Lawrence T E Malcolm Brown (58 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. First Edition. states and 1 in number line.

- Softcover
Seller: Newsboy Books, Ontario, U.S.A.Newsboy Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAPERBACK. Condition: Fine. 155778518X Minor edge wear. Pages are like new. No highlighting. No underlining.

- Softcover
Seller: BASEMENT BOOKS, Albuquerque, U.S.A.BASEMENT BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 5.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: About Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Wraps. First PB Edition. First Printing of PB Edition. trade :PB in illustrated wraps. About Fine w/creased front corners, else Fine; square w/flat spine and firm binding, interior clean and unmarked. xxx, 564pp inc. Index of Recipients, General Index. Does not look…like stock photo. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, U.S.A.Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Printing. First paperback printing. Sticker remnant on back corner. 1992 Trade Paperback. 564 pp. Profiles the enigmatic soldier, statesman, and man of letters, offering a wealth of letters that shed light on his role in the Arab revolt and his retreat into obscurity. Two maps, index of… recipients, and extensive index follow text.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 8.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. First printing with complete number line. A Near Fine copy in like dustjacket.

- Softcover
Seller: Priceless Books, Urbana, U.S.A.Priceless Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.50
US$ 3.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: VG-. 564pp. Corners & ends of spine rubbed; shallow crease on front cover. Notes & index.

- Softcover
Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, U.S.A.Jeff Stark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.35
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: VG Plus. 1st. First Paragon edition stated. Very good plus remainder mark on bottom edge. NO other marks very light wear.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, U.S.A.BookManBookWoman Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.95
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Great find- clean and tight- light wear to edges. Shelf 362- smoke free. PHOTOS POSTED WITH OUR BOOKS ARE STOCK AND DO NOT NECESSARILY REFLECT CONDITION OR EDITION OF BOOK OFFERED FOR SALE. WE DO NOT POST THE PHOTOS.

- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+.

- Softcover
Seller: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, U.S.A.Firefly Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.99
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used Very Good. Light wear to cover, slightly bumped corners, pages clean and unmarked. Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a detailed description to as many titles as possible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on reque…st.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good paperback with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
Seller: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, U.S.A.Browse Awhile Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine (small fault). Dust Jacket Condition: DJ Very Good. 1st U.S. Edition. Tips of spine faded, not apparent within Brodarted dust jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.90
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Lawrence Of Arabia The Selected Letters
Lawrence, T. E. ; edited by Malcolm Brown; New Foreword by Malcolm Brown
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Printing thus. Page ends are foxed. ; From the front dustjacket flap: ".new, updated edition of Malcolm Brown's seminal selection ." . ; 590 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Roundabout Books, Greenfield, U.S.A.Roundabout Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Clean, unmarked copy with some edge wear. Good binding. Dust jacket included if issued with one. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.04
US$ 7.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.04
US$ 7.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 9 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Archives Books, Inc., Edmond, U.S.A.Archives Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.08
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Jacket in Very Good condition in mylar. No markings on text. Historic Oklahoma Bookstore on Route 66. Packages shipped daily, Mon-Friday.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Turn-The-Page Books, Skyway, U.S.A.Turn-The-Page Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 16.00
US$ 5.40 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 1st printing. Crisp and unmarked, NF/NF. Quarter cloth binding. xxxi, 568pp. Very nice unclipped jacket now in a new mylar cover. Size: 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall.

- Hardcover
Seller: Harmonium Books, Philadelphia, U.S.A.Harmonium Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardback; no jacket; appears unread; clean, crisp.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, United KingdomM Godding Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.57
US$ 14.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Good Jacket. First Edition. First Edition. Posted within 1 working day. Royal Mail Tracked 24 to UK. Tracked Airmail worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.

- Hardcover
Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, U.S.A.Browsing Is Arousing
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Hardcover, 568 pages. Clean, unmarked copy in excellent condition. Profiles the enigmatic soldier, statesman, and man of letters, offering a wealth of never-before-published missives that shed light on his role in the Arab revolt, his sexuality, and his retreat into obscurity. Record # 457291.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 28.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. xxii, 233p., preface, note on the sources, spelling of Aravic names, introduction, selected bibliography, index, illustrated with photos, very good first US edition in cloth and unclipped dj.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 28.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. xxxi, 568p., preface, note on text, biographical summary, general introduction, letters, maps, select bibliography, indexes, very good first edition, first printing stated in half-cloth boards and bright unclipped dj.

- Softcover
Seller: Booked Experiences Bookstore, Burlington, CanadaBooked Experiences Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.95
US$ 14.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Paragon Edition. pp. 564 with index clean tight copy faint crease to top back corner Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Greenhill Books / Stackpole Books, London 2005
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Classic Book Shop, Royal Oak, U.S.A.Classic Book Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Very Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Fine Dust Jacket. First Edition. foreword by Michael Clarke. Brown, Malcolm - Editor (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: GREENSLEEVES BOOKS, Oxford, United KingdomGREENSLEEVES BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.68
US$ 21.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 155778518X. 1992 Paragon, bright clean copy.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.75
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: good, good. First American Edition. First Printing. 568, maps, footnotes, bibliography, index, slight weakness to fr bd, some soiling to fore-edge, DJ somewhat soiled & some edge wear. This book contains 170 letters written by T. E. Lawrence between 1905 and 1935. Recipients of Lawrence's letters include Lady Astor, R…obert Graves, E. M. Forster, John Buchan, and perhaps most important Mrs. George Bernard Shaw, to whom he revealed his feelings on women and sexuality. There also is a selection of his war correspondence, showing the real nature of his involvement in the Arab campaign.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, U.S.A.Bohemian Bookworm
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine, stated first edition / first printing, ivory and aqua cloth quarter binding w bronze font on spine, 568 pps, maps, biblio., index. Without writing, marks, stains or indication of former ownership. Dust wrapper is not price clipped, minimal shelf wear, co…rners bumped and now under mylar wraps. Two-thirds of this generous selection of his correspondence has never been published before. The over 300 letters to Mrs. George Bernard Shaw, printed here for the first time, are especially fascinating, as are the letters to E.M. Forster and Robert Graves. The new material bears significantly on the three great questions concerning Lawrence of Arabia: the role he played in the Arab Revolt, the nature of his sexuality, and the reasons that from 1922 onward he chose a life of relative obscurity.