Lillehei (47 results)

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.87
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.68
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by No Publisher, Minneapolis, MN 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, U.S.A.Artis Books & Antiques
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.95
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 237pp. Photos. Biographies of Christian Missionaries in Norwegian.
Published by Augsburg Publishing House 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.40
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Near fine copy. No dust jacket. Binding is sound, sturdy and square. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Published by Augsburg Publishing House, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, MN, U.S.A.MLC Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. In Norwegian. Bumped and rubbed with a bit of wear at the corners and spine ends. Gilt on spine rubbed off. Binding just beginning to crack at the copyright page. Previous owner's name on the front free end paper. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Amsterdam, Excerpta Medica, 1972. [ 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Reiner Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Reiner Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 2.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. ] Softcover, 16 x 24 cm, 314 pages, VG+. Collection of appx 80 papers from symposium held June 1,2 & 3, 1971, Brook Lodge, Augusta, Michigan. International Congress Series Number 247. Subject Index + Author Index. RWR5 Pharmacology Medicine Toxemia Sepsis.
Published by By Author, Minneapolis 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: Parker's Rare Books, Ontario, WI, U.S.A.Parker's Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardback. Maroon blindstamped cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 12 mo, 237 pp. A series of biographies of evangelical missionaries, including William Carey, Robert Moffat, Alexander Duff, Josef Hardy Nisima, Pandita Ramabai, and others. Gift inscription ffep, no other marks in book, binding solid. Covers show just slight edge wear…, minor sunning to spine. Very uncommon title, text in Norwegian. Book condition VG. Binding: HB.
Published by Forfatterens forlag 1939
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Blue wraps as issued. Minnesota immigrant history. 124 pages Signed by Ralph Lillehei on front endpaper "Received from papa - January, 1940".

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.96
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a groundbreaking literary analysis of Arne Garborg's repertoire, a famous Norwegian writer. The author thoroughly examines Garborg's literary works, focusing on the clash between his deeply-held religious beliefs and the rapid social and intellectual changes of his time. T…hrough meticulous research and thoughtful analysis, the author illuminates Garborg's unique perspective on the multifaceted nature of life, challenging conventional understandings of faith, progress, and the human condition. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Augsburg Publishing House, Minneapolis 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Parker's Rare Books, Ontario, WI, U.S.A.Parker's Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardback. Brown cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, 12 mo, 155 pp. Clean, unmarked book, binding tight. Covers show just slight shelf wear, gilt on spine somewhat faded. Book condition VG+. Binding: HB.
Published by Augsburg Seminary, Minneapolis, Minnesota 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.Emily's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 84.95
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. The covers and spine have moderate wear and light soiling and the pages are clean. "This is a compilation of papers and documents whose contents will shed light on the history of the Lutheran Free Church and the movements out of which this church arose." This is written primarily in english wi…th one paper from page 170 through page 200 in Norwegian. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Published by University of Michigan Library 2009
- Softcover
Seller: Leserstrahl (Preise inkl. MwSt.), Oldenbüttel, , GermanyLeserstrahl (Preise inkl. MwSt.)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 11.86
US$ 81.00 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Fine. leichte Lagerspuren / minor shelfwear---. nein.

