Published by The Maniet Bellermann Foundation, Inc., South Orange, New Jersey, 1986
Seller: Conover Books, Martinsville, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Spiral Bound. Condition: Good-. First Edition. Minor edge and corner wear; lightly scuffed and scratched; some shelf wear; ex-library with the usual library markings; spiral binding is broken in a few places and 3 rungs are missing at the head; overall a nice used copy! Yellow wrapper with red lettering and illustration on the front and back. 32 informative and educational pages nicely enhanced by black and white illustrations! "Learning disabled children are more like their normal peers than different from them. L.D. children have the same basic needs that all children have: to be liked and have friends; to love and be loved; to feel accepted and respected as a person; to discover that they are valuable, competent, and trustworthy; to be able to like themselves; to have someone to listen to them and value what they have to say; and to feel joy and SUCCESS in learning." -------- from the Introduction.
Published by Paris, Beatrice Nauwelaerts,1957, 1957
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. Fine in original wraps bound into Red Buckram boards with gilt titles.
Condition: Good. Etat correct. Sans date. mass_market. Good.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 15.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Volumes 1 and 2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,4300grams, ISBN:9781853172175.
Published by Hildesheim, Olms, ,, 1969
Seller: Antiquariat Gothow & Motzke, Berlin, Germany
VII/201 S., Originalleineneinband (publisher's cloth binding), Bibliotheksexemplar von guter Erhaltung/fine exlibrary, keine Unterstreichungen oder Anmerkungen/no underlinings or remarks, Sprache: französisch latein.
Published by Editions Arta, Louvain, 1950
Seller: Societe des Bollandistes, Bruxelles, Belgium
Soft Cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 124 p. Some red pencil marks. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Georg olms hildesheim, 1969
ISBN 10: 3487524368 ISBN 13: 9783487524368
Seller: crealivres, La fontennelle, France
Condition: Good. Envoi rapide Bon état (BE) légeres usures de la couverture quelques rousseurs aux extremités des pages intérieur bon. in8. 1969. relié. 201 pages. Good.
Published by CICPP, Brussels, 1994
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
US$ 27.10
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Rear cover has creases to corners and tanning at edges, plus a few faint marks. Minor edgewear to front cover and crease along spine. No other notable flaws. AD. Used.
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Language: French
Published by Peeters Publishers, Leuven, 1990
ISBN 10: 9068312251 ISBN 13: 9789068312256
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. (Peeters 1990) Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Condition: Neuf.
Condition: New.
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Language: French
Published by Librairie C Klincksieck, 1975
ISBN 10: 2252017465 ISBN 13: 9782252017463
Seller: LIBRAIRIE GIL-ARTGIL SARL, RODEZ, France
Paris, Librairie C Klinscksieck, 1949. In-8 broché de 211 pages. Petites rousseurs en couverture sinon bon état.
Language: French
Published by Hildesheim , Zürich , New York : Olms-Weidmann, 1992
ISBN 10: 3487094657 ISBN 13: 9783487094656
Seller: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, Germany
Gewebe. 211 S. , 22 cm Neuwertig. ** Titus Maccius Plautus (* um 254 v. Chr. in Sarsina, Romagna, Italien; um 184 v. Chr.) war einer der ersten und produktivsten Komödiendichter im alten Rom. Plautus wurde um 254 v. Chr. in dem kleinen apenninischen Bergdorf Sassina (heute Sarsina, Romagna, Italien) geboren. Es hielt ihn nicht in der dörflichen Enge, und er schloss sich als Jugendlicher einer der umherziehenden Theatertruppen an. Bald wurde er römischer Soldat, später Kaufmann. Dabei verlor er sein Geld und musste sich als wandernder Handmüller durchschlagen, so die antiken Viten. Wie viel von diesen Berichten wahr ist und wie viel konstruiert, lässt sich nicht mehr nachvollziehen. Zur Beurteilung sei eine antike Anekdote über Plautus erwähnt: Er sei angeblich schon als Schauspieler zu Geld gekommen, habe ein Handelsschiff ausgerüstet, doch dabei sein ganzes Geld verloren, da das Schiff in einen Sturm geraten sei und Schiffbruch erlitten habe. Danach habe sich der Dichter als Arbeiter in einer Mühle verdingen müssen. Schiffbruch und Arbeit in der Mühle sind allerdings zentrale Themen in den Komödien des Plautus, sodass es sich bei dieser Geschichte mit großer Sicherheit um eine Erfindung handelt, die in der Antike nur zu gerne geglaubt wurde, da man kaum Fakten über die beliebtesten Schriftsteller nach deren Tod zurückverfolgen konnte. Etwa im Alter von 45 Jahren fing er an, Komödien zu schreiben. Inzwischen waren griechische Komödien beliebt geworden. Plautus' Komödien, die ersten Werke waren Addictus und Saturio, waren rasch erfolgreich, sodass er das Müllerdasein aufgeben und sich dem Schreiben widmen konnte. Plautus starb hochbetagt um 184 v. Chr. 3487094657 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 514.
