Linforth Ivan (87 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Solon the Athenian. Book.
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley 1926
- Softcover
Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerpp. 1-25. 8vo, publisher's printed wrappers. Fine. University of California Publications in Classical Philology, Vol. 9, No. 1.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 27.55
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles 1946
- Softcover
Seller: Burke's Books, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Burke's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.95
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Looks to be gift inscription on front cover from Dr. Linforth (Dr. L)? Pamplet from 1946, seems to be part of larger work. This covers pages 121-162. Light staining to front cover and general cover wear. Unmarked inside.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.20
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by University of California Press
- Softcover
Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Book Alley
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Stapled wraps. Condition: Good. Wraps show light standard use. Hint of toning near spine fold of stapled wraps. Interior contents clean, no markings. Previous owners light small pen inscription near top of first page. Still a very good reading copy. Classical Studies. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.
Published by University of California, Berkekey & Los Angeles 1954
- Softcover
Seller: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.Barry Cassidy Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Collectible-Very Good. 28 pages, printed wrapper. (Publications in Classical Philology, volume 15, no. 1.) Presented to Sara Bard Field, "With gratitude to Sara for some helpful suggestions and hopes of a tolerant reading from I.M.L.".
Published by Grabhorn Press 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.James Cummings, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Very Good/Very Good. First. Limited to 200 coies.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.94
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.08
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.12
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Arts Of Orpheus. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 41.76
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.89
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.57
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesHomage to Monroe Deutsch: Three Addresses Delivered at a Gathering in his Memory in Dwinelle Hall at the University of California on October 26, 1955
[Grabhorn Press] Linforth, Ivan M., Edward C. Tolman, Benjamin H. Lehman
Published by Grabhorn Press, San Francisco 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: The Kelmscott Bookshop, ABAA, Savage, MD, U.S.A.The Kelmscott Bookshop, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. One of 200 copies. An homage to Monroe Deutsch, who was a professor, vice-president and provost at the University of California. Bound in cream paper boards with black title label to spine. In a torn and chipped cream paper dust jacket. A few spots and offsetting to endpapers. Very goo…d condition. Quarto. 25 pages. PRI/011123.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.82
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 31.80
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Privately Printed 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.30
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.75
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst edition. 191 pp. Wear to on upper corner of text block, else near fine in printed wrappers.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 60.01
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, , GermanyWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 54.65
US$ 11.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: gut. 214 S., 21 cm, ohne Schutzumschlag, Schnittkante fleckig. Sprache: Englisch.
More imagesPublished by Grabhorn Press, San Francisco 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Long Brothers Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Long Brothers Fine & Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Limited Edition. 4to. Pp. 25. Beige paper covered boards, black paper label with gilt title on the spine. Laid paper, top edge trimmed. Unprinted laid jacket. Edition limited to 200, printed at the Grabhorn Press. Leaves lightly foxed. Jacket edges f…aintly age toned, spine chipped. Three addresses delivered October 26, 1955 at a gathering in the memory of Deutsch, recently deceased former Vice President and Provost of the University of California (Berkeley.) The classics professor is lauded for his moral clarity and deft defense of the university community through ordeals such as the communist witch-hunt. The Grabhorn Press was one of the most important letterpress printers in the Bay Area and this volume displays the good taste and skills for which it was famous. Section headings and colophon printed in black and gray. Dust jacket now preserved in a clear, removable archival sleeve.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 51.27
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by Privately Printed, San Francisco 1956
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.Bauer Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition. 8vo. 25 pp. Boards in wraps, very good. (41595). Limited to 200 copies, Grabhorn Press. Monroe Deutsch (1879-1955), professor of Latin, emeritus, University of California, Berkeley.