- Softcover
Seller: Leserstrahl (Preise inkl. MwSt.), Oldenbüttel, , GermanyLeserstrahl (Preise inkl. MwSt.)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 8.29
US$ 81.00 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Sehr gut. Reprint der Ausgabe Minneapolis 1912, leichte Gebrauchsspuren / minor wear---. nein.
Congenital Malformations of the Heart. Embryology, Anatomy, and Operative Considerations.
Goor, Daniel A., C. Walton Lillehei and Owen H. Wangensteen:
Language: English
Published by New York, Grune and Stratton, 1975
- First Edition
Seller: Buch & Cafe Antiquarius, Bonn, NRW, GermanyBuch & Cafe Antiquarius
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 137.07
US$ 48.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°, original clothbinding. 1. ed. XVIII, 430 p. Small name on preliminary page, otherwise very fine copy in mint condition. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 0.
Published by ICR Publishers 1998
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.Easton's Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 115.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. Hardback in Very Good+ condition without dust jacket. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 282 pages. * Quick Shipping * All Books Mailed in Boxes * Free Tracking Provided *.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 84. A perfect gift f…or your loved ones. Reprinted from 9999 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 84.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 80. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1916 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 80.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.79
US$ 71.72 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1914 edition.… NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 29 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Direct Vision Intracardiac Surgery in Man Using a Simple, Disposable Artificial Oxygenator.
Lillehei, C. Walton; DeWall, Richard A.; Read, Raymond C.; Warden, Herbert E. & Vargo, Richard L.
- Softcover
Seller: Antiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com, Marburg, , GermanyAntiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 104.89
US$ 42.18 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Diseases of the Chest, 29/1. - January, 1956, 8°, 8 pp., 1 Fig., orig. self wrappers. Offprint! From the Department of Surgery and Cariety Club Heard Hospital, University of Minnesota Medical School, Minneapolis, Minnesota. "The successful curative treatment of many congenital malformations and acquired diseases of the heart req…uires an effective method for performing reparative surgery in the open heart under direct vision. The advent of controlled cross circulation as a successful method for totally by-passing the heart and lungs has demonstrated that intracardiac corrective surgery is both possible and feasible for certain of these congenital defects heretofore considered inoperable. This ability to carry out definitive reparative procedures inside the human heart under direct vision and at a reasonable risk has promised the early development of curative surgery for other congenital cardiac conditions as well as acquired diseases of the valves or coronary arteries which are not now curable by existing surgical techniques. The magnitude of these potential demands emphasizes the need for widely applicable techniques for maintenance of the patient's circulation during the by-pass interval. The essence of wide applicability is simplicity combined with effectiveness. The simple disposable artificial oxygenator herein described serves as a temporary replacement for the human lungs and appears to be a significant step forward in the fulfillment of these concepts of safety and wide applicability. This oxygenator has no moving parts, is assembled entirely from commercially available plastic tubing, and is sterilized by autoclaving." Lillehei, et al. Clarence Walton Lillehei (1918-1999), was an American surgeon who pioneered open-heart surgery, as well as numerous techniques, equipment and prostheses for cardiothoracic surgery.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.71
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Direct Vision Intracardiac Surgical Correction of the Tetralogy of Fallot, Pentalogy of Fallot, and Pulmonary Atresia Defects.
Lillehei, C. Walton; Cohen, Morley; Warden, Herbert E.; Read, Raymond C.; Aust, Joseph, B.; DeWall, Richard A. & Varco, Richard L.
- Softcover
Seller: Antiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com, Marburg, , GermanyAntiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 154.95
US$ 42.18 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Ann. Surg., 142/3. - Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott Company, September, 1955, 8°, pp.418-455, 16 Figs., orig. self wrappers. Offprint! From the Department of Surgery and Cariety Club Heard Hospital, University of Minnesota Medical School, Minneapolis, Minnesota. "Clearly the surgeon's ultimate goal in treating the tetralogy of Fa…llot type of congenital heart defects should be to restore the circulation to normal. This is accomplished by both closing the ventricular septal defect and removing the pulmonary stenosis, whether valvular or infundibular. The advent of controlled cross circulation as a successful method for direct vision intracardiac surgery has made such corrective surgery possible. Since our initial experience in 1954 with the curative procedure for the tetralogy defects, we have come to adopt that plan for all patients with this lesion currently in need of surgical treatment." Lillehei, et al. Clarence Walton Lillehei (1918-1999), was an American surgeon who pioneered open-heart surgery, as well as numerous techniques, equipment and prostheses for cardiothoracic surgery.

