Ed. MALSON DU BON LIVRE; Belgique. Frances. Tela. 22x14 cms. 127 pags. Illustrée avec gravures à la marge du texte par adèroy. Un bon état. HISTORIA. FRANCIA. Ref. 14316.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO40114589: Non daté. In-12. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. défraîchie, Dos abîmé, Mouillures. 95 pages. Dessins en noir et blanc en frontispice. Couverture se détachant. . . . Classification Dewey : 848-Ecrits divers, citations, journaux intimes, souvenirs, mémoires.
Language: English
Published by Henry Colburn And Richard Bentley, London, 1831
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. 2nd Edition. Viii, 392; Viii, 397 Pp + 2 Pp Publisher's Catalog At End. Green Diced Morocco, Elaborately Gilt Stamped And Blind Stamped; Marbled Endpapers, Edges Of Page Block Polished And Colored Blue. Stated Second Edition. Hinges Tight, No Marks Or Bookplates, Small Shelf Labels At Bottom Of Spine Of Each Volume. Per Wikipedia, Antoine Marie Chamans, Comte De Lavalette (1769 - 1830) Was A French Politician And General. Born In Paris The Same Year As Napoleon Bonaparte, He Spent The Revolution In The French Revolutionary Army, Where He Rose Through The Ranks To Become An Aide-De-Camp To General Louis Baraguey D'hilliers. In 1796, After The Battle Of The Bridge Of Arcole, Baraguey D'hilliers Introduced His Aide-De-Camp To Napoleon, Who Was Impressed Enough To Take Him Onto His Personal Staff And To Entrust Him With Diplomatic Missions. On 22 April 1798, Lavalette Was Married To Émilie De Beauharnais (1781-1855), Niece Of Napoléon's Wife Joséphine. Lavalette Returned To France With Napoleon, Taking Part In The Latter's 18 Brumaire Coup Against The French Directory (1799). He Occupied A Number Of Offices In The French Consulate And First Empire, Most Notably Eleven Years As Minister Of Posts, During Which He Oversaw The Covert Monitoring Of The Mail Of Suspected Royalists. On 27 November 1808, He Was Created A Count Of The Empire. Having Rejected The Opportunity To Go Into Exile With Napoleon, Because He Had A Pregnant Wife And A 13-Year-Old Daughter, He Was Arrested After The Beginning Of The Bourbon Restoration. His Wife Had Lost Her Pregnancy In October, And, On 21 November 1815, Lavalette Was Sentenced To Execution By The Ultras. One Night Before His Scheduled Execution, He Was Visited By His Wife And Daughter Josephine (Later The Baronne De Forget, Who Became The Long-Time Mistress Of Eugène Delacroix) And Managed To Change Clothes And Places With His Wife, A Ruse That Was Not Discovered Until The Next Morning. Having Escaped Prison, Lavalette Made His Way To Great Britain With The Assistance Of A Small Group Of British Soldiers, Amongst Whom Were Robert Wilson And John Hely-Hutchinson. He Then Made His Way To The United Kingdom Of The Netherlands, And Finally To Bavaria, Where He Had The Support Of Eugène De Beauharnais Of His Wife's Family And His Father-In-Law Maximilian I Joseph Of Bavaria. Madame Lavalette Remained In Prison Until 23 January 1816.
Published by Fournier jeune, Paris, 1831
Seller: Librairie Farfouille, Paris, France
XXXVI-370, 410 pp., nomb. rouss. 2 vol. in-8 - demi-bas. fauve de l'ép., dos lisse orné frottés, p. de t. et de tom. de mar. rouge, charnières frottées.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1900 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 136 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 136 Language: French.
Published by Fournier jeune, Paris, 1831
First Edition
2 vol. in-8 de XL-370 pp. ; 410 pp., demi-veau brun, dos lisse orné de fers romantiques (reliure de l'époque). Édition originale. Tulard, 862 : «A part un paragraphe sur l'organisation générale des postes, ces mémoires ne contiennent que des généralités sur l'affaire Cadoudal, le désastre de Russie et la capitulation de Paris. Ils ne deviennent intéressants que lorsqu'ils abordent la conspiration de 1815, l'arrestation et l'évasion ». Pâles rousseurs, très bon exemplaire. Fierro, 850 ; Bertier, 615.
Published by Fournier jeune, Paris, 1831
First Edition
2 vol. in-8 de XL-370 pp. et 410 pp., demi-veau blond, dos lisse orné (reliure moderne). Édition originale. Tulard, 862 : «A part un paragraphe sur l'organisation générale des postes, ces mémoires ne contiennent que des généralités sur l'affaire Cadoudal, le désastre de Russie et la capitulation de Paris. Ils ne deviennent intéressants que lorsqu'ils abordent la conspiration de 1815, l'arrestation et l'évasion ». Bel exemplaire. Fierro, 850 ; Bertier, 615.
Published by Fournier jeune, Paris, 1831
First Edition
2 vol. in-8 de XL-370 pp. et 410 pp., demi-maroquin bleu nuit à grain long, dos à nerfs orné, tête dorée, couverture conservée (reliure postérieure). Édition originale. Tulard, 862 : «A part un paragraphe sur l'organisation générale des postes, ces mémoires ne contiennent que des généralités sur l'affaire Cadoudal, le désastre de Russie et la capitulation de Paris. Ils ne deviennent intéressants que lorsqu'ils abordent la conspiration de 1815, l'arrestation et l'évasion ». Bel exemplaire.Provenance : bibliothèque Kergorlay (ex-libris). Fierro, 850 ; Bertier, 615.
PARIS, H. Fournier jeune/LONDRES, H. colburn & R Bentley - 1831 - edition originale - Complet en é volumes In-8 - en partie débroché - XL-370 & 410 pages (*) Comte Antoine-Marie Chamans de.Lavallette - 1769-1830 - Aide de camp de Bonaparte, conseiller d'Etat et directeur général des postes de l'Empire. A part un paragraphe sur l'organisation des postes (tome II, page 10), ces mémoires évoquent des généralités sur l'affaire Cadoudal, le désastre de Russie et la capitulation de Paris ; passages intéressants sur la conspiration de 1815, l'arrestation et l'évasion. TULARD, 862. Livres.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: French. Language: French. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1900. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - French, Pages: - 136, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 136 136.