Language: English
Published by Macmillan Children's Books, 1993
ISBN 10: 033032845X ISBN 13: 9780330328456
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan Children's Books, 1993
ISBN 10: 033032845X ISBN 13: 9780330328456
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by PageMaster Publishing, 2022
ISBN 10: 1777680212 ISBN 13: 9781777680213
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Okanagan Publishing House, 2022
ISBN 10: 0993862799 ISBN 13: 9780993862793
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Danielle, Angelina (illustrator). Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Faber and Faber Limited, 3 Queen Square, London WC1N 3AU, 1990
ISBN 10: 0571142826 ISBN 13: 9780571142828
Seller: Timeless Books, Luton, BEDFO, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. John Levers (illustrator). Title: The Time and Space of Uncle Albert Author: Russell Stannard Illustrator: John Levers Publisher: Faber and Faber Limited, 3 Queen Square, London WC1N 3AU Publication Year: 1990 (This paperback edition first published 1990) ISBN: 0-571-14282-6 (9780571142828) Format: Original pictorial paperback Pages: 120 First paperback edition of the beloved classic that introduces children to Einstein's theory of relativity through story. This is the true first paperback issue (the hardback appeared in 1989 and was reprinted twice that year). Edition Points: First published in 1989 by Faber and Faber Limited. Reprinted 1989 (twice). This paperback edition first published in 1990. Photoset by Parker Typesetting Service, Leicester. Printed in England by Clays Ltd, St Ives plc. All rights reserved. © Russell Stannard, 1989. ISBN 0-571-14282-6. A CIP record is available from the British Library. Condition: Good (used) Solid, clean used copy with moderate shelf wear typical of a 35-year-old children's paperback. The colourful illustrated covers show light rubbing and scuffing, edge wear, and minor creasing at corners and spine ends (fully visible in the listing photos). The spine is square, tight, and uncreased with clear lettering. Internally all 120 pages are clean, small name inscriptions, (L.Graham)on the front endpapers, but no highlighting, no library stamps or stickers. Binding is strong and all pages are secure. Natural light age-toning to the paper edges is present but does not affect readability. No major defects, tears, or stains. Book One in Russell Stannard's hugely popular "Uncle Albert" series. Famous (and rather eccentric) scientist Uncle Albert and his intrepid niece Gedanken enter the dangerous and unknown world of the "thought bubble". Their mission: to unlock the deep mysteries of time and space. Discover why you can't break the ultimate speed barrier, how to become older than your mother, how to put on weight without getting fat, and how to live forever without even knowing it - all explained through fun adventures that make real physics accessible. Russell Stannard (1931-2022) was a British high-energy physicist, Professor at the Open University, and OBE recipient for services to the public understanding of science. Illustrated throughout with the original lively, space-themed artwork by John Levers. Perfect for: collectors of the Uncle Albert series, home educators, fans of children's science books, or anyone wanting an engaging way to introduce relativity to readers aged 8-12. A charming and educational British children's classic from the early 1990s.
Language: English
Published by Brockhampton Press 01/01/2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 1860195431 ISBN 13: 9781860195433
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Faber & Faber, London, 1991
ISBN 10: 0571144527 ISBN 13: 9780571144525
Seller: JB's Book Vault, Buffalo, WY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good dust. Illustrated by Levers, John (illustrator). Second Printing. Book is in VG condition with pencil marking to FFE, light rubbing to edges, some bumping to spine ends and top edge, slightly cocked spine else a bright and solid copy. Dust jacket is in VG condition with rubbing to edges, bumping to spine ends else bright, intact and whole. FK 1/21; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Levers, John (illustrator). Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by London: Macmillan Childrens Books, 2001, 1995
ISBN 10: 033032845X ISBN 13: 9780330328456
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Levers, John (illustrator). 120 page children's novel. Book.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Levers, Mike [cover] (illustrator). Not Stated Appears to be First Edition. A stock image [photo] is an accurate representation of the listed book's cover design . One of the Approaching Literature series. Covers clean, colors bright, no reading creases at spine, minor edge wear. Pages [352 including index] clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Published in association with the Open University. Media Mail, Priority & most international shipping include free tracking information. Every book listed is located in my smoke free and climate controlled shop. All are inspected by me and will have qualities and/or flaws described. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Quadrillion Publishing, Surrey, United Kingdom, 1998
ISBN 10: 1858333091 ISBN 13: 9781858333090
Seller: Cobblestones Books, Marblehead, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cello Picture Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 1998 First Edition.
Language: English
Published by Faber and Faber, London, 1989
ISBN 10: 0571151302 ISBN 13: 9780571151301
Seller: Oopalba Books, Sale, MANCH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Levers, John (illustrator). Inscription to front endpaper otherwise in very good condition. Price-clipped dustjacket. is Good+ . An action packed story about uncle Albert the famous scientist who wants to unlock the deep mysteries of space by sending Gedanken up there! Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Paperback. Condition: Good+. Levers, John (illustrator). Diagonal crease to front corner otherwise in Good+ condition. The last adventure of the famous scientist, Uncle Albert. Book.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Don Levers 6/30/2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 177302714X ISBN 13: 9781773027142
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Loot for the Taking. Book.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
US$ 10.10
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 208 pages. 7.70x5.00x0.60 inches. In Stock.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan Children's Books, 1992
ISBN 10: 0330324403 ISBN 13: 9780330324403
Seller: madelyns books, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Condition: Used: Good. Good clean copy but some creasing and wear to cover+pages. sent next working day from the u/k 1st class 0.0.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2018
ISBN 10: 1983089419 ISBN 13: 9781983089411
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 11.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 24 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.06 inches. In Stock.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. John Levers (illustrator). Promotional copy from Nestle. Minimal wear.
Condition: New.