Controlled cross circulation for open intracardiac surgery; physiologic studies and results of creation and closure of ventricular septal defects.
Warrem, Herbert. E. & Cohen, Morley & Read, Raymond, C. & Lillehei, C. Walton
- Softcover
Seller: Antiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com, Marburg, , GermanyAntiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 154.95
US$ 42.18 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
J. Thoracic Surg., 28/3. - St Louis, September 1954, 8°, pp.331-343, 1 Fig., orig. wrappers. Rare Offprint! * From The Department of Surgery, University of Minnesota Medical School, Minneapolis, Minn. "Warden and colleagues undertook the first repair of various cardiac anomalies. With M. Cohen, and R.C. Read." LILLEHEI, Clarence… Walton (1918-1999) WARDEN, Herbert Edgar (1920-2002) Garrison & Morton No. 3047.6.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1914 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 170 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 170 Language: English.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1914 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 85 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 85 Language: English.

Experimental closure of interventricular septal defects and further physiologic studies on controlled cross circulation.
Warden, Herbert E.; Cohen, Morley; De Wall, Richard A.; Schultz, Earl A.; Buckley, Joseph J.; Read, Raymond C. & Lillehei, C. Walton
- Softcover
Seller: Antiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com, Marburg, , GermanyAntiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 369.49
US$ 42.18 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Ammerican College of Surgeons, 1954. - Philadelphia. W.B. Saunders Company, 1954, 8°, pp.22-28, orig. self wrappers. Offprint! From the Departments of Surgery and Anesthesiology, University of Minnesota Medical School, Minneapolis. This study was supported by research funds from: (1) Graduate School, University of Minnesota; (2)… Minnesota Heart Association; (3) Life Insurance Medical Research Fund; (4) United States Public Health Service Research Grant (H-830). "Controlled cross circulation has been employed in this clinic over the past nine months for the direct vision intracardiac correction of congenital heart defects in twenty-one patients.*) Concomitantly, work has continued in the laboratory to further evaluate this method of performing prolonged open intracardiac surgery. Many of the problems that were evident in the early experimental work, such as fibrillation, have not been encountered in the clinical experience to date, while the latter has emphasized certain features which had not been explored. Among these was the increase in the donor's respiratory minute volume necessary to maintain his alveolar pCO2 within normal limits ." Warden, et al. *) Since the presentation of this paper an additional 11 patients have been operated upon, making the present total 32. Of these, 22 were suture closure of ventricular septal defects, with 7 deaths; 6 were for the curative treatment of the tetralogy of Fallot defect, with 3 deaths; 2 were for correction of atrioventricularis communis defects, with 1 death; and 1 patient with a complicated defect (pulmonic stenosis, interatrial septal defect, and anomalous pulmonary drainage) did not survive corrective surgery. There has been no donor mortality in these 32 operations. "Lillehei had to undertake controlled cross-circulation in humans in the face of strong opposition, especially from Professor Cecil Watson (1901-83), then Chairman of the Department of Medicine at the University of Minnesota. The general concern was that two individuals, one of them being otherwise healthy, were sharing an unquantifiable risk. The procedure was first used on 26 March 1954 when Gregory Glidden, 13 months old and a victim of repeated bouts of pneumonia and heart failure, underwent ventricular septal defect repair after being connected up to his father, Lyman Glidden. Perfusion was carried on for 13 minutes and the operation went smoothly, the defect being closed by direct suture. After initial good progress, the boy unfortunately developed pneumonia, dying 11 days later. The surgical team consisted of Lillehei, Morley Cohen, Herbert Warden (1920-2002) and Richard Varco. Between 1954 and 1955 Lillehei et al. used this procedure 45 times at the University of Minnesota, with infants or children as patients. A parent or a close relative with the same blood type was connected to the child's circulation. There were no donor fatalities and no long-lasting donor sequelae. Controlled cross-circulation was associated with the first total corrections of ventricular septal defect, Tetralogy of Fallot and atrioventricular canal defects." Ashis Banerjee: C. Walton Lillehei (1918-99): the versatile pioneer of open-heart surgery. Journal of Medical Biography, 16/3 (2008): pp. 150-154 Clarence Walton Lillehei (1918-1999), was an American surgeon who pioneered open-heart surgery, as well as numerous techniques, equipment and prostheses for cardiothoracic surgery.