Liddell John (136 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.24
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.Big River Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.95
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. This book is in good condition. The cover has minor creases or bends. The binding is tight and pages are intact. Some pages may have writing or highlighting.

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): June 1951
(Kris Neville; James Stephens; Kay Rogers; John Wyndham; Larry Sternig; Chad Oliver; Arthur J. Cox; Percival Wilde; Ford McCormack; Barry Pain; Evan H. Appelman; C. H. Liddell - aka C. L. Moore & Henry Kuttner; Dorothy K. Haynes)
Published by Fantasy House 1951
- Softcover
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.Preferred Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Light wear. Edited by Anthony Boucher and J. Francis McComas. Cover art is uncredited (George Salter?). Includes "Old Man Henderson" by Kris Neville; "The Threepenny-Piece" by James Stephens; "Love Story" by Kay Rogers; "Bargain from Brunswick" by John Wyndham; "Scrap Iron" by Larry Sternig; "Th…e Boy Next Door" by Chad Oliver; "The Twilight Planet" by Arthur J. Cox; "The Extreme Airiness of Duton Lang" by Percival Wilde; "? ($100 Title Contest Story)" by Ford McCormack; "Recommended Reading"; "The Glass of Supremem Moments" by Barry Pain; "'Twas Brillig. . ." by Evan H. Appelman; "Android" by C. H. Liddell [C. L. Moore & Henry Kuttner]; "A Story at Bedtime" by Dorothy K. Haynes.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition. First Edition. Exlibrary markings. Very lightly circulated. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Cloth over boards has minor edge rubbing, bumped corners. Silver lettering on front and spine is bright. ; Wartime account by Confederate staff officer and brigade commander, Army of Tennessee. ; E…x-Library; 8.75" tall; 218 pages. Good+ in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

Starfinder RPG Alien Archive 2
Augunas, Alexander; Baker, Kate; Compton, John; Daigle, Adam; Duckwitz, Brian; Ferron, Eleanor; Hamon, Amanda; Jacobs, James; Kallio, Mikko; Keeley, Jason; Liddell, Lyz; Lundeen, Ron
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 17.06
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Starfinder Roleplaying Game Alien Archive (2)
Augunas, Alexander; Baker, Kate; Compton, John; Daigle, Adam; Duckwitz, Brian; Ferron, Eleanor; Hamon, Amanda; Jacobs, James; Kallio, Mikko; Keeley, Jason; Liddell, Lyz; Lundeen, Ron
Seller: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.Aspen Book Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. A well-loved companion. Corners and cover might show a little wear, and you could find some notes or highlights. The dust jacket might be MIA, it might have been a library book and extras aren't guaranteedâ"but the story's all there.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.04
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

The London Magazine Volume 2 No 8 August 1955 / Edwin Muir "The Song" / Freya Stark "Sunrise on Olympus" / Bernard Spencer "Three Poems" / Lawrence Osgood "The Other Cheek" / Richard Aldington "A Reply to captain Liddell Hart" / Rex warner "on Bunyan and Milton" / Aldous Huxley - A Critical Symposium by Evelyn Waugh, Peter Quennell & Others
John Lehmann (Editor) / Edwin Muir "The Song" / Freya Stark "Sunrise on Olympus" / Bernard Spencer "Three Poems" / Lawrence Osgood "The Other Cheek" / Richard Aldington "A Reply to captain Liddell Hart" / Rex warner "on Bunyan and Milton" / Aldous Huxley - A Critical Symposium by Evelyn Waugh, Peter Quennell & Others
Published by Chatto & Windus 1955
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.86
US$ 14.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 94 pages. Edwin Muir "The Song" / Freya Stark "Sunrise on Olympus" / Bernard Spencer "Three Poems" / Lawrence Osgood "The Other Cheek" / Richard Aldington "A Reply to captain Liddell Hart" / Rex warner "on Bunyan and Milton" / Aldous Huxley - A Critical Symposium by Evelyn Waugh, Peter Quennell…& Others.

