Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: APlus Textbooks, Alpharetta, GA, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Limited Copies Available - Very Good Condition - May have school stamp and/or student names - May have some cover wear - DOES NOT INCLUDE ANY CDs OR ACCESS CODES IF APPLICABLE.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by McGill-Queen's University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0773518851 ISBN 13: 9780773518858
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1980
ISBN 10: 0070378827 ISBN 13: 9780070378827
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill (edition ), 1980
ISBN 10: 0070378827 ISBN 13: 9780070378827
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1978007140 ISBN 13: 9781978007147
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, ET AL, 1980
ISBN 10: 0070378827 ISBN 13: 9780070378827
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Printing. Owner presentation on half-titlepage. DJ is in a mylar protector.
Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing (SC), Charleston SC, 2004
ISBN 10: 073851666X ISBN 13: 9780738516660
Seller: Pages Past--Used & Rare Books, Greensboro, NC, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 8vo. 128 page. Soft cover bound in tan and sepia matte wrappers. A sound, clean copy. Illustrated throughout. The Images of America series.
Published by McGraw-Hill, New York, 1980
Seller: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. White DJ, cover and text solid. Novel.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. McGraw-Hill 1980. Like New hardcover in a very good Brodart protected dust jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Book.
Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing (SC), 2004
ISBN 10: 073851666X ISBN 13: 9780738516660
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Language: Spanish
Published by Schmetterling Verlag GmbH, 2008
ISBN 10: 3896577360 ISBN 13: 9783896577368
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Azalea Art Press 10/11/2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 0989996107 ISBN 13: 9780989996105
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Voices of a Sandhills Baby Boomer. Book.
Language: English
Published by Frontline Books, c.2009,, 2009
ISBN 10: 1848325398 ISBN 13: 9781848325395
Seller: Harry Alter, Sylva, NC, U.S.A.
hardcover, Condition: Very Good, Frontline Books, London, c.2009, smaller 8vo., cloth, 215pp., VG/VG $.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York., 1898
Seller: Canal Bookyard, Upper Black Eddy, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Gold titles on green cloth, 240 pages.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by S. Schottlaender Breslau 1887, 1887
Seller: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, Germany
Hln. 414 S. Abb. guter Zustand.
Published by G. K. Hall & Co., 1980
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Former library book. Mylar protector included. Has been glued back into its covers after being shaken loose. The hinges have been meanded preserving the original covers and spine. Solid binding. Boards are moderate to severely edgeworn. Shows more than the usual amount of shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing (SC), 2004
ISBN 10: 073851666X ISBN 13: 9780738516660
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This original work illustrates the storied history of Southern Pines, focusing specifically on the merging of the East and West sides. West Southern Pines, whose population was comprised entirely of African Americans, became one of the first chartered towns governed by and for a minority in 1923. However, in 1931, the dominantly white East side, a resort community, annexed the West. Using a myriad of historical photographs, authors Sara Lindau and Pamela M. Blue share the story of how the two sides of Southern Pines endured a tumultuous period of unification. The images allow the reader to take a step back in history and witness the everyday lives of both the white population and the black residents of the area, who made a living catering to the privileged vacationers and celebrities. This original work illustrates the storied history of Southern Pines, focusing specifically on the merging of the East and West sides. West Southern Pines, whose population was comprised entirely of African Americans, became one of the first chartered towns governed by and for a minority in 1923. However, in 1931, the dominantly white East side, a resort community, annexed the West. Using a myriad of historical photographs, authors Sara Lindau and Pamela M. Blue share the story of how the two sides of Southern Pines endured a tumultuous period of unification. The images allow the reader to take a step back in history and witness the everyday lives of both the white population and the black residents of the area, who made a living catering to the privileged vacationers and celebrities. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing, US, 2004
ISBN 10: 073851666X ISBN 13: 9780738516660
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899
Seller: BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Family-owned bookshop in Steubenville, Ohio. Books shipped within 24 hours. Originally part of a ten-volume set of 'Foreign Authors,' this is volume one (of two) volumes of German writers. Contains works by Heyse, Lindau, Sacher-Masoch, Baumbach, Hoffmann, and Zschokke. Book in Good condition. Compact duodecimo (pocket-sized). Green cloth cover shows fairly substantial discoloration from sunfading and general soiling; some rubbing at edges. No dust jacket as issued. No marks or writing observed in text. Pages clean with mild tanning.