M D Wright Paul A (29 results)

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.10
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: ZBK Books, Carlstadt, NJ, U.S.A.ZBK Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Fast & Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.

- Softcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.74
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.Blue Vase Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. The item is very worn but is perfectly usable. Signs of wear can include aesthetic issues such as scratches, dents, worn and creased covers, folded page corners and minor liquid stains. All pages and the cover are intact, but the dust cover may be missing. Pages may include moderate to heavy amount of note…s and highlighting, but the text is not obscured or unreadable. Page edges may have foxing age related spots and browning . May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.

- Softcover
Seller: Cotton Candy Books, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.Cotton Candy Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Good: A book that has been read but is in good condition. Very minimal damage to the cover including scuff marks, but no holes or tears. The dust jacket for hard covers may not be included. Binding has minimal wear. The majority of pages are undamaged with minimal creasing or tearing, minimal pencil u…nderlining of text, highlighting of text, writing in margins. No missing pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.24
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Signed Copy First edition copy. . Signed by author on half title page.

- Softcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 8.99
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
More imagesThe Collected Dialogues of Plato, Including the Letters, with Introduction and Prefatory Notes (Princeton's Bollingen Series LXXI [71])
Plato; Hamilton, Edith; Cairns, Huntington; Cooper, Lane; Cornford, F.M.; Guthrie, W.K.C.; Hackforth, R.; Joyce, Michael; Jowett, Benjamin; Post, L.A.; Rouse, W.H.D.; Shorey, Paul; Skemp, J.B.; Taylor, A.E.; Tredennick, Hugh; Woodhead, W.D.; Wright, J.
Language: English
Published by Bollingen Series / Princeton University Press 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 46.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 4th Printing. 1966 fourth printing, incorporating the 1963 corrections to the second printing. Includes publisher's slipcase and jacket. Some ink underlining, highlighting, and marginalia, front jacket panel smudged, minor wear to jacker corners with small chip from jacke…t spine base, slipcase edges faded, ink name and date inside slipcase opening, ink number on rear slipcase panel, ink name on front endpaper. xxv, 1743 pp. This was, at the time of its publication, the only complete one-volume edition of Plato in English translation. Contents include: Editorial Note; Introduction; Socrates' Defense (Apology); Crito; Phaedo; Charmides; Laches; Lysis; Euthyphro; Menexenus; Lesser Hippias; Ion; Gorgias; Protagoras; Meno; Euthydemus; Cratylus; Phaedrus; Symposium; Republic; Theaetetus; Parmenides; Sophist; Statesman; Philebus; Timaeus; Critias; Laws; Appendix: Epinomis; Greater Hippias; Letters; Index.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.83
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. new title edition. 128 pages. 8.50x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.

Physics [Essays]
Serge A. Korff, Samuel Rapport, Helen Wright (Editors); Alfred North Whitehead, George Gamow, William H. Bragg, Paul R. Heyl, Henry D. Smyth, Herbert Dingle, Otto R. Frisch, Otto Hahn, Corbin Allardice And Edward R. Trapnell,M John L. Chapman, Victor Weisskopf, Erwin Schroedinger, Chen Ning Yang, Freeman Dusyon, Antonina Vallentin, V. L. Ginsburg
Language: English
Published by New York University Press 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 65.26
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Xiii, 333Pp. Beige Cloth. First Printing. Fine In Fine Dust Jacket Priced $4.95. Yang's Article Is On Parity.

- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 71.77
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Sol-Gel Materials: Chemistry and Applications: 04 (Advanced Chemistry Texts)
John D. Wright, Nico A.J.M. Sommerdijk, Paul O'Brien, David Phillips, Stanley Roberts
- Hardcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 121.31
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

Metal Cutting: Theory, Selection, and Design 5ed
Trent Ph. D. D. Met. In Metallurgy At Sheffield University., Edward M.; Wright, Paul K.; Dearnley, Peter A.
- Softcover
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.Romtrade Corp.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 144.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

