Locker Algernon (9 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (9)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Published by Frederick A. Stokes Company 1922

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 17.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN . Hardback. No dustjacket, bound in pictorial boards. Reading copy only, with spine replaced by black library tape, rubs to boards on cover edges, waterstain running two-inches from spine on bottom edge of book (does not bleed into interior pages), waterstain along h

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Cassell & Company, London 1922

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Dodman Books, Morston, United KingdomDodman Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 30.91

    US$ 17.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Bar minor foxing to edge of block all is in VG clean and bright internal order for this collection of political cartoons drawn from the pages of Punch. No inscriptions. Very smart publisher's boards with red cloth and gilt titling to spine. This is a charity sale for Frien

  • Published by Frederick A Stokes Company

    • First Edition

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 26.44

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Fair. First edition copy. . Book Good. No dust jacket. (humor, cartoons, politics, UK).

  • Published by London : Cassell & Company 1922

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 37.40

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked, cloth-backed boards. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 193 pages : illustrations; 25 cm. Subjects: Lloyd George, David 1863-1945 ; Caricatures and cartoons; Lloyd George, David

  • Published by London : Cassell & Company 1922

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 29.69

    US$ 16.08 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked, cloth-backed boards. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 193 pages : illustrations; 25 cm. Subjects: Lloyd George, David 1863-1945 ; Caricatures and cartoons; Lloyd George, David

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Cassell and Company, Limited 1922

    • Hardcover

    Seller: West Cove UK, Wellington, United KingdomWest Cove UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 40.09

    US$ 34.60 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Immediate dispatch from Somerset. Nice older book in good condition. Some tanning wear and marking due to age. Cover worn but pages good. Year 1922. Hardcover. English. See images for condition. About the book >.>.> He received appropriate punishment, for when "Dicky" Doyle designed the famous cover,

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Privately Printed, Greenwich, UK 1842

    • Softcover

    Seller: All Lost Books, Wollaston, United KingdomAll Lost Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 48.07

    US$ 26.93 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Card Boards. Condition: Fair. A collection of brief biographies of Royal Navy commanders through history whose portraits hung at the Royal Naval Gallery. 120pp. Card wraps, probably following a rebinding. Wraps worn at edges. Front hinge almost entirely cracked leaving wraps and text-block attached mainly via the rear hinge. No

  • Published by Cassell & Co 1922

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BettsBooksWales, Aberystwyth, United KingdomBettsBooksWales

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 68.67

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good copy. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.

  • Published by Cassell & Company, Limited, London, New York, Toronto and Melbourne 1922

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Black's Fine Books & Manuscripts, Toronto, CanadaBlack's Fine Books & Manuscripts

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 179.00

    US$ 15.99 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. pp. 193, [1]. Square 4to. Publisher's quarter maroon cloth over charming illustrated boards, gilt lettering to the spine. Replete with dozens of critical, and humorous captioned caricatures / sketches of the early 20th century British Prime Minister, David Lloyd George (1863-1945). Quite well-preserved in consideratio