Lyons R S (265 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 7.55
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.40
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.40
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 9.07
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: More Than Words, Waltham, U.S.A.More Than Words
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.01
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. . good. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Before placing your order for please contact us for confirmation on the book's binding. Check out our other listings to add to your order for discounted shipping.

- Hardcover
Seller: Goodwill Southern California, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Goodwill Southern California
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.02
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: SustainableBooks.com, Amherst, U.S.A.SustainableBooks.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Book is in Used-Good condition. Pages and cover are clean and intact. Used items may not include supplementary materials such as CDs or access codes. May show signs of minor shelf wear and contain limited notes and highlighting.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1978 Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by New York: Abrams, 1987 (edition First Edition) 1987
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.62
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Language: English
Published by Floyd Clymer, Los Angeles 1944
- Softcover
Seller: Outta Shelves, Centuria, U.S.A.Outta Shelves
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 204 pp plus 4 pages of ads, numerous b&w photos, soft cover with some wear, but generally tight and clean. 8vo size. ID# Auz.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Blackie & Son Limited, London and Glasgow 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, U.S.A.Yesterday's Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.46
US$ 5.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. See photos for condition details. Hardcover, maroon cloth boards stamped on front and gilt on spine. Exterior shows sunning and moderate handling wear as well as spotting and soiling, spine is sunned. Interior pages are toned due to age but binding is good. Hinge is pulled a bit at page 64 but no crac…ks are present at the end pages. Front end page shows a small gift inscription written in pencil. Same page has remnants of a price once penciled in the corner. Foxing is noted though mainly limited to exterior page edges. Second printing.
Psychology in the Wry -Compiled & Edited by Robert A. Baker [Insight Book]
Joseph Lyons, Fredelle Bruser Maynard and Marion Mainwaring, James McConnell, William R. Mueller, S.J. Silverman, W.L. Barnette Jr., Craig M. Mooney, J.W. Bowles & N.H. Pronko, N.R.F. Maier, Edgar F. borgatta
Published by Van Nostrand 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Lot O'Books, Norfolk, U.S.A.Lot O'Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.95
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. ***GOOD CONDITION***CLEAN PAGES*** moderate edge wear, light scratches on back cover. We specialize in non-fiction books. Follow us on Facebook and Instagram.

Language: English
Published by Abradale Press July 1987
Series: DK Definitive Visual Histories, Book 4 of 14. Book 4 of 14 - DK Definitive Visual Histories
- Hardcover
Seller: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, U.S.A.clickgoodwillbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 18.86
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.

- Softcover
Seller: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, U.S.A.Eighth Day Books, LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.95
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paper Back. Condition: New. St. Irenaeus may be considered the first great Christian theologian, and his Against the Heresies the most thorough defense of the faith against Gnosticism. His compelling articulation of the Incarnation as recapitulation -- Christ the second Adam fulfilling in His own flesh that which Adam failed to…fulfill, and Mary the second Eve likewise in her obedience undoing the tragic consequences of the first Eve's disobedience -- became the rich soil in which much later Christology and soteriology were nourished. Von Balthasar's helpful abridgment highlights the central genius of Irenaeus' work, which in its entirety contains long sections of difficult and rather tedious descriptions of (to us) obscure contemporary heresies. 111 pp.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Abradale Press / Harry N. Abrams, New York, NY 1987
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, U.S.A.Books by White/Walnut Valley Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Abradale Press / Harry N. Abrams, New York. 1987. Hardcover. Second Printing of the 1978 original as from the copyright page. Book is tight, square, and unmarked but for a F/O name and address on the FFFP. Book Condition: Near Fine; F/O blindstamp on the FFFP. No DJ but th…e flaps are laid-in. Brown cloth boards and spine with bright gilt lettering on the spine; embossed title on the front board. 616 pp Folio. Since the beginning of human history, people have sought to prolong life - with prayer and magic, with natural remedies, and now with scientific modern medicine. All along that way, a recorded has been kept by various civilizations to document their treatments and cures. Now, two physicians have collected more than 1,000 illustrations to show the states of medicine in various periods and the growth of providers and healing professions. A clean very presentable copy. No International Shipping. Priority mailing will require additional postage.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.03
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by HARRY N. ABRAMS/ ABRADALE PRESS, * * * * * 1987
- Hardcover
Seller: L. Michael, North Hollywood, U.S.A.L. Michael
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 11.33
US$ 15.26 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. B00K: Fine+/Almost As New/ $35.94. Reduced From. 0810980800 MEDICINE, an ILLUSTRATED HISTORY. LYONS, ALBERT S. & R. JOSEPH PETRUCELLI HARRY N. ABRAMS/ ABRADALE PRESS 1987 Tall Wide Thick D/j +H/c. Purple To Grey Tones Colored Spine With Title In Sun Browned Off-White Lette…rs, Dust Jacket: Fine/, Slightest Shelf, Edge And Corner Wear. Towards Bottom Of Spine Hinge, Front Cover, Is A Small Puncture Over The Hinge Point. Front Interior Flap, $75.00. Hard Cover Book: Fine+/Almost As New/, Slight Wear/Use. 616 Numbered Pages Printed On Off-White Paper, In As New/ Condition, That Are Clean And Tight To The Spine, Slight Wear/Use. Description Applies To This B0K, Only, Which Is Hard To Find, And Will Be = Packaged And Shipped Carefully, To Avoid Shipping Damage And Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift For The Collector / Reader. WORLD WIDE SHIPPING, AVAILABLE. 1987 B00K: Fine+/Almost As New/ (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Harry N. Abrams (edition First Edition) 1979
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Hardcover
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.11
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Good with wear and markings. Looks like an interesting title.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.12
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.04
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.