Metal Cutting: Theory, Selection, and Design 5ed
Trent Ph. D. D. Met. In Metallurgy At Sheffield University., Edward M.; Wright, Paul K.; Dearnley, Peter A.
- Softcover
Seller: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, U.S.A.SMASS Sellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 150.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Metal Cutting: Theory, Selection, and Design 5ed
Trent Ph. D. D. Met. In Metallurgy At Sheffield University., Edward M.; Wright, Paul K.; Dearnley, Peter A.
- Softcover
Seller: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, U.S.A.SMASS Sellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 152.15
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Metal Cutting: Theory, Selection, and Design
Trent Ph. D. D. Met. In Metallurgy At Sheffield University., Edward M.; Wright, Paul K.; Dearnley, Peter A.
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 152.07
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

Metal Cutting: Theory, Selection, and Design
Trent Ph. D. D. Met. In Metallurgy At Sheffield University., Edward M.; Wright, Paul K.; Dearnley, Peter A.
- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 167.23
US$ 11.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

Metal Cutting: Theory, Selection, and Design
Trent Ph. D. D. Met. In Metallurgy At Sheffield University., Edward M.; Wright, Paul K.; Dearnley, Peter A.
- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 169.88
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 197.62
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 197.54
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 204.82
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 136 pages. 9.75x7.00x0.55 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 222.84
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 229.21
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More imagesPublished by Harrisburg, PA : American Rose Society, 1931. 1931
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 75.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 248, xvi pages, [18] pages of plates : illustrations (4 color), 1 fold-out ; portrait ; 21 cm. ; green and orange cloth with designs ; no dustjacket ; OCLC: 9504907 ; LC: SB411 ; Dewey: 583.305 ; Contents: The early rose / Frank W Halliday -- The rose on the air / J Horace McFarland -- The Allentown r…ose-garden / C Chester Yost -- More municipal rose-gardens / Robert Pyle -- The garden value of rose species / E H M Cox -- The committee on old roses / Mrs. Francis King -- The duties of the old-rose committee / Stephen F Hamblin -- The old roses of California -- Francis E Lester -- Breeding new roses / George C Thomas -- Rose-breeding in Rhode Island / Josephine Brownell, Walter D Brownell -- A rose foundation / William Crocker -- Breeding better roses / Rev George A Schoener -- Roses from your ice-box / Persis Smallwood Crocker -- The wax treatment for dormant plants / James A Neilson -- The canker scare / R Marion Hatton -- Rose-disease investigations / L M Massey, Bruce Parsons -- The Central East, a symposium -- Roses along Lake Erie: Mentor, Sandusky, Toledo / Melvin E Wyant, Harry B Neumeyer, Paul Fakehany, Charles G Smith -- Roses in and around Detroit / E Genevieve Gillette -- Southeastern Ohio / Mrs. John B Wagner -- Along the Ohio River / Marie Bauer -- Roses in Cincinnati / R J Conners -- Roses in the Blue Grass /. C S Crouse, Maude M Crouse -- Roses in Eastern Indiana / Alexander McGalliard -- No roses without work / Mrs W D Bostick -- Protecting roses in Indiana / Mrs Berenice M Harrison -- Roses in Northern Indiana / A L Hubbard -- Time of planting and winter protection in Michigan / Charles M Greenway -- Roses can be grown in Illinois / E I Lanter -- Roses near the Mississippi / Dr. Ralph Graham -- Roses in industrial Illinois / Perry Wilson -- Roses in "Egypt" / Hon. Kent E Keller -- The rose-mindedness of Ontario / J Horace McFarland -- Roses in the Rocky Mountains / Maud Chegwidden -- Rugosa roses on a Kansas farm / Carol L Martin -- Why I prefer Spring planting / Agnes Fules Huntington -- Caring for a small rose-garden / Mrs Louis Hurd -- The modern way of feeding roses / Dr G J Raleigh -- Abolishing rose-bugs / Ruth O Ericson -- Failure and success in rose-growing / G F Middleton -- My lifetime with roses / E Gurney Hill -- Tributes to Ernest Henry Wilson -- Wilson, the explorer and teacher / Richardson Wright -- Wilson, the lover of plants / E H M Cox -- Frederick Loveless Atkins / Leonard Barron -- Three fine rose men pass on -- J C N Forestier / J H Nicolas -- John Hickman Dunlop / A J Webster -- Sing Sing's rose man / Lewis E Lawes -- Abyssinia as a land of roses / Franklin P Adams -- Roses in Brazil / Eudoro Ramos Costa -- The 1920 rose summer in Europe / J H Nicolas -- The American Rose Society in Europe / Robert Pyle -- The international rose test-gardens / Dr SPencer S Sulliger -- Roses abroad -- Name, names, names / E S Trott -- Proof of the pudding, 1931 -- Radio rose talks -- Rose notes -- New roses of the world ; wear to covers, else G. Book.
