Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1976
ISBN 10: 0689107315 ISBN 13: 9780689107313
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press;, 1954
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. ex library with usual markings.
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY & London, 1992
ISBN 10: 0801480655 ISBN 13: 9780801480652
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by MacMillan, New York, 1967
Seller: NightsendBooks, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. This copy is good; the text is clear, bright, but with small marks in light pencil in some margins; also previous owner's name top inside cover; binding is tight. The front and back covers are Very Good; intact, including very good color and design, but some signs of wear. We have a five star rating because of our fulfilment success and because our descriptions are accurate. We ship all books to U.S. buyers with Tracking. We guarantee: NO NASTY SURPRISES.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0300014392 ISBN 13: 9780300014396
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Acceptable. 1972; black cloth covered boards with gold titles; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; front fore-edge bumped; paper remains in bottom front corner and rear joint; Interior is clean and unmarked; 568 pages. From the collection of John Shy, professor at University of Michigan.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. First Edition, First printing. Minor shelf wear to binding with sunning to boards around edges. Discoloring & light foxing on edges of text block. Text and images unmarked. Dj quite shelf worn with small water stains & small tears repaired with clear tape. Dust jacket in a mylar cover.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Published by Macmillan, NY, 1967
Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 1st SC ed. Lg softbound, moderate edge wear, spine creased. Cover scuffed, corners bent, paper sl browned. Former owner's name neatly inked out. ; 152 pages.
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press, Ithaca, 1992
ISBN 10: 0801480655 ISBN 13: 9780801480652
Paperback. xi, 300p., wraps, very good condition.
Published by National Peace Conference January 1937, 1937
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: Very Good. unmarked copy.
Language: English
Published by Brookings Institution, 1935
Seller: Route 3 Books, Sandstone, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Publication 67 in the Institute of Economics publications of the Brookings Institute. An analysis by the authors of the NRA implementation especially Section 7. Further goes on to discuss the National Labor Relations Board and its successes and failures and the various policy boards under the NLRB. Book is very good with some wear along edges and evidence of sticker removal from spine and some marks on cover edge. Bookplate on inside cover identifying this as a copy from the library of the printer of the book, George Banta Publishing. Embossed seal on title page.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press (Wertheim Publications in Industrial Relations) reprint, 1966
ISBN 10: 0674322002 ISBN 13: 9780674322004
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. pp.xix, 346 pages, a very good hardback in a very good dust-jacket with 2 figures and 13 tables. Ex-library [0674322002]. Hard to find outside America.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 22.07
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 434pp, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover, no dusrjacket, Gift inscription and book plate on front free endpaper and a price stice on inside rear cover, no other marks, no tears. Slightly worn covers. Dining and meals with Shakespeare's characters. Includes recipes of Shakespearean meals. Size: 8vo - over 7? - 9?" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0300014392 ISBN 13: 9780300014396
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Random House, New York, 1941
Seller: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, Williamsburg, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Tan cloth cover with red panels and gilt lettering has minimal wear. There is a family gift note on front free endpaper. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. There is some toning on endpapers. Lacking DJ ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 510 pages.
Published by Harvard University Press, 1954
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Published by The Brookings Institute, Washington, 1933
Seller: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Blue cloth, gold lettering, edges rubbed. U. S. History; Ex-Library.
Seller: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. text clean and unmarked. binding tight. boards have light wear. corners lightly bumped. edges of pages have light wear. gift inscription on front free end paper. gift inscription on front free end paper. mylar-covered dust jacket is clipped, has small chip and a closed tear at front upper corner and otherwise light wear.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1954
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 346 page hardcover with Table and Figure illustrations. Dust jacket is good condition in that all copy is present - but has a chip at top front edge, some sun darkening, and light soiling on the back. Full cloth exterior with title in gold on spine. A library discard stamp on front endpaper - but the book has no signs of library accession. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean. Bibliography and Index at rear.
US$ 10.48
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York, 1953
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. no jacket. 1st edition. Hardcover, 366 pages, ex library with the usual markings, Part I: The Tradition 1830-1848; Part II: Peach and Progress 1830-1948' Part 2: Peace and Progress 1880-1914. Part 3: War and Revolution 1914-1924, Part 4: Stabilization and Reorganization 1924-1929, Part 5: Depression and World Tensions 1929 -1939, 6. 2nd WW War and after 1929-191, 7. Current Trends and Outlook. ex library, with the usual markings, spine label inked, pocket on inside rear cover. very good condition.
Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Dust jacket price clipped. A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Dust jacket in good condition. First edition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Foxing on the edges. Text is clear of markings and notations. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Published by Random House (1941), New York, 1941
Seller: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, Williamsburg, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First Edition; First Printing. Tan cloth cover with red panels and gilt lettering is clean and unworn. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. There are a few very light areas of spotting on the fore edge of the text block. Top edge of text block tinted carmine. DJ is clean without much wear, but there are some closed tears at the edges which have been reinforced with clear tape. Spine somewhat darkened. Price on DJ has been covered with black marker. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 510 pages.