- Hardcover
Seller: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Great Matter Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good condition hardcover book, no dust jacket. Bright gilt lettering on cover and spine, light wear to spine. Shelf wear and light bumping to covers and spine ends. Spine sunned. Pages toned, smudged, and damp-stained. Each book individually inspected and described. Never X-Library unless specifically… stated as such.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): June 1951
F&SF (Kris Neville; James Stephens; Kay Rogers; John Wyndham; Larry Sternig; Chad Oliver; Arthur J. Cox; Percival Wilde; Ford McCormack; Barry Pain; Evan H. Appelman; C. H. Liddell - aka C. L. Moore & Henry Kuttner; Dorothy K. Haynes)
Published by Fantasy House, NY 1951
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 2, No. 3. Edited by Anthony Boucher and J. Francis McComas. Cover art is uncredited (George Salter?). Includes "Old Man Henderson" by Kris Neville; "The Threepenny-Piece" by James Stephens; "Love Story" by Kay Rogers; "Bargain from Brunswick" by John Wyndham; "Scrap Iron" by Larry… Sternig; "The Boy Next Door" by Chad Oliver; "The Twilight Planet" by Arthur J. Cox; "The Extreme Airiness of Duton Lang" by Percival Wilde; "? ($100 Title Contest Story)" by Ford McCormack; "Recommended Reading"; "The Glass of Supremem Moments" by Barry Pain; "'Twas Brillig. . ." by Evan H. Appelman; "Android" by C. H. Liddell [C. L. Moore & Henry Kuttner]; "A Story at Bedtime" by Dorothy K. Haynes. Creasing; tanning; small bit of paper tape at spine heel; mild, small front cover stain. Book.

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): June 1951
F&SF (Kris Neville; James Stephens; Kay Rogers; John Wyndham; Larry Sternig; Chad Oliver; Arthur J. Cox; Percival Wilde; Ford McCormack; Barry Pain; Evan H. Appelman; C. H. Liddell - aka C. L. Moore & Henry Kuttner; Dorothy K. Haynes)
Published by Fantasy House, NY 1951
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 2, No. 3. Edited by Anthony Boucher and J. Francis McComas. Cover art is uncredited (George Salter?). Includes "Old Man Henderson" by Kris Neville; "The Threepenny-Piece" by James Stephens; "Love Story" by Kay Rogers; "Bargain from Brunswick" by John Wyndham; "Scrap Iron" by Larry… Sternig; "The Boy Next Door" by Chad Oliver; "The Twilight Planet" by Arthur J. Cox; "The Extreme Airiness of Duton Lang" by Percival Wilde; "? ($100 Title Contest Story)" by Ford McCormack; "Recommended Reading"; "The Glass of Supremem Moments" by Barry Pain; "'Twas Brillig. . ." by Evan H. Appelman; "Android" by C. H. Liddell [C. L. Moore & Henry Kuttner]; "A Story at Bedtime" by Dorothy K. Haynes. Tanning; edge nicks, scuffs and wear; nearly 1" tear at heel; tanning. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.96
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780199231461.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.21
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:9780199231461.

The London Magazine April 1955 / Marguerite Duras "The Boa" / Roy Fuller - 2 poems / John Rosselli "Unscheduled Train" / Peter Mayne And Philippe Jullian "Gone, Gone with his Head" / Robert Conquest - 3 poems / Eleanor Farjeon "Springtime with D.H.Lawrence" / John Wain "The Painful Filter" / B.H.Liddell Hart "T.E.Lawrence, Aldington and the Truth"
John Lehmann (Editor) / Marguerite Duras "The Boa" / Roy Fuller - 2 poems / John Rosselli "Unscheduled Train" / Peter Mayne And Philippe Jullian "Gone, Gone with his Head" / Robert Conquest - 3 poems / Eleanor Farjeon "Springtime with D.H.Lawrence" / John Wain "The Painful Filter" / B.H.Liddell Hart "T.E.Lawrence, Aldington and the Truth"
Published by Chatto & Windus 1955
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.94
US$ 14.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 108 pages. Marguerite Duras "The Boa" / Roy Fuller - 2 poems / John Rosselli "Unscheduled Train" / Peter Mayne And Philippe Jullian "Gone, Gone with his Head" / Robert Conquest - 3 poems / Eleanor Farjeon "Springtime with D.H.Lawrence" / John Wain "The Painful Filter" / B.H.Liddell Hart "T.E.Law…rence, Aldington and the Truth".

