Lassner Jacob (209 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Henry Hollander, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.95
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softbound. Condition: Very Good. Octavo, glossy paper covers, xvi, 393 pp., maps, selected bibliography, index.

- Softcover
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, U.S.A.Gulf Coast Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, U.S.A.TotalitarianMedia
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Demonizing the Queen of Sheba - Boundaries of Gender and Culture in Postbiblical Judaism and Medieval Islam. Lassner, Jacob. University of Chicago Press, Chicago (1993) 281p. hardcover no dust jacket, boards bumped/scuffed, solid binding, text clean/unmarked, front board…bent, first 50 pages crease top pages, else very good condition--9780226469157--10.00.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago, Chicago 1993
- Hardcover
Seller: Trouve Books, Cincinnati, U.S.A.Trouve Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.75
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Boundaries of gender and culture in postbiblical Judaism and medieval Islam. This book is in very good condition. The pages are in excellent condition with no writing, rips or tears. One small stain on the bottom of the page block and one slight stain on.

- Softcover
Seller: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, U.S.A.Windows Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Slight wear on lower edge of text. Otherwise pristine 392 pp.

Language: English
Published by The University of Chicago Press, Chicago 1993
- Softcover
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Henry Hollander, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.95
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softbound. Condition: Very Good. Octavo, glossy paper covers, xvi, 281 pp., notes, bibliography, Index of Biblical Sources, General Index.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 18.37
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kisharon Langdon New Chapters, HARROW, United KingdomKisharon Langdon New Chapters
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.65
US$ 13.35 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. THE BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION PAGES ARE CLEAN NO SIGN OF WEAR AND TEAR ON THE DUSTJACKET Sold by the U.K Charity Kisharon Langdon. Offering Opportunities and Support for People within the Autism and Learning Disability Community.

- Softcover
Seller: Goodwill Southern California, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Goodwill Southern California
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.09
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Paperback Book.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, U.S.A.The Maryland Book Bank
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.09
US$ 4.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Corners are slightly bent. Used - Good.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, U.S.A.Reader's Corner, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. This is a new first edition paperback copy, brown spine.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.71
US$ 9.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 21.17
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. PAPERBACK Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, U.S.A.Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Foxing to edges, bookplate, otherwise text clean and solid; 8.35 X 5.51 X 0.87 inches; 214 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.29
US$ 11.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Published by Rowman and Littlefield, Lanham, MD 2007
Seller: Valley Books, AMHERST, U.S.A.Valley Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.65
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPapeback. Condition: Very Good. 392pp. Slight wear. Photos sent on request. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Softcover
Seller: Paisleyhaze Books, New Hartford, U.S.A.Paisleyhaze Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.95
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Rowman & Littlefield trade paperback, 1994-1st printing, unused, No marks/stains or stickers, light surface wear to glossy covers else as New. We will bubble wrap the book and ship it in a New BOX- Not a plastic bag like the zombie sellers.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.52
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. 2020. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.75
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.73
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 216.

- Hardcover
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, U.S.A.Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 28.00
US$ 6.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used-Very Good. Cloth, dj. Minor shelf wear.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.81
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 216 Index.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.47
US$ 12.11 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. 2020. Paperback. . . . . .

MIDDLE EASTERN POLITICS AND HISTORICAL MEMORY. Martyrdom, Revolution andForging National Identities.
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, United KingdomHay Cinema Bookshop Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.60
US$ 25.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. 8vo. viii + 235pp. Paperback in original cream wrapps. lettered in orange and black, very good. ISBN 9780755602094 US$10.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: crealivres, la fontennelle, Francecrealivres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.20
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Envoi rapide Bon Etat couverture défraîchie intérieur propre sans jaquette. 16 21x2 79x23 8cm. 1993. Cartonné. 308 pages. Cet ouvrage de Jacob Lassner spécialiste de l'islam classique analyse comment les traditions juives et musulmanes postbibliques et médiévales ont progressivement transformé la figure biblique… de la Reine de Saba. D'une souveraine intelligente et politiquement avisée elle devient une force démoniaque incarnant les anxiétés liées aux frontières du genre et de la culture révélant ainsi les processus de transmission culturelle. Good.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, AustraliaMarlowes Books and Music
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.07
US$ 19.90 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None Issued. First Edition. 281 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is some light reading wear to cover.
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc., Lanham, MD 2007
- Softcover
Seller: A. Richard Books and More, Washington DC, U.S.A.A. Richard Books and More
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.