More imagesPublished by Harrisburg, Pa. : American Rose Society, 1925 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 165.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 208, xx, [1] ; illustrated, 4 in color ; 21 cm. ; John Horace McFarland (1859-1948) was an American master printer and horticulturist. Throughout his career, he advocated for civic beautification, and he became a leader in the conservation movement of the early twentieth century. His w…ide-ranging achievements made a lasting impact on printing processes, horticulture, and environmental protection. During McFarland's early years, his father operated a nursery and a small weekly newspaper in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. McFarland worked in both of his father's businesses as a youth. These early experiences instilled the passion for horticultural beauty and the business expertise that distinguished him personally and professionally. He eventually purchased his father's press. Combining the skills learned from these early experiences, he established a successful printing company of his own. He founded the J. Horace McFarland Company/Mount Pleasant Press, specializing in seed catalogs and nursery trade publications. Over the course of his lifetime, McFarland wrote and lectured extensively on horticulture, printing methods, and civic improvement. McFarland was a prominent member of the American Rose Society. It truly happened (poem)/Florence van Fleet Lyman -- The rose in poetry/Edmund M. Mills -- The music of the rose/Charles G. Adams -- The resurrection of the rose/Ruben Dario -- A tired woman's roses/Mabel Osgood Wright -- The Sunday rose festival/Edmund M. Mills -- The Sing Sing rose-garden/Richardson Wright -- About municipal rose-gardens/Harold A. Caparn -- The best in small rose-gardens (a symposium) -- Designing a small rose-garden/Harold A Caparn -- The small rose-garden in the West/Spencer S. Sulliger -- Planning the small rose-garden/Paul A. Kohl -- The ideal rose-garden/Liberty H Bailey -- Find a white rose of a thousand dollars!/Jesse A. Currey -- The rose/from the San Francisco Journal -- Who will carry on?/J. H. Nicolas -- Quick germination of rose seeds/Allen C Fraser -- Rooting budded roose-cuttings/Martin Bilon -- What do roses cost?/W. C. Egan -- "Heart of Gold" in 1926, an official announcement -- Heresy in rose-growing/G. A. Stevens -- Ordinary fertilizers vs. special plant-foods/Sidney H. DOggett -- The conquest of mildew/H. H. Hazelwood -- A mildewless rose-garden/W. DeP. Knowlton -- A cautionary word about fungicides/L. M. Massey -- The color of a red rose/James M. Petrie -- A California bloom record/P. J. Lauber -- More Denver rose news/Dr. William L. Hess -- Own-root roses in COlorado/John T. Roberts, Jr -- Georgia roses/Mrs. E. P. Crenshaw -- Texas roses/W. E. Haisley -- Is the South growing the right roses? -- A Chevy Chase rose-garden in 1924/Whitman Cross -- Some new roses in central New Yorkk/Mrs. Frank C. Soule -- The world's most important rose test-garden/J. H. Nicolas -- An intimate view of roses in France/J. Duperyat -- The rose news from Italy/Countess Senni -- German rose experiences/Wilhelm I. H. Kordes -- The rose in Spain/Pedro Dot -- The queen of flowers in the Philippines/W. W. Weston -- Rose-growing in a hot climate/R. A. Nicholson -- The favored roses of America, referendum report -- The 1925 members' rose forum -- What kind of rose catalogues do you want?, editorial inquiry -- The value of design in a flower show/A. D. Taylor -- A survey of the florists' roses/Wallace R. Pierson -- The 1925 rose cut-flower situation/S. S. Pennock -- The new roes and the grower/Anthony Ruzicka -- The English Gold-Medal roses/Courtney Page -- Where can I buy the new roses? -- The world's new roses -- Roses registered -- Rose notes. ; some wear and soiling ; VG. Book.

Metal Cutting: Theory, Selection, and Design
Trent Ph. D. D. Met. In Metallurgy At Sheffield University., Edward M.; Wright, Paul K.; Dearnley, Peter A.
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 178.36
US$ 6.36 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.