Language: English
Published by Plough Publishing House, 2022
ISBN 10: 163608074X ISBN 13: 9781636080741
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Language: English
Published by Plough Publishing House, 2022
ISBN 10: 163608074X ISBN 13: 9781636080741
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Plough Publishing House, 2022
ISBN 10: 163608074X ISBN 13: 9781636080741
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Plough Publishing House, 2022
ISBN 10: 163608074X ISBN 13: 9781636080741
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Plough Publishing House, 2022
ISBN 10: 163608074X ISBN 13: 9781636080741
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Plough Publishing House, 2022
ISBN 10: 163608074X ISBN 13: 9781636080741
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books Ltd, London, 2018
ISBN 10: 0241337607 ISBN 13: 9780241337608
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Fifty new books at e1 each, celebrating the pioneering spirit of the Penguin Modern Classics series, from inspiring essays to groundbreaking fiction and poetry'The morning became a long, drawn-out afternoon that became depthless night dawning innocently through the house'Tales of desire and madness from this giant of Brazilian literature. One of fifty new books at 1.00 pound each, celebrating the pioneering spirit of the Penguin Modern Classics series, from inspiring essays to groundbreaking fiction and poetry - all complete, standalone works, some never published in Penguin Modern Classics before. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books Ltd, GB, 2018
ISBN 10: 0241337607 ISBN 13: 9780241337608
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 8.91
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. 'The morning became a long, drawn-out afternoon that became depthless night dawning innocently through the house'Tales of desire and madness from this giant of Brazilian literature.Penguin Modern: fifty new books celebrating the pioneering spirit of the iconic Penguin Modern Classics series, with each one offering a concentrated hit of its contemporary, international flavour. Here are authors ranging from Kathy Acker to James Baldwin, Truman Capote to Stanislaw Lem and George Orwell to Shirley Jackson; essays radical and inspiring; poems moving and disturbing; stories surreal and fabulous; taking us from the deep South to modern Japan, New York's underground scene to the farthest reaches of outer space.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. João, Kammal (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: acceptable. This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ"expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Good. Irusta, Carla (illustrator). Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condition: very_good. Item may have minor cosmetic defects marks, wears, cuts, bends, crushes on the cover, spine, pages or dust cover. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may contain remainder marks on outside edges, which should be noted in Product Details. Item may be missing bundled media.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Group August 2019, 2019
ISBN 10: 0241371376 ISBN 13: 9780241371374
Seller: Lot 49 Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used. used.
Language: English
Published by New Directions Publishing Corporation November 2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 0811219496 ISBN 13: 9780811219495
Seller: Lot 49 Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used.
Condition: good. Martinez, Jose Esteban (illustrator). A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Condition: New.
Hardcover. Condition: New. João, Kammal (illustrator). Overstock, not remaindered.
Language: English
Published by New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1996
ISBN 10: 0811213404 ISBN 13: 9780811213400
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1996
ISBN 10: 0811213404 ISBN 13: 9780811213400
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Seller: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. João, Kammal (illustrator). Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should have minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy.
Condition: New.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Irusta, Carla (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books Ltd, GB, 2025
ISBN 10: 0241752353 ISBN 13: 9780241752357
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 12.56
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. 90 classic titles celebrating 90 years of Penguin Books'One of the hidden geniuses of the twentieth century' - Colm TóibínA housewife's life is shattered by a sudden epiphany. A simple tale of killing cockroaches fragments into multiple narratives, each uncovering new truths. In this selection of haunting short stories, Lispector reveals the permeable boundaries between past and present, the real and the surreal, showing ordinary moments to contain the deepest existential truths.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books Ltd, London, 2025
ISBN 10: 0241752353 ISBN 13: 9780241752357
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. 90 classic titles celebrating 90 years of Penguin Books'One of the hidden geniuses of the twentieth century' - Colm T ibinA housewife's life is shattered by a sudden epiphany. A simple tale of killing cockroaches fragments into multiple narratives, each uncovering new truths. In this selection of haunting short stories, Lispector reveals the permeable boundaries between past and present, the real and the surreal, showing ordinary moments to contain the deepest existential truths. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: Indiana Book Company, Marion, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Ships same or next business day with delivery confirmation. Good condition. May or may not contain highlighting. Expedited shipping available.