Language: English
Published by Albert Lord (edition ), 2025
ISBN 10: 1968966854 ISBN 13: 9781968966850
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Trinity University Press, 1978
ISBN 10: 0911536736 ISBN 13: 9780911536737
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 019283570X ISBN 13: 9780192835703
Seller: Pheonix Books and Collectibles, Clearfield, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Softover in overall good shape with general wear Binding firm and square. clean throughout.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1960
ISBN 10: 0674808819 ISBN 13: 9780674808812
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 019283570X ISBN 13: 9780192835703
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0300059310 ISBN 13: 9780300059311
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0674002830 ISBN 13: 9780674002838
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0674002830 ISBN 13: 9780674002838
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0674002830 ISBN 13: 9780674002838
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0674002830 ISBN 13: 9780674002838
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press March 1981, 1981
ISBN 10: 0674808819 ISBN 13: 9780674808812
Seller: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used Good. Text is in English. Part of the Harvard Studies in Comparative Literature book series. Size - H: 9.25', W: 6', D: 1' This item is Used and is listed as being in Good condition. A few pages in the preface and introduction have sentences and passages underlined in green marker. Cover is worn, with creases, edge wear, bumped corners. Spine is wrinkled. Writing on page cover in pen. Large crease on lower left corner of back cover. Please refer to photo regarding condition for this item. A good reader's copy. Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a detailed description to as many titles as possible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on request.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1960
ISBN 10: 0674808819 ISBN 13: 9780674808812
Seller: Else Fine Booksellers, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 307 pages, notes, index. Minor edge wear, upper rear corner lightly curling.
Seller: Goodbookscafe, Macon, GA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Used with minimal wear, no writing or markings, corners maybe bent, few crease lines.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1960
ISBN 10: 0674808819 ISBN 13: 9780674808812
Seller: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. clean sturdy and unmarked with mild wear to cover and spine EP.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0199538867 ISBN 13: 9780199538867
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1960
ISBN 10: 0674808819 ISBN 13: 9780674808812
Seller: Archives Books, Inc., Edmond, OK, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Sticker stain on inside cover. Minor marking on around 1 page. Historic Oklahoma Bookstore on Route 66. Packages shipped daily, Mon-Friday.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 019283570X ISBN 13: 9780192835703
Seller: Inquiring Minds, Saugerties, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Good.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0199538867 ISBN 13: 9780199538867
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0300050917 ISBN 13: 9780300050912
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; The book is in great overall condition, showing only minor cosmetic wear.; - We offer free returns for any reason and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your order will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Language: English
Published by Cornell Univesity Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0801497175 ISBN 13: 9780801497179
PAPERBACK. Condition: Very Good+. Paperback edition. 262pp. 8vo in wraps. Faint shelfwear to wraps, large sticker on front wrap; ink stamp on half-title, else interior clean and crisp. Myth and Poetics.
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0801497175 ISBN 13: 9780801497179
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. (epic singers, oral tradition, mythology) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Language: English
Published by Philadelphia: American Folklore Society, 1956, 1956
Seller: Dr. Books, Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Lightly soiled and browned yellow printed wrappers. Tears top and bottom of spine with creased, curled corners. Clean contents.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 019283570X ISBN 13: 9780192835703
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. This is a damaged book. May be ex-library, water-damaged, or spine creased/broken. Acceptable, Reading copy only, with writing/markings and heavy wear. Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1960
ISBN 10: 0674808819 ISBN 13: 9780674808812
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Former owner's name stamped onto top right corner of first page. Otherwise, clean and solid. ; 8vo; 307 pages.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 019283570X ISBN 13: 9780192835703
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: good. This book is in Good condition. There may be some notes and highligting but otherwise the book is in overall good condition.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2011
ISBN 10: 1460955935 ISBN 13: 9781460955932
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1981
ISBN 10: 0674808819 ISBN 13: 9780674808812
Paperback. Condition: Good+. No Edition Stated; Eighth Printing. 307 pages; No reprint date stated. Looks like 1980s. Light rubbing on front cover. Minor, faint spill stain on the bottom corner of the first 5 or so pages. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, U.S.A., 1992
ISBN 10: 0300050917 ISBN 13: 9780300050912
Seller: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 1st Printing. "Deciding how best to help an abused or neglected child can be an agonizing process for protective service workers. Should caseworkers recommend that the child be removed from the home temporarily and placed in foster care? Should the child be allowed to remain at home with support services to bolster the parents' ability to provide a safe and nurturing environment? Should the child be separated permanently from parents and be eligible for adoption? This book provides practical guidelines for workers who must make decisions about these and other issues." 184 pages. GM5.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2011
ISBN 10: 1460955935 ISBN 13: 9781460955932
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.