory of partial differential equations (PDE). Potential theory, which grew out of the theory of the electrostatic or gravita tional potential, the Laplace equation, the Dirichlet problem, etc. , had a fundamen tal role in the development of functional analysis and the theory of Hilbert space. Later, potential theory was strongly influenced by functional analysis. More re cently, ideas from potential theory have enriched the theory of those more general function spaces that appear naturally in the study of nonlinear partial differential equations. This book is motivated by the latter development. The connection between potential theory and the theory of Hilbert spaces can be traced back to C. F. Gauss [181], who proved (with modem rigor supplied almost a century later by O. Frostman [158]) the existence of equilibrium potentials by minimizing a quadratic integral, the energy. This theme is pervasive in the work of such mathematicians as D. Hilbert, Ch. -J. de La Vallee Poussin, M. Riesz, O. Frostman, A. Beurling, and the connection was made particularly clear in the work of H. Cartan [97] in the 1940's. In the thesis of J. Deny [119], and in the subsequent work of J. Deny and J. L. 388 pp. Englisch.
Language: English
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2010
ISBN 10: 364208172X ISBN 13: 9783642081729
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
US$ 151.87
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketKartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. .carefully and thoughtfully written and prepared with, in my opinion, just the right amount of detail included.will certainly be a primary source that I shall turn to. Proceedings of the Edinburgh Mathematical Society|Function spaces, especially those .
Language: English
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 1995
ISBN 10: 3540570608 ISBN 13: 9783540570608
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
US$ 151.87
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. .carefully and thoughtfully written and prepared with, in my opinion, just the right amount of detail included.will certainly be a primary source that I shall turn to. Proceedings of the Edinburgh Mathematical Society|Function spaces, especially those .
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
US$ 232.27
Quantity: 4 available
Add to basketCondition: New. Print on Demand pp. 384 49:B&W 6.14 x 9.21 in or 234 x 156 mm (Royal 8vo) Perfect Bound on White w/Gloss Lam.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 388.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 384.