Mails Thomas Author (37 results)

Dog Soldiers, Bear Men, and Buffalo Women : A Study of the Societies and Cults of the Plains Indians
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.62
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Illus. By The Author (illustrator).

Dog Soldiers, Bear Men, and Buffalo Women : A Study of the Societies and Cults of the Plains Indians
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.62
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Illus. By The Author (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 12.50
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. reprint. 4to, 384 pp. Illus. by the author (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.36
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Illus. By The Author (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.Prairie Creek Books LLC.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Poor/good, used hc, x-xvii, 618 pp. Maroon colored cloth over boards with gilt text on upper and spine; edge wear' bumped tips. Color illustrated dust jacket with black and maroon colored text on upper and spine; worn with chips, tears, missing pieces and ink…marks on upper; not price clipped. DJ enclosed in protective sleeve. Interior pages clean, unmarked; pages 153-286 have come loose from binding but still together. A good reading/research copy. Binding is sprung. Book is heavy and may require additional postage. Author (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.36
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Illus. By The Author (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.36
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Illus. By The Author (illustrator).

Dog soldiers, bear men, and buffalo women;: A study of the societies and cults of the Plains Indians
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.87
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Unknown Binding. Condition: Good. Illus. By The Author (illustrator).

Dog soldiers, bear men, and buffalo women;: A study of the societies and cults of the Plains Indians
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.17
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown Binding. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. Illus. By The Author (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Book Alley
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.34
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No jacket. Very Good. Used with some reading wear but is still in great reading condition. No markings in text. Illus. By The Author (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Chris Korczak, Bookseller, IOBA, Easthampton, MA, U.S.A.Chris Korczak, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Includes dust jacket. Very mild shelfwear to jacket, price clipped. I note every flaw I find, so buy with confidence. Illus. By The Author (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Prentice- Hall, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sheila B. Amdur, Coventry, CT, U.S.A.Sheila B. Amdur
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
Original price: US$ 28.00; 20% offCurrent price: US$ 22.40
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Plus Price Clipped. First Edition Assumed. 384 PP plus color plates at end, also color plates frontispieces; many illustrations in text. Also included: Buffalo Bill and the Wild West, an illustrated catalog for an exhibition at the Brooklyn Museum. Heavy book, may… require extra shipping. By the Author (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.05
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 400 pages. 7.25x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by the author. First edition. Foxing on top edge, else very good in a very good (fading along the spine) dust jacket. Illus. By The Author (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Shelf, Salem, OR, U.S.A.The Book Shelf
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Thirty-two full page color plates, nearly one thousand detailed drawings, 618 pages. Corners bumped, bookplate on ffep, dust jacket has a few small chips and edge tears, dj is now in a new protective mylar cover. By Author (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Browning to page edges. Illus. By The Author (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.24
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 400 pages. 7.25x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Arundel Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Arundel Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. 4to. - over 9¾ in. - 12 in., 384pp. Slight shelfwear, tight binding, interior text clean. Dust jacket lightly worn along edges yet clean, no tears. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. Illus. By The Author (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books, Burke, VA, U.S.A.DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 34.50
US$ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
384pp; 4to; history, ceremonies, costumes & regalia of the 35 Indian nations living on the Great Plains during this period; profusely illustrated with B&W drawings by Author; Index of Tribes & Societies; Bibliog. VG/VG- (dj has several tears). Illus. By The Author (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Rob the Book Man
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 34.65
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. Large hardcover in near fine condition with near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket is price clipped. Illus. By The Author (illustrator).

Dog Soldiers, Bear Men, and Buffalo Women - A Study of the Societies and Cults of the Plains Indians
Language: English
Published by First edition, published as A Rutledge Book by Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1973. 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jerry Merkel, XENIA, OH, U.S.A.Jerry Merkel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 42.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good with very good dust jacket. Very minor binding slant. Dust jacket is faded on spine, is bumped along top edges, and has some small indentations on front panel over lettering on front cover. 384 pages. Illustrated. 4to size. Illus. By The Au…thor (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Prentice-Hall, A Rutledge Book, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 52.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine with dj. [4to] 384pp., profusely illustrated, biblio., index. Illus. By The Author (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.Prairie Creek Books LLC.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 55.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. G/G, used, hc, x-xvii, 618 pp. Interior clean no marks except former owners name/address stamp o the ffep, pages near bright, binding tight. Shelf wear to dj at corners, small tear and medium sized tear to top edge of the upper, two small tears and a medium si…zed chip to bottom edge of the lower. DJ enclosed in protective sleeve. Author (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 55.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. 1st printing; dj w/unclipped price, in mylar; brown c w/black titles; 447 clean, unmarked pages. Very large, very heavy. over 300 black and white photographs, and over 200 Drawings, Maps,16 color plates with oil and watercolor paintings by the author. (illus…trator).

Dog Soldiers, Bear Men and Buffalo Women: A Study of the Societies and Cults of the Plains Indians
Thomas E Mails (Text And Color Plates And B/W Illustrations); Foreword By Carl Schaefer Dentzel
Language: English
Published by Prentice-Hall / Rutledge, Englewood Cliffs Nj 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 57.65
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 388 Pp. Ocher Cloth, Gilt. First Printing, 1973 (This Book Was Reprinted By Promontory Press Later). Fine In Fine, Completely Unfaded Dust Jacket Priced $20 But With Pre-Publication Price Of $17.50 Still Intact. Excellent Study; And Models For The Personalitie…s Assumed By Many Of The Descendants Of The New Conquerors Of The Plains, The Europeans, In The Absence Of Their Former Immediate Cultural Guidance. Illus. By The Author (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Doubleday, New York 1983
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gumshoe Books, Columbia, SC, U.S.A.Gumshoe Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
Original price: US$ 122.98; 45% offCurrent price: US$ 67.64
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. handsome set of this important work. sale. 50% off regular price of 200.00. now. Compiled By Author (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: LE MILLE E UNA CARTA, San Germano Chisone, TO, ItalyLE MILLE E UNA CARTA
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.76
US$ 39.35 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Lingua del testo: inglese. Dimensioni: 23 x 31,5 cm circa. Stato di conservazione: Qualche piccolo strappetto sul margine della sovraccoperta ma, nel complesso, un buon esemplare. Privo di scritte o sottolineature nel testo. Riccamente illustrato con bei disegni in bianco e nero (anche a piena pagina) nel testo. Tavole illustrat…e a colori all'inizio e alla fine del volume. Copertina cartonata rigida, con sovraccoperta illustrata. Inglese Pages: 384. Illus. By The Author (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, U.S.A.Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 80.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Very Good+ condition with bumping and denting to the board corners and edges and a gift inscription on the front pastedown in a price-clipped, Very Good-, tape repaired dust-jacket; The author discusses the history, culture and lives of the Plains Indians thriving betwe…en the mid eighteenth and nineteenth centuries; 4to ; 384 pages; FSA. Illus. By The Author (illustrator).
Published by Doubleday and Company, Garden City 1983
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chester Creek Bookstore, Duluth, MN, U.S.A.Chester Creek Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 46.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Very Good. First Edition. In a very good box. By Author (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc./A Rutledge Book, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 80.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. (1973) 384+pp. Original brown cloth covers w/ title in gilt. Corners and spine ends a bit bumped. Faint dampstains to top edge of text block. Light foxing to edges of text block. Inscription to previous owner on front blank endpaper. Edges of leaves age toned.…DJ spine and edges sunned w/ mild edge wear. Price clipped. Illust. w/ meticulous pen-and-inkand charcoal drawings, and w/ paintings in glowing color. Illus. By The Author (illustrator).