Language: English
Published by Louisiana State University Press (1997), Edition: Reprint, 217 pages 1997
- Softcover
Seller: Boot Hill Books, Tombstone, AZ, U.S.A.Boot Hill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. reprint. Book may have light/sometimes moderate wear and tear due to storage and age. May have writing or old price on inside cover. May be price clipped. Spine is intact, in good condition, clean. Pages are intact, in good condition, clean. None of the defects detract from the readability! From…a non-smoking environment. Ask for pictures.

- Softcover
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.39
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.64
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): June 1951
F&SF (Kris Neville; James Stephens; Kay Rogers; John Wyndham; Larry Sternig; Chad Oliver; Arthur J. Cox; Percival Wilde; Ford McCormack; Barry Pain; Evan H. Appelman; C. H. Liddell - aka C. L. Moore & Henry Kuttner; Dorothy K. Haynes)
Published by Fantasy House, NY 1951
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 2, No. 3. Edited by Anthony Boucher and J. Francis McComas. Cover art is uncredited (George Salter?). Includes "Old Man Henderson" by Kris Neville; "The Threepenny-Piece" by James Stephens; "Love Story" by Kay Rogers; "Bargain from Brunswick" by John Wyndham; "Scrap Iron" by Larry… Sternig; "The Boy Next Door" by Chad Oliver; "The Twilight Planet" by Arthur J. Cox; "The Extreme Airiness of Duton Lang" by Percival Wilde; "? ($100 Title Contest Story)" by Ford McCormack; "Recommended Reading"; "The Glass of Supremem Moments" by Barry Pain; "'Twas Brillig. . ." by Evan H. Appelman; "Android" by C. H. Liddell [C. L. Moore & Henry Kuttner]; "A Story at Bedtime" by Dorothy K. Haynes. tanning. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.31
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.63
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Chatto & Windus), (London 1955
- Softcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Octavo. Top corner lightly bumped and some very light edgewear, else near fine in wrappers.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.55
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Elder's Bookstore, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.Elder's Bookstore
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 30.00
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Glassine wrapped. Book is as new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pages.

Blackwood's Magazine August 1962 / B H Liddell Hart "The Outlook For N.A.T.O." / Cecilia Dabrowska "Black Marlin" / Sir John Salmond "Subaltern Days" / J Moodie Heddle "The Shafts Of Apollo" / Gordon Meyer "A Little Something" / Helen Latham "Nursing In The Nineties" / Sir Mark Henniker "A Military Appreciation Of British Industry" / John Pudney "Return To The Flesh-Pots" / R R Money "Epic Of Africa"
B H Liddell Hart "The Outlook For N.A.T.O." / Cecilia Dabrowska "Black Marlin" / Sir John Salmond "Subaltern Days" / J Moodie Heddle "The Shafts Of Apollo" / Gordon Meyer "A Little Something" / Helen Latham "Nursing In The Nineties" / Sir Mark Henniker "A Military Appreciation Of British Industry" / John Pudney "Return To The Flesh-Pots" / R R Money "Epic Of Africa"
Published by William Blackwood & Sons Ltd 1962
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.43
US$ 14.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 96 pages. B H Liddell Hart "The Outlook For N.A.T.O." / Cecilia Dabrowska "Black Marlin" / Sir John Salmond "Subaltern Days" / J Moodie Heddle "The Shafts Of Apollo" / Gordon Meyer "A Little Something" / Helen Latham "Nursing In The Nineties" / Sir Mark Henniker "A Military Appreciation Of Briti…sh Industry" / John Pudney "Return To The Flesh-Pots" / R R Money "Epic Of Africa".

Adaptation
Romano, John (Editor) Paul Weiss, Homer W. Smith, Howard S. Liddell, Lawrence S. Kubie, Clyde Kluckhohn; Bookplate And Signature Of Eugene And Esther Ziskind
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press, Ithaca 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 33.70
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Vii, 113 Pp. Blue Cloth, Gilt. First Printing. Fine, Bookplate Of Los Angeles Psychiatrists Eugene And Esther Ziskind. Dust Jacket Priced $2.00, Wear At Ends Of Spine, Browning.