Macgaffey (147 results)

- Softcover
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.The Maryland Book Bank
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.40
US$ 4.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Paperback Edition. Used - Very Good.

Congo-Paris : Transnational Traders on the Margins of the Law
Bazenguissa-Ganga, RÃ my, MacGaffey, Janet, Bazenguissa-Ganga, RÃ my
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.40
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 18 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 2.42
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.Nelsons Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 4.50
US$ 6.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade paperback. Condition: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. African Issues (Paperback). Audience: General/trade.

- Softcover
Seller: One Planet Books, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.One Planet Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 7.49
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 9 available
paperback. Condition: Like New. 2nd Paperback Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! Like Brand NEW. No tears, highlighting or writing because it's never been used! May have minor shelf wear. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

Congo-Paris : Transnational Traders on the Margins of the Law
MacGaffey, Janet; Bazenguissa-Ganga, Remy; International African Institute (COR)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.84
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.Textbooks_Source
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 9.50
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
paperback. Condition: New. 2nd Paperback Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

Congo-Paris : Transnational Traders on the Margins of the Law
MacGaffey, Janet; Bazenguissa-Ganga, Remy; International African Institute (COR)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 11.57
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Great Northern Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Great Northern Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Ex-Library. Includes black & white illustrations, tables, maps, bibliographical references, and index. Ex-library with usual markings, not affecting text, lacking a dustjacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wickham Books South, NAPLES, FL, U.S.A.Wickham Books South
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. In VG+ DJ; Green cloth hardback. Maps, tables. References, index; 8vo ; xvi + 175 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.95
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. book has slight edge wear, slight shel fwear, otherwise nearly new shape.

Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN 2000
- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Congo-Paris Transnational Traders on the Margins of the Law Janet MacGaffey and Remy Bazenguissa-Ganga Globalization as practiced by Congolese traders who operate a thriving second economy linking Central Africa and Europe. Congo-Paris investigates the transnational trade between Central Afr…ica and Europe by focusing on the lives of individual traders from Kinshasa and Brazzaville who operate across national frontiers and often outside the law. Challenging the boundaries of traditional anthropology, Janet MacGaffey and Remy Bazenguissa-Ganga follow complex international networks to examine the ways in which the African second economy has been extended transnationally and globally on the margins of the law. Who are these traders? What strategies do they have, not only to survive but to shine? What kinds of networks do they rely on? What implications does their trade have for the study of globalization? The personal networks of ethnicity, kinship, religion, and friendship constructed by the traders fashion a world of their own. From Johannesburg to Cairo and from Dakar to Nairobi as well as in Paris, the Congolese traders are renowned and envied. This lively book shows that it is not just the multinationals who benefit from jets and mobile phones. Janet MacGaffey, Professor of Anthropology at Bucknell University, is author of Entrepreneurs and Parasites and coauthor of The Real Economy of Zaire. Remy Bazenguissa-Ganga teaches at the Centre d'Etudes Africaines, Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales, Paris, and is author of Les Voies du politique au Congo: Essai de sociologie historique. African IssuesAlex de Waal and Stephen Ellis, editors Published in association with the International African Institute, London Contents Traders, Trade Networks, and Research Methods Resisting Exclusion and Reacting to Disorder Commodities, Commercialization, and the Structuring of Identity Contesting Boundaries: The Defiant Search for Success The Organization of the Trade: The Importance of Personal Ties To Surve and Shine: Two Oppositional Cultures Conclusion: The Wider Context Congo-Paris investigates the transnational trade between Central Africa and Europe by focusing on the lives of individual traders from Kinshasa and Brazzaville who operate across national frontiers and often outside the law. Challenging the boundaries of traditional anthropology, Janet MacGaffey and Remy Bazenguissa-Ganga follow complex international networks to examine the ways in which the African second economy has been extended transnationally and globally on the margins of the law. Who are these traders? What strategies do they have, not only to survive but to shine? What kinds of networks do they rely on? What implications does their trade have for the study of globalization? The personal networks of ethnicity, kinship, religion, and friendship constructed by the traders fashion a world of their own. From Johannesburg to Cairo and from Dakar to Nairobi as well as in Paris, the Congolese traders are renowned and envied. This lively book shows that it is not just the multinationals who benefit from jets and mobile phones. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.57
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by University of Kansas
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Published by Doubleday Anchor 1965
- Softcover
Seller: West County Books, Sebastopol, CA, U.S.A.West County Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 5.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very good copy, no underlining or other marks, cover in good condition.
Published by Univ. Of California, Berkeley 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Valley Books, AMHERST, MA, U.S.A.Valley Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.74
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 322pp. Photos. Light to moderate wear to dust jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia 1995
- Softcover
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2d Printing. xvi, 175p., table, maps, stiff wrappers.

Published by University of California Press 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: US$ 10.00; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 7.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. 322 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; discoloring; a good sound binding; no jacket. Sections are Structures; Processes; Chiefship. Illustrator: . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Politics; Inventory No: 186411.

Astonishment & Power: The Eyes of Understanding: Kongo Minkisi / The Art of Renee Stout
MacGaffey Wyatt; Michael D. Harris; Sylvia H. Williams; David C. Driskell
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: H&G Antiquarian Books, Sheboygan, WI, U.S.A.H&G Antiquarian Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. book, cover and text in fine condition, binding tight and square no damage, text clean and unmarked no names no stamps.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.Mythos Center Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard cover. Condition: Very Good. Unabridged. Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. slight wear to edges/corners of DJ, now in mylar.

ASTONISHMENT & POWER The Eyes of Understanding: Kongo Minkisi / the Art of Renee Stout
MacGaffey, Wyatt and Michael D. Harris and Sylvia H. Williams and David C. Driskell
- Softcover
Seller: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.Easton's Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.95
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: VG+. Paperback in Very Good+ condition. 8.75 X 0.75 X 12.25 inches. 160 pages. Quick shipping, excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking information.

- Hardcover
Seller: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.Shakespeare Book House
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.66
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. The book is clean and shows minor shelf ware.

Astonishment & Power: The Eyes of Understanding: Kongo Minkisi / The Art of Renee Stout
MacGaffey Wyatt; Michael D. Harris; Sylvia H. Williams; David C. Driskell
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.Paradou Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.00
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Softcover, 160 pages. 8 3/8"w x 11 7/8"h. profusely illustrated in color some b&w. Light rubbing to cover, very light edge wear. "Bringing together the minkisi tradition of the Kongo peoples of Central Africa and the art of Renée Stout, "Atonishment & Power" explores a complex Afric…an visual tradition and its resonance in the work of a contemporary African-American woman artist.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.27
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. 2000. paperback. . . . . .

- Hardcover
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.22
US$ 6.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Missing. 1962. Tan and red cloth covered boards with gray and red titles; minimal wear; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; no jacket. Ex-Library with typical stamps and markings; interior clean and unmarked; 392 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.46
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. 2000. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.