Published by Louvain, Editions Arta 1950, 1950
Seller: Antiquariaat Pieter Judo (De Lezenaar), Hasselt, Belgium
Association Member: ILAB
Signed
124pp., 25cm., signé avec dédicace par l'auteur à prof. Vergrote, avec qqs.annotations par Vergrote, br., imprimé sur papier de luxe, peu de rousseurs, bon état, K69887.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group, 2019
ISBN 10: 0367446421 ISBN 13: 9780367446420
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 328.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group, 2019
ISBN 10: 0367446421 ISBN 13: 9780367446420
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 328.
Published by Nauwelaerts / Béatrice-Nauwelaerts, Louvain / Paris, 1957
Paperback. iv,210 pp.; 21 cm. Text in French - (small ticket, stamp, sl. browned) Very good. 380g.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group, 2019
ISBN 10: 0367446421 ISBN 13: 9780367446420
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 328.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Anonyme, 1954
Seller: Abraxas-libris, Bécherel, France
Signed
Dos agrafé. In-8 (16 x 24,5 cm.), dos agrafé, de la page 110 à 114, bref envoi de l'auteur, extrait de L'Antiquité Classique T. XXIII (1954), fasc.1 ; bords insolés, dos à peine frotté, intérieur frais, bon état. Livraison a domicile (La Poste) ou en Mondial Relay sur simple demande.
Published by Nauwelaerts / Béatrice-Nauwelaerts, 1957
Seller: crealivres, La fontennelle, France
Condition: Good. Envoi rapide Bon état couverture défraîchie bords frottés intérieur propre. in8. 1957. Broché. Good.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 81.78
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: SKULIMA Wiss. Versandbuchhandlung, Westhofen, Germany
Condition: Wie Neu. Zustandsbeschreibung: leichte Lagerspuren. VII,201 Seiten, Leinen (Alpha-Omega. [Reihe A]: Lexika, Indizes, Konkordanzen zur Klassischen Philologie; Band XVIII/Olms Verlag 1969). Statt EUR 39,80. Gewicht: 610 g - Gebunden/Gebundene Ausgabe.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 96.29
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publication Date: 1957
Seller: librairie sciardet, ALLEMANS-DU-DROPT, France
Louvain et Paris, Nauwelaerts, 1957. Un volume broché de format in 8° de 210 pp., couverture repliée. 3ème édition. Bel état. Peu commun.
Condition: Sehr Gut. Index Verborum, lexiques inverses, relevés lexicaux et grammaticaux. Édités par Albert Maniet. La présente publication contient, outre un index verborum, un lexique inverse, une liste inverse des formes, des listes de fréquence et des tableaux de distribution intéressant le lexique et la grammaire. Sous chaque lemme, les formes sont rangées selon l'ordre grammatical traditionnel, combiné à l'ordre de leur apparition dans le texte. X,211 Seiten, Leinen (Alpha-Omega. Reihe A. Lexika, Indizes, Konkordanzen zur klassischen Philologie; Band XXVIII/Olms Verlag 1992). Statt EUR 39,80. Gewicht: 525 g - Gebunden/Gebundene Ausgabe.
US$ 101.18
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. Martin G. St. John Sutton, Alan R. ManietThe only book available on transesophageal echocardiography of the mitral valve, this impressive and highly illustrated text provides a concise yet in-depth analysis of the mitral valve from an experience of o.